Ministry of Defence
IN LCU L-56 Commissioned into the Indian Navy
29 JUL 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
IN LCU L56, the sixth ship of the Landing Craft Utility(LCU) MK IV class was commissioned into the Indian Navy by Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command at an impressive ceremony held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam today, 29 Jul 19. Vice Admiral AK Saxena, PVSM AVSM Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition IHQMoD(N), Maj General Biji Mathew, Chief of Staff, Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), Commodore Ashutosh Ridhorkar, Naval Component Commander (NAVCC) ANC, Rear Admiral VK Saxena (Retd) CMD, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) along with all Flag Officers of ENC and other dignitaries were present during the commissioning ceremony.
The Commissioning Ceremony commenced with a Guard of Honour to the Chief Guest on arrival. The inaugural address was delivered by the Rear Admiral VK Saxena (Retd) CMD, GRSE, Kolkata followed by Commodore Ashutosh Ridhorkar NAVCC addressed the gathering. Later, the Commissioning Warrant of the Ship was read out by Commanding Officer, Lt Commander Gopinath Narayanan. Subsequently, hoisting of the Naval Ensign onboard for the first time and ‘Breaking of the Commissioning Pennant’ with the National Anthem being played marked the completion of the Commissioning Ceremony. Addressing the gathering, Vice Adm Jain congratulated the GRSE for being the first shipyard in the country to have built the 100th warship. He stated that the induction of LCU 56 will add to Maritime and HADR capability of ANC as the ship will be deployed for multi-role activities such as Beaching operations, Search and Rescue missions, Disaster relief operations, Coastal patrol, and Surveillance operations along the Andaman and Nicobar Group of Islands. He later unveiled the Commissioning Plaque and dedicated the ship to the nation.
LCU 56 is an amphibious ship with its primary role being transportation and deployment of Main Battle Tanks, Armoured Vehicles, Troops and Equipment from ship to shore. LCU L56 would be administered and based in Port Blair under the NAVCC in ANC.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल हुआ आईएन एलसीयू एल-56
29 JUL 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के एवीएसएम, वीएसएम फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन के द्वारा 29 जुलाई, 2019 को नेवल डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में हुए एक समारोह में लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी (एलसीयू) एमके IV की छठी श्रेणी के जहाज आईएन एलसीयू एल-56 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया। इस समारोह के दौरान पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम कंट्रोलर ऑफ वारशिप प्रोडक्शन एंड एक्विजिशन आईएचक्यूएमओडी (एन), अंडमान एंड निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ मेजर जनरल बिजि मैथ्यू, नेवल कम्पोनेंट कमांडर (एनएवीसीसी) एएनसी में कोमोडोर आशुतोष रिढोरकर, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स (जीआरएसई) के सीएमडी रियर एडमिरल वी के सक्सेना (सेवीनिवृत्त) के साथ ही ईएनसी के सभी फ्लैग अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद रहे।
मुख्य अतिथि को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ समारोह की शुरुआत हुई। उद्घाटन भाषण जीआरएसई, कोलकाता के सीएमडी रियर एडमिरल वीके सक्सेना ने दिया, उनके बाद कोमोडोर आशुतोष रिढोरकर एनएवीसीसी ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। उसके बाद कमांडिंग ऑफिसर लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर गोपीनाथ नारायणन ने जहाज के कमीशनिंग वारंट को पढ़ा। इस पहली बार जहाज पर नौसेना का ध्वज लगाया गया और क्रम में समारोह के समापन के मौके पर राष्ट्र गान के साथ ध्वजारोहरण किया गया। उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए वाइस एडमिरल जैन ने देश में 100वां युद्ध पोत का निर्माण करने वाला पहला शिपयार्ड बनने के लिए जीआरएसई को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि एलसीयू 56 के शामिल होने से एएनसी की समुद्री और एचएडीआर क्षमता बढ़ेगी, क्योंकि इस जहाज को अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह के आसपास समुद्र तट संचालन, खोज और बचाव अभियानों, आपदा राहत, तटीय गश्त और निगरानी जैसी मल्टी-रोल गतिविधियों में लगाया जाएगा। इसके बाद उन्होंने उद्घाटन पट्टिका का अनावरण किया और इस जहाज को राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पित किया।
एलसीयू 56 जहाज से तट तक प्रमुख युद्धक टैंक, बख्तरबंद वाहन, सेनाओं और अन्य उपकरणों की ढुलाई और तैनाती की प्राथमिक भूमिका निभाने वाला एक अहम पोत है। एलसीयू 56, एएनसी में एनएवीसीसी के अंतर्गत पोर्ट ब्लेयर में काम करेगा और तैनात रहेगा।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एमपी–2220