صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اسکولوں کے احاطے کے نزدیک تمباکو مصنوعات کی فروخت
23 JUL 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جولائی 2019، سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات( اشتہار کی ممانعت اور تجارت اور کامرس، پیداوار سپلائی اور تقسیم کے ریگولیشن) قانون 2003( سی او ٹی پی اے2003) کی دفعہ 6 ایسے کسی بھی شخص کو سگریٹ یا کسی دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کی فروخت کی ممانعت کرتا ہے جو 18 سال سے کم عمر کا ہے اوراس کے تحت کسی تعلیمی ادارے کے 100 گز کے اندر علاقے میں تمباکو مصنوعات کی فروخت ممنوع ہے۔
سی او ٹی پی اے،2003 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضابطوں کی شقوں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ہے۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق دفعہ 6 کی خلاف ورزی کو مشتہیر کردیا گیا ہے۔2018-19 کے دوران دفعہ 6 کی شقوں کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے جمع کئے گئے جرمانے کی رقم اور جرمانہ کئے گئے افراد کی تعداد حسب ذیل ہیں:
(2018-19 کے لئے سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات ( اشتہار کی ممانعت اور تجارت اور کامرس، پیداوار ، سپلائی اور تقسیم) قانون2003 کے تحت چالان تفصیلات۔
(ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق
2018-19
ریاست/ مرکز کے انتظام والے کا نام
دفعہ۔(اے)6
دفعہ ۔(بی) 6
ایسے افراد کی تعداد جن پر جرمانہ کیا گیا ہے
رقم جو جمع کی گئی(روپے میں)
ایسے افراد کی تعداد جن پر جرمانہ کیاگیا
رقم جو جمع کی گئی( روپے میں)
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
1
200
آسام
0
0
62
4240
بہار
130
950
138
2400
چھتیس گڑھ
321
65726
990
8690
دہلی
299
93000
472
178510
گجرات
8712*
1434970*
8712*
1434970*
ہریانہ
70
1400
0
0
جموں وکشمیر
0
0
01
200
جھاڑ کھنڈ
318
63600
78
15600
کرناٹک
945
125123
1139
114195
کیرالہ
75
103000
843
113100
مدھیہ پردیش
41
3720
117
14580
مہاراشٹر
905
184650
1006
209160
میزورم
34
3,720
83
5,850
ناگا لینڈ
0
0
266
49,930
پدوچیری
0
0
24
8700
پنجاب
23886~
1314215~
23886~
1314215~
راجستھان
29885~
95487
29885~
5000
سکم
07
900
11
1870
تملناڈو
1581
330300
4844
1010400
تریپورہ
23
2180
1
200
اترپردیش
34
6750
22
4320
اترا کھنڈ
57
8300
213
10800

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Selling of Tobacco Products Near School Premises
23 JUL 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Section- 6 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003 (COTPA, 2003) prohibits sale of cigarettes or any other tobacco products to any person who is under eighteen years of age; and in an area within a radius of one hundred yards of any educational institution
The enforcement of provisions of COTPA, 2003 and Rules made thereunder is the responsibility of the States/Union Territories. As reported by States/Union Territories, violation of Section-6 is noticed. The number of persons fined and amount of fine collected for violation of the provisions of Section 6 during 2018 – 2019 is given below:
Challan Details under Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003 (COTPA, 2003) for 2018-19
(As per the information received from the States/Union Territories)
2018-19
States/UTs
Section-6(a)
Section-6(b)
No.
of persons fined
Amount collected (in Rs.)
No.
of persons fined
Amount collected (in Rs.)
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
1
200
Assam
0
0
62
4240
Bihar
130
950
138
2400
Chhattisgarh
321
65726
990
8690
Delhi
299
93000
472
178510
Gujarat
8712*
1434970*
8712*
1434970*
Haryana
70
1400
0
0
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0
01
200
Jharkhand
318
63600
78
15600
Karnataka
945
125123
1139
114195
Kerala
75
103000
843
113100
Madhya Pradesh
41
3720
117
14580
Maharashtra
905
184650
1006
209160
Mizoram
34
3,720
83
5,850
Nagaland
0
0
266
49,930
Puducherry
0
0
24
8700
Punjab
23886~
1314215~
23886~
1314215~
Rajasthan
29885~
95487
29885~
5000
Sikkim
07
900
11
1870
Tamil Nadu
1581
330300
4844
1010400
Tripura
23
2180
1
200
Uttar Pradesh
34
6750
22
4320
Uttarakhand
57
8300
213
10800
* Total number of persons fined/amount collected under Section-6(a) and Section-6(b) of COTPA, 2003 collectively.
~Total number of persons fined/amount collected under Section-4 and Section-6 of COTPA, 2003 collectively.
For effective implementation of this Section, Central Government has authorized officers from various Departments and advises States/Union Territories, from time to time, for the strict compliance of Section-6 of COTPA, 2003. On 31.05.2019, the Ministry has also issued the “Guidelines for Tobacco Free Educational Institution(Revised)”.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.