Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export of Cardamom
24 JUL 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Saudi Arabia and Japan have not banned import of cardamom from India. However, Saudi Arabia Food & Drug Authority (SFDA) had detained four import consignments of cardamom (small) from India due to the detection of pesticide residue above the Maximum Residue Level (MRL) specified by the SFDAin April-May 2018. Thereafter, the exporters have voluntarily stopped export of cardamom to Saudi Arabia, fearing detention due to pesticide residue.
The Government, through the Spices Board, is conducting a series of campaigns in the cardamom growing areas in India to popularize the Integrated Pest Management (IPM) practices in cardamom among the cardamom growers and also promote the use of bio-control agents for managing pests and diseases in cardamom.
Saudi Arabia Foreign Ministry vide Note Verbale dated 9/10/2018 requested the Indian side to provide accreditation details of the laboratories where tests are undertaken for pesticide residues in cardamom before exporting to Saudi Arabia and the list of leading exporters and establishments exporting cardamom to Saudi Arabia, which were provided through the Indian Embassy at Riyadh on 9th August, 2018 by the Spices Board. It was also requested to enclose Laboratory Analysis Certificate confirming MRL compliance specified by the SFDA issued by the Spices Board for pesticide residues in cardamom with each export consignment of cardamom. To comply with this requirement of SFDA, the list of pesticides tested by SFDA in respect of small cardamom has been obtained. Out of 41 pesticides tested by SFDA, Spices Board’s Quality Evaluation Laboratory at Kochi has standardized 27 pesticides for testing and the remaining pesticides are being standardized.
A delegation from Saudi Arabia Food and Drug Authority (SFDA) had visited Spices Board's Quality Evaluation Laboratory in Kochi, spices export processing units and cardamom plantation in December, 2018 and had discussion with the Spices Board's officials. The delegation requested the Board to send the details of pesticides used in cardamom by the Indian farmers so that testing can be done for the same pesticides in cardamom before exporting to Saudi Arabia. The details were provided to the SFDA through the Indian Embassy on 19th February, 2019. The Spices Board has been advised to draw up a work plan immediately to address the issue of pesticide residue in cardamom to resume the export of cardamom to Saudi Arabia.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چھوٹی الائچی کی برآمد
24 JUL 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،24 جولائی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں جانکاری دی کہ سعودی عرب کی حکومت اور جاپان نے، بھارت سے، چھوٹی الائچی کی درآمد پر پابندی عائد نہیں کی ہے۔ البتہ سعودی عرب کی خوراک اور منشیات کی اتھارٹی ایس ایف ڈی اے نے بھارت سے جانے والی، چھوٹی الائچی کی 4 کھیپوں کو ضبط کیا ہے، جس کی وجہ یہ رہی کہ ایس ایف ڈی اے نے اپریل، مئی 2018 میں ان میں جراثیم کش دواؤں کے اجزا منظور شدہ مقدار سے زیادہ پائے گئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد برآمد کاروں نے جراثیم کش دواؤں کے پائے جانے کے ڈر سے، سعودی عرب کے لیے چھوٹی الائچی کی برآمد خود بخود روک دی۔
حکومت مصالحہ بورڈ کے ذریعے بھارت میں الائچی کی کاشت کے علاقوں میں بہت سی مہمیں چلا رکھی ہیں، تاکہ الائچی کے کاشتکاروں میں جراثیم کش دواؤں کو استعمال کرنے کے مربوط طور طریقوں (آئی پی ایم) کو مقبول بنایا جاسکے اور جراثیم پر قابو پانے، نیز چھوٹی الائچی میں پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے جراثیم کش دواؤں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
سعودی عرب کی وزارت خارجہ نے مورخہ 9.10.2018 کے زبانی نوٹ میں بھارت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ان تسلیم شدہ لیباریٹریوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کرے، جہاں چھوٹی الائچی ، سعودی عرب کے لیے چھوٹی الائچی برآمد کیے جانے سے پہلے جراثیم کش دواؤں کے اجزا کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے اور ان سرکردہ برآمدکاروں اور اداروں کی فہرست فراہم کرے، جو سعودی عرب کو چھوٹی الائچی برآمد کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تفصیلات اور فہرست ریاض میں بھارتی سفارت خانے نے مصالحہ بورڈ کی طرف سے 9 اگست 2018 کو فراہم کردی تھیں۔ یہ درخواست بھی کی گئی تھی کہ لیباریٹری کے تجزیہ کا وہ سرٹیفکیٹ بھی منسلک کیا جائے، جس میں چھوٹی الائچی کی، برآمد کی جانے والی ہر کھیپ میں ، جراثیم کش دواؤں کے اجزا کے ،مصالحہ بورڈ کی طرف سے جاری کیے گئے ایس ایف ڈی اے کے ذریعے ایم آر ایل پر عملدرآمد کی تصدیق کی گئی ہو۔ ایس ایف ڈی اے کی اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایس ایف ڈی اے کی طرف سے جانچ کیے گئے جراثیم کش اجزا کی فہرست ، چھوٹی الائچی کے ضمن میں حاصل کی گئی۔ 41 جراثیم کش دواؤں میں سے، جن کی جانچ ایس ایف ڈی اے نے کی ہے، کوچی میں مصالحہ بورڈ کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی لیباریٹری نے 27 جراثیم کش دواؤں کو جانچ کے لیے معیار مانا ہے۔بقیہ جراثیم کش دواؤں کے معیارات تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔
سعودی عرب کی خوراک اور منشیات سے متعلق اتھارٹی ایس ایف ڈی اے کے ایک وفد نے کوچی میں مصالحہ بورڈ کی کوالٹی بہتر بنانے والی لیباریٹری اور مصالحہ برآمدسے متعلق ڈبہ بندی کے کارخانوں کا دورہ کیا اور چھوٹی الائچی کے کھیتوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ وفد نے بورڈ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ بھارتی کسانوں کی طرف سے چھوٹی الائچی میں استعمال کی جانے والی جراثیم کش دواؤں کی فہرست بھیجیں، تاکہ سعودی عرب برآمد کیے جانے سے پہلے، چھوٹی الائچی میں پائے جانے والے جراثیم کش دواؤں کے اجزا کی جانچ کی جاسکے۔ ایس ایف ڈی اے نے بھارتی سفارت خانے کی معرفت 19 فروری 2019 کو یہ تفصیلات فراہم کردیں۔ مصالحہ بورڈ کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرے، تاکہ چھوٹی الائچی میں پائے جانے والے جراثیم کش دواؤں کے اجزا کا معاملہ حل کیا جاسکے اور سعودی عرب کے لیے چھوٹی الائچی کی برآمد دوبارہ شروع کی جاسکے۔