وزارت خزانہ
برآمدات کی فروغ کی خاطر نمائش کیلئے بھارت سے باہر لے جائے گئے سامان کے بارے میں وضاحت
22 JUL 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍جولائی،بھارت سے بہت سی اشیاء برآمدات کی فروغ کی خاطر اس کا ارسال کردہ سامان نمائش کے لئے باہر لے جائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان اشیاء کو صرف اسی صورت میں فروخت کیا جاتا ہے جب کہ اس کی اجازت بیرون ملک امکانی صارفین کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ غیر فروخت شدہ سامان واپس بھارت لایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں رائج ہے۔ ان اشیاء کے برآمد کاروں، ایسی اشیاء باہر لے جاتے وقت اور ان اشیاء کی فروخت نہ ہونے پر بھارت واپس لاتے وقت جی ایس ٹی کے تحت اپنائے جانے والے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں وضاحت نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے کافی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ جن مسائل کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے اور بر آمد کاروں کی مدد کی خاطر بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹم کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نے اب اس سلسلے میں 18 جولائی 2019 کو سرکلر نمبر : 108/27/2019-جی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے جامع وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
(اے) نمائش کے لئے کنسائنمنٹ کی بنیاد پر بھارت سے باہر اشیاء لے جانے کا عمل جی ایس ٹی کے تحت سپلائی کے زمرے میں نہیں آتا کیونکہ اس کے لئے سامان لے جاتے وقت کوئی توثیق نہیں ہوتی۔
(بی) ان اشیاء کی بھارت سے باہر نقل وحمل سی جی ایس ٹی ضابطوں کے ضابطہ نمبر -55 کی شرائط کے مطابق جاری کردہ ڈیلیوری چالان کے ساتھ ہونا چاہئے۔
(سی) چونکہ اس طرح کی اشیاء بھارت کے باہر سپلائی کےلئے نہیں ہیں، اس لئے اس بات کا بھی خیال رہتا ہے کہ یہ بلا قیمت کی سپلائی نہیں ہے، اس لئے ان کو باہر لے جانے کے لئے آئی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ – 16 کے تحت ایک حلف نامہ یا ایل یو ٹی بنانا ضروری ہے۔
(ڈی) اس طرح بھارت سے باہر لے جائی جانے والی اشیاء کو باہر جانے کی تاریخ سے 6 ماہ کے اندر واپس لایا جانا چاہئے یا پھر فروخت کیا جانا چاہئے۔
(ای) اگر یہ اشیاء 6 ماہ کی مدت کے اندر واپس نہیں لائی جاتی اور نہ ہی فروخت کی جاتی ہے تو سمجھا جائے گا کہ یہ سپلائی کی گئی ہیں۔ اس صورت میں اشیاء بھیجنے والے کو سامان لے جانے کی تاریخ سے 6 ماہ گزرنے کے بعد اس سامان کی ٹیکس کی انوائس جاری کرنی چاہئے۔ ایسی سپلائی کی صورت میں ریفنڈ سمیت زیروں ریٹنگ کے فوائد دستیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔
(ایف) اگر مذکورہ اشیاء مکمل طور پر یا جزوی طور پر 6 ماہ کے اندر بیرون ملک میں فروخت کی جاتی ہیں تو فروخت شدہ اشیاء کو سپلائی کے طور پر سمجھا جائے گا۔ اس صورت میں اشیاء بھیجنے والے کو اشیاء کی اس مقدار کے لئے ٹیکس انوائس جاری کرنی ہوگی جو کہ فروخت کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سپلائی انوائس جاری کرنے کے وقت زیرو ریٹڈ سپلائی سمجھی جائے گی۔ البتہ اس طرح کی سپلائی پر ریفنڈ غیر استعمال شدہ آئی ٹی سی کے طور پر دستیاب ہوگا اور یہ آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ریفنڈ نہیں ہوگا۔
(جی) جو اشیاء مقررہ 6 ماہ کی مدت میں بھارت واپس لائی جائیں گی ، ان کے لئے کوئی ٹیکس انوائس جاری کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا نکات معلومات کے لئے پیش کئے گئے ہیں اور ان کے لئے سادہ زبان استعمال کی گئی ہے تاکہ سبھی فریقوں کے لئے آسانی ہو۔ اس سلسلے میں جاری کردہ سرکلر نمبر: 108/27/2019بتاریخ 18 جولائی 2019 سے استفادہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Clarification in respect of goods taken out of India for exhibition or on consignment basis for export promotion
22 JUL 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Several goods are taken out of India on consignment basis for exhibitions or other export promotion events. These goods are sold only when approved by the prospective customers abroad. The unsold goods are then brought back to India. This is a widespread practice in various sectors, including the gems and jewellery industry. Exporters of these items were facing problems due to the the lack of clarity on the procedure to be followed under GST at the time of taking these goods out of India and at the time of their subsequent sale or return to India. Taking cognizance of these problems and in order to help exporters, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has now issued a comprehensive clarification in this regard vide Circular No. 108/27/2019-GST dated 18.07.2019. The key points clarified in the Circular are the following:
1. The activity of taking goods out of India on consignment basis for exhibition would not in itself constitute a supply under GST since there is no consideration received at this time.
2. The movement of these goods out of India shall be accompanied by a delivery challan issued in accordance with the provisions contained in rule 55 of the CGST Rules.
3. Since taking such goods out of India is not a supply, it necessarily follows that it is also not a zero-rated supply. Therefore, execution of a bond or LUT, as required under section 16 of the IGST Act, is not required.
4. The goods taken out of India in this manner are required to be either sold or brought back within a period of six months from the date of removal.
5. The supply would be deemed to have taken place if the goods are neither sold abroad nor brought back within the period of six months. In this case, the sender shall issue a tax invoice on the date of expiry of six months from the date of removal, in respect of the quantity of goods which have neither been sold nor brought back. The benefit of zero-rating, including refund, shall not be available in respect of such supplies.
6. If the specified goods are sold abroad, fully or partially, within the period of six months, the supply shall be held to have been effected, in respect of the quantity so sold, on the date of such sale. In this case, the sender shall issue a tax invoice in respect of such quantity of goods which has been sold. These supplies shall become zero-rated supplies at the time of issuance of invoice. However, refund in relation to such supplies shall be available only as refund of unutilized ITC and not as refund of IGST.
7. No tax invoice is required to be issued in respect of goods which are brought back to India within the period of six months.
The above points are informative in nature and have been presented in this release in simple language for benefit of all stakeholders. The Circular issued in this regard, i.e. Circular No. 108/27/2019-GST dated 18.07.2019, may be referred which alone shall have the force of law.