Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O.Chidambaranar Port Creates Record in Single Day Handling of Cargo
Also Handles Highest Parcel Size of 85,224 Tonnes
29 JUL 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
V.O.Chidambaranar Port created a new record by handling 1,80,597 MetricTonnes of cargo in a single day on 27th July,2019, surpassing the previoussingle day record of 1,77,639 Metric Tonnes on 16th November, 2017. The major items in this cargo were Coal (79,230 Tonnes), Containerized Cargo (52,200 Tonnes / 2,900 TEUs) and General Cargo (49,167 Tonnes).
Earlier, on 25th July, 2019, the port had set another record by handling a vessel with highest parcel size of 85,224 Tonnes, when the Cyprus flagged vessel ‘MV KMAX EMPEROR’ arrived from the Port of Mina Saqr, United Arab Emirates (UAE) with 85,224 Tonnes of limestone for Eastern Bulk Trading, Chennai. The highest parcel size handled by the port before this was the vessel 'MV SFAKIA WAVE' with 84,502 tonnes of limestoneson 11th February, 2019.
Container Traffic at the port has grown about 10 % year on yeardue to various promotional measures that have been implemented, and the portis planning to develop a third Container Terminal to cater to the needs of container trade in the region.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वी.ओ.चिदम्बरनार बंदरगाह ने एक दिन में कार्गो रखरखाव का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
बंदरगाह ने 85,224 टन वजनी सबसे बड़े आकार के पार्सल का भी रखरखाव किया
29 JUL 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
वी.ओ.चिदम्बरनार बंदरगाह ने 27 जुलाई, 2019 को एक ही दिन में 1,80,597 मीट्रिक टन कार्गो का रखरखाव किया। इस प्रकार बंदरगाह ने 16 नवंबर, 2017 के 1,77,639 मीट्रिक टन के पिछले एकदिवसीय रिकॉर्ड को पीछे छोड़ दिया। कार्गो में मुख्य रूप से कोयला (79,230 टन), कंटेनर कार्गो (52,200 टन / 2,900 टीईयू) और सामान्य कार्गो (49,167 टन) मद शामिल थे।
इससे पहले 25 जुलाई, 2019 को बंदरगाह ने 85,224 टन के सबसे बड़े पार्सल आकार के पोत का रखरखाव करके एक अन्य रिकॉर्ड भी स्थापित किया था। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के मीना सेकर बंदरगाह से आए साइप्रस के पोत से 85,224 टन के सबसे बड़े पार्सल वाले इस पोत का इस बंदरगाह पर रखरखाव किया गया था। यह पोत ईस्टर्न बल्क ट्रैडिंग चेन्नई के लिए 85,224 टन चूना-पत्थर लेकर आया था। इससे पहले इस बंदरगाह ने 11 फरवरी, 2019 को 84,502 टन चूना-पत्थर वाले पोत का रखरखाव किया था।
इस बंदरगाह के कंटेनर यातायात में सालाना लगभग 10 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी हो रही है। इस क्षेत्र में कंटेनर व्यापार की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए एक तीसरे कंटेनर टर्मिनल को विकसित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है।