Ministry of Home Affairs
Govt. Issues strict direction to deal with fugitive economic offenders
24 JUL 2019 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government issued directions to deal with wilful bank loan defaulters or fugitive economic offenders. For this a Look Out Circular(LOC) can be opened by the Bureau of Immigration in respect of Indian citizens and foreigners on the request of an authorized originator, which includes an officer not below the rank of Deputy Secretary to the Government of India; or an officer not below the rank of Joint Secretary in the State Government; or District Magistrates; or Superintendents of Police; or designated officers of various law enforcing and security agencies; or designated officer of Interpol; or Chairman/Managing Director/Chief Executive of all Public Sector Banks; or as per directions of any Criminal Court in India. The Immigration Authorities can detain as well as prevent any person, including a willful defaulter, from leaving India against whom LOC has been issued. Bureau of Immigration has opened 83 LoCs till now at the behest of banks.
Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 has been enacted for effective action against economic offenders fleeing Indian jurisdiction. It provides for attachment and confiscation of property of fugitive economic offenders and disentitles them from defending any civil claim. Further, Government has advised Public Sector Banks to obtain certified copy of the passport of promoters/directors and other authorised signatories of companies availing of loan facilities of more than Rs.50 crore.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
परदेशात फरार होणाऱ्या आर्थिक घोटाळेबाजांवर कारवाईसाठी सरकारचे कठोर निर्देश
24 JUL 2019 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2019
आर्थिक घोटाळे करून परदेशात फरार होणाऱ्या किंवा जाणीवपूर्वक बँकांची कर्जे थकवणाऱ्यांवर कारवाई करण्यासाठी सरकारने कठोर निर्देश जारी केले आहेत. यासाठी एका अधिकृत मूलस्रोताकडून म्हणजे भारत सरकारच्या उपसचिव यांच्या दर्जाचा किंवा राज्य सरकारचा संयुक्त सचिव यांच्या दर्जाचा किंवा जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी किंवा पोलिस अधीक्षक किंवा विविध कायदा सुव्यवस्था राखणाऱ्या सुरक्षा संस्थांनी नामांकित केलेला किंवा इंटरपोलचा नामांकित अधिकारी किंवा सार्वजनिक बँकेचा अध्यक्ष/ व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक/ मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यांनी केलेल्या विनंतीच्या आधारे किंवा भारतातील कोणत्याही फौजदारी न्यायालयाने दिलेल्या निर्देशांच्या आधारे भारतीय नागरिक आणि परदेशी व्यक्तींसंदर्भात ब्युरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन( स्थलांतर विभाग) लुक आऊट परिपत्रक जारी करू शकेल.
ज्या व्यक्तीविरोधात एलओसी म्हणजे लुक आऊट परिपत्रक जारी झाले आहे अशा जाणीवपूर्वक कर्ज बुडवणाऱ्या व्यक्तीसह कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला इमिग्रेशनचे अधिकारी भारत सोडून जाण्यापासून प्रतिबंध करू शकतात किंवा स्थानबद्ध करू शकतात. बँकाच्या सूचनेवरून इमिग्रेशन विभागाने आतापर्यंत अशी 83 एलओसी जारी केली आहेत.
भारतीय अधिकारक्षेत्रातून पलायन करणाऱ्या आर्थिक गुन्हेगारांवर प्रभावी कारवाई करण्यासाठी फरार आर्थिक गुन्हेगार कायदा, 2018 लागू करण्यात आला आहे. फरार आर्थिक गुन्हेगारांची मालमत्ता जप्त करण्याची आणि त्यांना कोणताही दिवाणी खटला लढवायला प्रतिबंध करण्याची त्यात तरतूद आहे. त्याशिवाय 50 कोटी रुपये किंवा त्याहून जास्त रकमेचे कर्ज घेणाऱे प्रवर्तक/ संचालक आणि इतर कंपन्यांचे अधिकृत स्वाक्षरीकर्ते यांच्या पासपोर्टच्या प्रमाणित प्रती जमा करण्याची सूचना सरकारने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना केली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.