गृह मंत्रालय
लोकसभा में गैरकानूनी गतिविधियाँ (रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2019 पारित
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा आतंकवाद को जड़ से उखाड़ने के लिये कठोर कानून जरूरी
अर्बन माओवाद के लिए काम करने वालों के लिए मन में जरा भी संवेदना और दया नहीं होनी चाहिए - केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
सरकारी एजेंसियों को दंतविहीन न कर, एक मजबूत कानून देने की आवश्यकता है – श्री अमित शाह
24 JUL 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने गैरकानूनी गतिविधियाँ (रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2019 आज पारित कर दिया। विधेयक पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य आतंकी अपराधों की त्वरित जांच और अभियोजन की सुविधा प्रदान करना और आतंकी गतिविधियों में शामिल व्यक्ति को आतंकवादी घोषित करने का प्रावधान प्रदान करना है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यूएपीए या किसी अन्य कानून में व्यक्तिगत आतंकवादी को नामित करने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। इसलिए, जब किसी आतंकवादी संगठन पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जाता है, तो उसके सदस्य एक नया संगठन बनाते हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब कोई व्यक्ति आतंकवादी कार्य करता है या भाग लेता है, आतंकवाद को पोषण देने में मदद करता है, आतंकवाद की अभिव्यक्ति देने के लिए धन मुहैया कराता है अथवा आतंकवाद के साहित्य को या उसकी थ्योरी को युवाओं के मन में भरने काम करता है ऐसे दोषी व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी घोषित करना आवश्यक है। उनका कहना था कि आतंकवाद व्यक्ति की मंशा का होता है, आतंकवाद संस्थाओं में नहीं होता है इसलिए आतंकवाद से जुड़े व्यक्ति को आतंकवादी घोषित करने के प्रावधान की बहुत ज्यादा जरूरत है और इसके लिये संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य राष्ट्रों के समान प्रावधान किये गये हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संशोधन में कानून के दुरुपयोग रोकने के लिए बहुत सारी सावधानियां रखी गई हैं। संशोधन में प्रस्तावित प्रावधानों के दुरुपयोग के बारे में सदस्यों के बीच भय को दूर करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह संशोधन व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी के रूप में नामित करने की केवल तभी अनुमति देता है जब कानून के अनुसार उचित प्रक्रिया के बाद पर्याप्त सबूत हों। गिरफ्तारी या जमानत प्रावधानों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया जा रहा है। इसलिए यह स्पष्ट है कि किसी भी व्यक्ति के मौलिक अधिकारों का उल्लंघन नहीं होगा। एनआईए के निरीक्षक स्तर पर अपराधों की जांच करने के संबंध में उनका कहना था कि विभिन्न स्तरों पर एनआईए में केसों का रिव्यू किया जाता है इसलिए निरीक्षक के द्वारा जांच करने पर भी किसी तरह की कोई परेशानी नहीं होगी। इस संशोधन के पीछे उद्देश्य यह है कि जांच जल्दी हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी सदस्यों से संशोधन के समर्थन में आने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि यह कानून सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को आतंकवादियों से चार कदम आगे रखने के लिए है।
इससे पूर्व लोक सभा में बोलते हुए आतंकवाद के प्रति सरकार की शून्य सहिष्णुता की नीति को दोहराते हुए केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हमारी सरकार ने पूरे देश में आतंकवाद को समाप्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। पाकिस्तान द्वारा विशेष रूप से जम्मू-कश्मीर में राज्य प्रायोजित आतंकवाद से दृढ़ता और प्रभावी ढंग से निपटा गया है। इसके अलावा, आतंकवाद में बहुत कमी आई है। इसी तरह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में स्थिति में जबरदस्त सुधार हुआ है।
श्री नित्यानंद ने बताया कि वर्तमान में यूएपीए की धारा 25 के अनुसार, आतंकवाद की कार्यवाही का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली संपत्ति को केवल उस राज्य के डीजीपी द्वारा लिखित अनुमोदन के साथ जप्त किया जा सकता है, जिसमें ऐसी संपत्ति स्थित है। कई बार आतंकी विभिन्न राज्यों में अपनी संपत्ति रखते हैं। ऐसे मामलों में अलग-अलग राज्यों के डीजीपी की मंजूरी लेना बहुत मुश्किल हो जाता है और जिसके कारण होने वाली देरी से अभियुक्तों की संपत्ति आदि को स्थानांतरित किया जा सकता है। इसलिए जल्द से जल्द आतंकवाद की कार्यवाही का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली संपत्तियों को जप्त करना आवश्यक है। यह संशोधन डीजी एनआईए को ऐसी संपत्ति को जब्त करने का अधिकार देता है जो एनआईए द्वारा की जा रही जांच के संबंध में आतंकवाद की आय का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
श्री राय ने यह भी बताया कि वर्तमान में यूएपीए की धारा 43 के अध्याय IV और अध्याय VI के अनुसार डीएसपी या समकक्ष के पद से नीचे के अधिकारी यूएपीए के तहत अपराधों की जांच करने के लिए सक्षम नहीं है। एनआईए को डीएसपी की कमी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है और मामलों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। वर्तमान में एनआईए के पास 57 स्वीकृत पदों के मुकाबले 29 डीएसपी और 106 स्वीकृत पदों के मुकाबले 90 निरीक्षक हैं। एनआईए के निरीक्षकों ने इन अपराधों की जांच करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रवीणता हासिल कर ली है, और इस प्रकार इस खंड में संशोधन यूएपीए के अध्याय IV और अध्याय VI के तहत दंडनीय अपराधों की जांच के लिए एनआईए के निरीक्षकों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे हैं।
इस संशोधन में परमाणु आतंकवाद के कृत्यों के दमन हेतु अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंवेंशन (2005) को सेकेंड शिड्यूल में शामिल किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Sabha passes the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019
Individuals engaging in terrorist activities or sympathizing with terrorist would not be spared: Shri Amit Shah
A strict law and strong investigation agencies necessary to uproot terrorism from this country
24 JUL 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha passed the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019 today. While replying to the debate on the bill, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah said, “I will try to allay all apprehensions on the bill and I hope it is passed unanimously in the House. Terrorism has to be uprooted from this country. A strict law is utmost necessary in this regard to strengthen the investigation agencies. The urgency of this matter needs to be understood by all.”
