Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O.Chidambaranar Port Creates Record in Single Day Handling of Cargo
Also Handles Highest Parcel Size of 85,224 Tonnes
29 JUL 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
V.O.Chidambaranar Port created a new record by handling 1,80,597 MetricTonnes of cargo in a single day on 27th July,2019, surpassing the previoussingle day record of 1,77,639 Metric Tonnes on 16th November, 2017. The major items in this cargo were Coal (79,230 Tonnes), Containerized Cargo (52,200 Tonnes / 2,900 TEUs) and General Cargo (49,167 Tonnes).
Earlier, on 25th July, 2019, the port had set another record by handling a vessel with highest parcel size of 85,224 Tonnes, when the Cyprus flagged vessel ‘MV KMAX EMPEROR’ arrived from the Port of Mina Saqr, United Arab Emirates (UAE) with 85,224 Tonnes of limestone for Eastern Bulk Trading, Chennai. The highest parcel size handled by the port before this was the vessel 'MV SFAKIA WAVE' with 84,502 tonnes of limestoneson 11th February, 2019.
Container Traffic at the port has grown about 10 % year on yeardue to various promotional measures that have been implemented, and the portis planning to develop a third Container Terminal to cater to the needs of container trade in the region.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وی۔ او۔ چدمبرا نار بندرگاہ نے ایک دن میں کارگو کے نقل وحمل میں ریکارڈ بنایا
بندرگاہ نے85,224ٹن کے پارسل کی نقل وحمل کی
29 JUL 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جولائی 2019، وی۔ او۔ چدمبرا نار بندرگاہ نے 27 جولائی 2019 کو ایک ہی دن میں کارگو کے1,80,597 میٹرک ٹن نقل وحمل کے ذریعہ ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔اس طرح اس نے سابقہ دن کا 177639 میٹرک ٹن کا ریکارڈ توڑ دیا۔ جو 16 نومبر 2017 کو قائم کیاگیا تھا۔ اس کارگو میں جو اہم سامان تھا ان میں 79230ٹن کوئلہ، 52200 ٹن کنٹینر سائز کارگو، 2900 ٹی ای یوز اور 49167 ٹن جنرل کارگو تھا۔
اس سے پہلے 25 جولائی 2019 کو بندرگاہ نے 85200 ٹن کے سب سے زیادہ پارسل والے سائز کے ساتھ ایک جہاز کے نقل وحمل کے ذریعہ ایک اور ریکارڈ قائم کیاتھا۔جب قبرص پرچم بردار والے جہاز ایم وی کامیکس ایمپرر 85224 ٹن لائم اسٹون کے ساتھ متحدہ عرب امارات کے مینا سقر کے بندرگاہ سے چنئی کے ایسٹرن بلک ٹریڈنگ پہنچا تھا۔اس سے پہلے بندرگاہ کی جانب سے نقل وحمل کا سب سے زیادہ پارسل سائز 11 فروری 2019 کو 84502 ٹن لائم اسٹون کے ساتھ ایم وی سفاکیہ ویو نام کا جہاز تھا۔