वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रदर्शनी और आयात संवर्धन के लिए देश के बाहर सामान भेजे जाने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
22 JUL 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रदर्शनी और आयात संवर्धन के लिए विभिन्न सामानों को भारत से बाहर ले जाया जाता है। इस माल को विदेश स्थित संभावित उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा मंजूरी मिलने पर बेचा जाता है। जो माल नहीं बिकता, उसे भारत वापस लाया जाता है। रत्न और आभूषण उद्योग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के मामले में ऐसा किया जाता है। इन सामान के आयतकों को भारत से बाहर माल ले जाते हुए या उनकी बिक्री और उनकी वापसी के संबंध में जीएसटी के तहत प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में स्पष्टता न होने के कारण कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ता है। आयातकों की सहायता करने के लिए इन समस्याओं का संज्ञान लेते हुए केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड ने इस संबंध में सर्कुलर नम्बर 108/27/2019-जीएसटी, तारीख 18.07.2019 के जरिये समग्र स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया गया है। सर्कुलर में स्पष्टीकरण के मुख्य बिन्दु इस प्रकार हैं –
1. प्रदर्शनी के लिए कंसाइनमेंट के आधार पर देश के बाहर माल ले जाने की गतिविधि जीएसटी के तहत आपूर्ति नहीं है, क्योंकि उस समय किसी प्रकार की बिक्री का विचार नहीं होता।
2. भारत के बाहर इस माल के भेजे जाने के समय डिलिवरी चालान साथ होना चाहिए, जो सीजीएसटी नियमों के नियम 55 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप हो।
3. भारत से बाहर भेजे जाने वाला इस तरह का माल आपूर्ति नहीं होता। ऐसा माल जीरो-रेटेड आपूर्ति भी नहीं होता। इस लिए आईसीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 16 के अंतर्गत बॉंड या एलयूटी की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
4. इस तरह भारत के बाहर जो माल ले जाया जाता है, उसके लिए जरूरी है कि माल ले जाए जाने की तारीख से 6 महीने के अंदर माल या तो बेच दिया जाए या वापस ले आया जाए।
5. यदि 6 महीने की अवधि में माल को विदेश में बेचा न गया हो या वापस न लाया गया हो तो माना जाएगा कि आपूर्ति कर दी गई है। इस मामले में माल ले जाए जाने से 6 महीने की अवधि बीतने की तारीख के मद्देनजर प्रेषक को टेक्स इनवाइस जारी करना होगा। यह टेक्स इनवाइस उस माल की मात्रा के संबंध में होगी, जिसे न बेचा गया है और न वापस लाया गया है। इस तरह की आपूर्तियों के संबंध में रिफंड सहित जीरो-रेटिंग का लाभ नहीं मिलेगा।
6. यदि माल-विशेष 6 महीने की अवधि के अंदर पूर्ण या आंशिक तौर पर बेच दिया गया हो, तो बिक्री की तिथि से बेचे गए माल की मात्रा के संबंध में आपूर्ति प्रभावी हो जाएगी। इस मामले में बेचे गए माल की मात्रा के आधार पर प्रेषक को टेक्स इनवाइस जारी करनी होगी। इनवाइस जारी करने के समय से इस तरह की आपूर्तियां जीरो-रेटेड आपूर्ति हो जाएंगी। बहरहाल इन आपूर्तियों के संबंध में रिफंड गैर-इस्तेमालशुदा आईटीसी के रिफंड के तौर पर उपलब्ध होंगी, न कि जीएसटी के रिफंड के रूप में।
7. 6 महीने की अवधि के भीतर देश में वापस लाए जाने वाले माल के संबंध में किसी टैक्स इनवाइस को जारी करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
उपरोक्त बिन्दु सूचना के लिए हैं और उन्हें सभी हितधारकों की सुविधा के लिए साधारण भाषा में पेश किया गया है। इस संबंध में जारी सर्कुलर नम्बर 108/27/2019-जीएसटी, तारीख 18.07.2019 का उल्लेख किया जा सकता है, जो कानूनी हैसियत रखता है।

Ministry of Finance
Clarification in respect of goods taken out of India for exhibition or on consignment basis for export promotion
22 JUL 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Several goods are taken out of India on consignment basis for exhibitions or other export promotion events. These goods are sold only when approved by the prospective customers abroad. The unsold goods are then brought back to India. This is a widespread practice in various sectors, including the gems and jewellery industry. Exporters of these items were facing problems due to the the lack of clarity on the procedure to be followed under GST at the time of taking these goods out of India and at the time of their subsequent sale or return to India. Taking cognizance of these problems and in order to help exporters, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has now issued a comprehensive clarification in this regard vide Circular No. 108/27/2019-GST dated 18.07.2019. The key points clarified in the Circular are the following:
1. The activity of taking goods out of India on consignment basis for exhibition would not in itself constitute a supply under GST since there is no consideration received at this time.
2. The movement of these goods out of India shall be accompanied by a delivery challan issued in accordance with the provisions contained in rule 55 of the CGST Rules.
3. Since taking such goods out of India is not a supply, it necessarily follows that it is also not a zero-rated supply. Therefore, execution of a bond or LUT, as required under section 16 of the IGST Act, is not required.
4. The goods taken out of India in this manner are required to be either sold or brought back within a period of six months from the date of removal.
5. The supply would be deemed to have taken place if the goods are neither sold abroad nor brought back within the period of six months. In this case, the sender shall issue a tax invoice on the date of expiry of six months from the date of removal, in respect of the quantity of goods which have neither been sold nor brought back. The benefit of zero-rating, including refund, shall not be available in respect of such supplies.
6. If the specified goods are sold abroad, fully or partially, within the period of six months, the supply shall be held to have been effected, in respect of the quantity so sold, on the date of such sale. In this case, the sender shall issue a tax invoice in respect of such quantity of goods which has been sold. These supplies shall become zero-rated supplies at the time of issuance of invoice. However, refund in relation to such supplies shall be available only as refund of unutilized ITC and not as refund of IGST.
7. No tax invoice is required to be issued in respect of goods which are brought back to India within the period of six months.
The above points are informative in nature and have been presented in this release in simple language for benefit of all stakeholders. The Circular issued in this regard, i.e. Circular No. 108/27/2019-GST dated 18.07.2019, may be referred which alone shall have the force of law.