Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
24 JUL 2019 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Perspective Plan for Chennai - Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) has been completed and three nodes namely (i) Krishnapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), (ii) Ponneri (Tamil Nadu) and (iii) Tumakuru (Karnataka) have been identified for development. Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) for Krishnapatnam and Tumakuru nodes have been incorporated and detailed master planning and preliminary engineering activities are in progress for these two nodes.
Land acquisition is responsibility of the respective State Government(s) and following land parcels have been identified for development:
(i) Krishnapatnam, Andhra Pradesh (14000 acres)
(ii) Ponneri, Tamil Nadu (21966 acres)
(iii) Tumakuru, Karnataka (9630 acres)
Land acquisition process has been initiated by the concerned State Government(s).
Total cost of the project at this stage cannot be ascertained as project development activities are in progress. The details of the amount spent so far year-wise on project development activities are as under:
S.No.
Financial Year
Amount Incurred (In Rs.)
1
2015-16
28,79,042.00
2
2016-17
26,22,839.00
3
2017-18
87,59,068.00
4
2018-19
8,42,59,157.00
5
2019-20 (till 15.07.2019)
0.00
Total
9,85,20,106.00
Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has prepared the overall perspective plan of CBIC and initial master plan for the identified nodes. Since the project is presently under development stage, completion date of the project cannot be fixed.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, PiyushGoyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چنئی -بینگلورو صنعتی راہ داری
24 JUL 2019 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جولائی،چنئی – بینگلورو صنعتی راہ داری (سی بی آئی سی) کے لئے امکانی منصوبے کو مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے اور اس کے لئے 3 مقامات کو فروغ دینے کی نشان دہی کی گئی جن میں (1) کرشنا پٹنم (آندھراپردیش) ، (2) پُنیری (تمل ناڈو ) ، (3) تماکورو (کرناٹک) شامل ہیں۔ کرشنا پٹنم اور تماکورو کے لئے خصوصی مقصد کی وہیکل (ایس پی وی) کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے اور ان دونوں مقامات کے لئے تفصیلی ماسٹر پلاننگ اور ابتدائی انجینئرنگ کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
اراضی کو تحویل میں لینا متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار وں کی ذمہ داری ہے اور اب تک فروغ کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل زمینوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔
1. کرشنا پٹنم ، آندھراپردیش (14000 ایکڑ)
2. پنیری ، تمل ناڈو (21966 ایکڑ)
3. تماکورو ، کرناٹک (9630 ایکڑ)
ان زمینوں کو تحویل لینے کا عمل متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں نے شروع کردیا ہے۔
اس مرحلے میں پروجیکٹ کی کُل لاگت کا تعین نہیں کیا جاسکتا، کیونکہ پروجیکٹ میں فروغ کی سرگرمیاں ابھی جاری ہیں۔ اب تک اس پروجیکٹ پر سالانہ خرچ کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
مالی سال
خرچ کی گئی رقم (روپے میں)
1
2015-16
28,79,042.00
2
2016-17
26,22,839.00
3
2017-18
87,59,068.00
4
2018-19
8,42,59,157.00
5
2019-20 (till 15.07.2019)
0.00
میزان
9,85,20,106.00
جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) نے سی بی آئی سی کے مجموعی امکانی منصوبے کو تیار کیا ہے اور نشاندہی کئے گئے مقامات کے ماسٹر پلان کی بھی تیاری شروع کی ہے۔ چونکہ یہ پروجیکٹ ابھی پیش رفت کے مرحلے میں ہے اس لئے اس کے مکمل ہونے کی تاریخ کا تعین نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
مذکورہ بالا معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