रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और म्यांमार के बीच रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन
म्यांमार के कमांडर-इन-चीफ रक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लिंग भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर
29 JUL 2019 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
म्यांमार के कमांडर-इन-चीफ रक्षा विभाग (सीडीएस) के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लिंग (एमएएच) 25 जुलाई से 02 अगस्त, 2019 भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद यसो नाइक ने म्यांमार के कमांडर-इन-चीफ रक्षा विभाग (सीडीएस) के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लिंग से बातचीत की। बातचीत के दौरान दोनों के पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। मुलाकात के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बातचीत की गई, संयुक्त अभ्यास तथा म्यांमार रक्षा सेवाओं को दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अलावा संयुक्त निगरानी के तहत समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने, चिकित्सा सहयोग, प्रदूषण का मुकाबला तथा नई अवसंरचना के विकास के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
बातचीत के अंत में भारत और म्यांमार में रक्षा सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गये।
इसके पूर्व म्यांमार रक्षा सेवाओं के उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ वहां के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लिंग ने वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल बी.एस.धनोआ, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल बिपिन रावत और नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह से मुलाकात की। म्यांमार के वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लिंग को तीनों सेनाओं ने गार्ड ऑफ आनर पेश किया। वरिष्ठ जनरल ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के तहत म्यांमार प्रमुख देश है। इस नीति के तहत पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के साथ भारत अपने संबंधों को प्राथमिकता देता है। हाल के वर्षों के दौरान म्यांमार के साथ भारत का रक्षा सहयोग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
India and Myanmar Sign Mou on Defence Co-Operation
Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Commander-in-Chief of Defence Services of Myanmar is on an Official visit to India
29 JUL 2019 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Senior General Min Aung Hlaing (MAH), Commander-in-Chief of Defence Services (CDS) of the Republic of Union of Myanmar, is currently on an official visit to India from 25th July – 2nd August, 2019.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik held talks with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Commander-in-Chief of Defence Services (CDS) of the Republic of Union of Myanmar. Both sides were accompanied by senior officials. The talks were aimed at enhancing defence co-operation, review joint exercises and training provided to Myanmar Defence Services, strengthen maritime security by joint surveillance and capacity building, medical co-operation, pollution response and for developing new infrastructure.
On conclusion of the talks, India and Myanmar signed a Memorandum of Understanding on defence co-operation.
Earlier, the visiting dignitary, accompanied by a high-level delegation from the Myanmar Defence Services, called on Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa, Chief of Army Staff General Bipin Rawat and Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh.
Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Commander-in-Chief of Defence Services (CDS) of the Republic of Union of Myanmar was accorded a Tri-Services Guard of Honour. He also paid homage at the National War Memorial.
Myanmar is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy towards prioritising relations with its East Asian neighbours. India has steadily increased defence co-operation with Myanmar in recent years.