Further, reiterating the zero tolerance policy of this government against terrorism, Shri Shah said that the object of the proposed amendments is to facilitate speedy investigation and prosecution of terror offences and designating an individual as terrorist in line with the international practices.
Fighting terror must not be held hostage to political considerations. Members must rise above political considerations and whole heartedly support a strict law for fighting terrorism and keep the investigation agencies four steps ahead of the terrorists, Shri Shah emphasized.
The Minister said that the original law was enacted in 1967, and all the subsequent amendments happened, when this government was not in power. “Our commitment to uproot terrorism has remained steadfast irrespective of where we were, whether in Government or not”, he added.
Shri Shah said that though this bill would not be misused against any individual, yet, those individuals who engage in terrorist activities against the security and sovereignty of India, including the urban maoists, would not be spared by the investigating agencies either.
There are no changes being made in arrest or bail provisions. Therefore, it is clear that there will be no violation of fundamental rights of any person, Shri Shah said. Also, the burden of proof is on the investigating agency and not on the accused. This provision has not been changed, the Minister added.
Defending the proposed amendment to give powers to DG, NIA to attach properties acquired from proceeds of terrorism, Shri Shah said that a strict law is fruitful only when it is practically implementable. Currently, the law requires that NIA take prior permission from the respective state DGP to start investigation in terror cases. This delays the process.
The Minister said that the amendment about attaching properties acquired through proceeds of terrorism is being proposed in order to expedite investigation in terror cases and is not against the federal principles.
While addressing the House, Shri Shah noted that “An individual's psychology is the birth place of Terrorism, rather than an institution. If, in the first place, an individual is stopped from attracting other individuals into terrorism by providing ideological and financial support, this menace can be finished”. Hence, designating an individual as terrorist, after following the due process of law, is of prime importance to nip terrorism in the bud, he added.
While introducing the bill in Lok Sabha yesterday, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that during last 5 years, our Government has made continuous efforts to weed out terrorism from all over the country. State sponsored terrorism by Pakistan, especially in J&K, has been dealt with firmly and effectively. Further, terrorism has significantly reduced in the hinterland. Similarly, in North-Eastern states, situation has improved tremendously, the Minister said.
Currently as per section 25 of the UAPA, forfeiture of property representing proceeds of terrorism can only be made with prior approval in writing by the DGPs of the state wherein such property is located. However, many times terror accused own properties in different states. In such cases, seeking approval of DGPs of different states becomes very difficult, and the delay caused by the same may enable the accused to transfer properties etc.
Shri Reddy said that it is essential to attach properties representing proceeds of terrorism at the earliest. This Amendment empowers DG NIA to forfeit a property which represents proceeds of terrorism in relation to an investigation being conducted by NIA, he added.
Further, as on date, there is no provision in the UAPA or any other legislation to designate individual terrorist. Therefore, when a terrorist organization is banned, its members form a new organization. The Minister said, it is essential to declare guilty individuals as terrorists. UN and other nations have similar provisions.
As per section 43 of UAPA, an officer not below the rank of DSP or equivalent is competent to investigate offences under Chapter IV and Chapter VI of the UAPA. NIA is facing shortage of DSPs, and the number of cases has increased significantly. Presently NIA has 29 DSPs against 57 sanctioned posts and 90 inspectors against 106 sanctioned posts.
Inspectors of NIA have acquired sufficient proficiency to investigate these offenses and Senior officers are required to be better utilized for supervision of investigation. Thus, Shri Reddy said, the amendments to this section are being proposed to make the inspectors of NIA competent to investigate offences punishable under Chapter IV and Chapter VI of UAPA. The Minister assured the House that senior officers of NIA supervise all cases to expedite investigations in accordance with law.
Further, the International Convention for Suppression of Acts of Nuclear Terrorism (2005) has also been added in the Second Schedule through this Amendment.