وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور موزمبیق نے دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کیلئے دو مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کیے
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے موزمبیق کے وزیراعظم اور وزیردفاع سے گفت وشنید کی
29 JUL 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔29؍جولائی۔رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ فی الحال 28 سے 30 جولائی 2019 کے دوران موپوٹو ، موزمبیق کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ رکشا منتری کے طور پر جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا یہ پہلا غیرملکی دورہ ہے اور بھارت کے وزیر دفاع کا موزمبیق کا بھی یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے موزمبیق کے وزیراعظم مسٹر کارلوس اگوستنہو دو روزیریو سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے ہم عہدہ موزمبیق کے وزیر دفاع جناب اینٹناسیو سلواڈور ایم ٹوموکے سے بھی وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کی۔ گفت وشنید کے بعد دو مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے جن میں وہائٹ شپنگ اطلاعات سے متعلق معاہدہ اور ہائیڈر وگرافی کے شعبے میں تعاون شامل ہیں۔ ان معاہدات پر حکومت ہند اور جمہوریہ موزمبیق کی حکومت کی جانب سے دستخط کیے گئے۔ مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں کے دستخط کے عمل سے جاری بھارت- موزمبیق دفاعی تعاون کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
اس دورے سے موزمبیق اور بھارت کے مابین افزوں دفاعی تعاون کااظہا رہوتا ہے اور اس طرح کے اشتراک سے مضمرات میں بحر ہند کے خطے میں سلامتی کے پہلو کااستحکام بھی شامل ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے مواصلات سے متعلق ساز وسامان کی شکل میں امداد کااعلان کیا اور اسمگلنگ ، دہشت گردی ، قذاقی ، غیرقانونی شکار وغیرہ جیسے غیرروایتی خطرات کی روک تھام کیلئے باہم مل جل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کی اور بحری ڈومین میں مجموعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی بات بھی کہی۔
موزمبیق کے وزیر دفاع جناب انٹناسیو سلواڈور ایم ٹوموکے نے رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کو داخلی سلامتی اور جاری ترک اسلحہ، ڈی موبیلائزیشن اور ری اینٹی گریشن عمل (ڈی ڈی آر) کی بھی جانکاری دی۔ رکشا منتری نے جاری قیام امن کے عمل کی کامیابی کیلئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
رکشا منتری نے موزمبیق کے رہنماؤں سے گفت وشنید کے دوران باہمی تعلقات کے پورے امکانی دائرے پر بات چیت کی اور دونوں حکومتوں کے مابین عمدہ تعلقات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے مابین مضبوط کاروباری تعلقات ، فعال ترقیاتی شراکت داری ، دیرینہ عوام سے عوام کے مابین روابط قائم رہے ہیں۔
موزمبیق نے دہشت گردی اور انتہاپسندی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے عمل میں بھارت کے تعاون کی خواستگاری کی۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اپنی جانب سے بھرپور تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور اس سلسلے میں باہم مل جل کر کام کرنے کی عہدبندگی کااعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
India and Mozambique Sign Two MoUs to Further Strengthen Defence Co-Operation
Raksha mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds Talks with Prime Minister & Defence Minister of Mozambique
29 JUL 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is currently on an official visit to Maputo, Mozambique from July 28-30, 2019. This is Shri Rajnath Singh’s first visit abroad as Raksha Mantri and the first-ever visit of Defence Minister of India to Mozambique.
Today, the Raksha Mantri (RM) called on Mr. Carlos Agostinho do Rosario, the Prime Minister of Mozambique. He also held delegation-level talks with his counterpart Mr. Atanasio Salvador M’tumuke. After the talks, two Memoranda of Understanding - agreement on sharing white shipping information and co-operation in the field of Hydrography – were signed between Government of India and Government of the Republic of Mozambique. The signing of the two MoUs will further strengthen the ongoing Indo-Mozambican Defence co-operation.
The visit witnessed the growing defence co-operation between Mozambique and India, and the potential such collaboration offers for enhancing security in the Indian Ocean Region.
The Raksha Mantri announced assistance of communication equipment and highlighted the importance of working together to prevent non-traditional threats like smuggling, terrorism, piracy, poaching, etc. and overall co-operation in the maritime domain.
Defence Minister of Mozambique, Mr. Atanasio Salvador M’tumuke briefed RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh on the internal security situation and the ongoing Disarmament, Demobilisation and Reintegration (DDR) process. The RakshaMantri conveyed best wishes for the ongoing peace process.
RM discussed the entire spectrum of bilateral relations while meeting the Mozambican leaders and noted the excellent Government-to-Government ties, strong business exchanges, vibrant development partnership, and long-standing people-to-people links between the two countries.
Mozambique sought co-operation from India to deal with the growing menace of terrorism and radicalisation. Shri Rajnath Singh assured co-operation and reiterated commitment to work together in this regard.
An elaborate ceremony was held today at Mozambican Naval Headquarters to hand over two India-made Fast Interceptor Boats (FIBs) to Mozambique. The handing over certificate was signed by the Director General, Coast Guards of India and Chief of Mozambican Navy. A four-member ICGS team is also assisting with training and support for maintenance and operation of the two boats.Mozambican Defence Minister expressed gratitude for India’s support for Mozambican Defence Forces, in particular, for the boats being used for coastal surveillance.
On his arrival on 28th July, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded Guard of Honour at the Mozambican Army Head Quarters.
In the evening, RM addressed a gathering of Indian Diaspora and interacted with the community.
The Raksha Mantriis accompanied by a high-level delegation including Defence Secretary, DG, Coast Guards and senior officials of Ministries of Defence and External Affairs.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Mozambique which is cemented by robust development partnership and a large presence of the Indian Diaspora. The visit of RM is expected to further strengthen relations with Mozambique.