Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Legislation on Direct Selling
26 JUL 2019 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Department of Consumer Affairs notified the Direct Selling Guidelines, 2016 in the Gazette of India on 26.10.2016 as guiding principles for State Governments to consider regulating the business of direct selling and multi-level marketing and strengthen the existing regulatory mechanism on direct selling and multi-level marketing for preventing fraud and protecting the legitimate rights and interests of consumers. State Governments/Union Territories, being enforcement agencies, may take necessary action to implement these guidelines. In terms of the Direct Selling Guidelines, 2016, State Governments will set up a mechanism to monitor/supervise the activities of direct sellers, direct selling entities regarding compliance with the guidelines. Besides, the Consumer Protection Bill, 2019 has been introduced in Lok Sabha on 8th July, 2019 which seeks to provide the measures to be taken by the Central Government to prevent unfair trade practices in direct selling.
In terms of the Direct Selling Guidelines, 2016, no person or entity will participate in money circulation scheme in the garb of direct selling business. Ministry of Finance, Department of Financial Services has intimated that there is no information available with them that law enforcement agencies are wrongfully booking genuine direct selling firms under the Prize Chits and Money Circulation Scheme (Banning) Act, 1978.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
راست فروخت پر قانون
26 JUL 2019 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍جولائی،صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کی وزارت کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے 26 اکتوبر 2016 کو بھارت کے گزٹ میں راست فروخت رہنما خطوط 2016 نوٹیفائی کئے تھے، جو راست فروخت اور کثیر سطحی مارکیٹنگ کے کاروبار کو منضبط کرنے اور راست فروخت اور کثیر سطحی مارکیٹنگ کودھوکہ دہی سے بچانے اور صارفین کے جائز حقوق اور مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ریگولیٹری نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطرریاستی حکومتوں کے لئے رہنما اصول کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ راست فروخت کے رہنما خطوط 2016 کی شرائط میں ریاستی حکومتیں براہ راست فروخت کرنے والوں ، براہ راست فروخت کرنے والی اکائیوں کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی ؍ دیکھ بھال کے لئے نظام قائم کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ صارفین کے تحفظ کا بل 2019 بھی 8 جولائی 2019 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے راست فروخت میں غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقہ کار کی روک تھام کے لئے اقدامات کرنا ہے۔
راست فروخت کے رہنما خطوط 2016 کی شرائط کے مطابق کوئی شخص یا اکائی راست فروخت کے کاروبار کی آڑ میں رقم کے لین دین کی اسکیم میں شرکت نہیں کرے گی۔ وزارت خزانہ کے مالی خدمات کے محکمے نے بتایا کہ اُن کے پاس ایسی اطلاعات موجود نہیں ہیں کہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں پرائز چٹس اور رقم کے سرکولیشن کی اسکیم (پابندی) قانون – 1978 کے تحت غلطی سے راست فروخت کی فرموں کی غلطی سے بکنگ کررہی ہے۔