Ministry of Steel
‘MAKE IN INDIA’ Initiatives in Steel Sector
22 JUL 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products Policy has been notified on 8th May, 2017 and subsequently revised on 29th May, 2019 with a objective to encourage Make in India for steel and steel products. Under this Policy, Central Government Ministries / Departments and their agencies are required to mandatorily procure only those steel items which are manufactured in India.
Although Steel is a deregulated sector. The following steps have been taken by the Government to curtail steel imports and boost steel exports:-
• Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products Policy, 2017 has been revised on 29.5.2019. It has reduced threshold minimum value of contract from Rs 50 Cr to Rs 25 Cr. It now includes Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts within the ambit of this policy apart from other things thereby promoting consumption of domestically produced goods and reducing imports.
• Government has notified 53 Steel and Steel Product (Quality Control) Orders which is applicable for both domestic productions as well as imports. The Steel Quality Control Order are implemented in the public interest for protection of human, animal and plant, safety of environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security.
• In order to protect the domestic industry from unfair external competition, appropriate trade measures such as anti-dumping duties and countervailing duties have been imposed.
• Government has several schemes for promoting exports, such as MEIS, Market Access initiative, Export Promotion Council etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے شعبے میں ‘میک اِن انڈیا’اقدامات
22 JUL 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22جولائی2019؍فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گھریلو سطح پر تیار لوہا اور فولاد مصنوعات پالیسی کا اعلان 8 مئی 2017ء کو کیا گیا، جس پر 29مئی 2019ء کو نظر ثانی کی گئی۔اس کا مقصد لوہا اور فولاد کی مصنوعات کے تعلق سے میک اِن انڈیا مہم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں؍محکموں اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ فولاد کے ایسے سامان خریدیں، جو ہندوستان میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ہوں۔
اگرچہ فولاد کا شعبہ غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے، تاہم فولاد کی درآمدات پر قدغن لگانے اور اس کی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
• گھریلو سطح پر تیار لوہا اور فولاد مصنوعات پالیسی 2017ء پر 29 مئی 2019ءکو نظر ثانی کی گئی۔کانٹریکٹ کے لئے کم از کم ویلیو کی حد میں کمی کی گئی اور اسے 50 کروڑ روپے سے کم کرکے 25 کروڑ روپے کر دیاگیا۔اس پالیسی کے دائرے میں اب دیگر چیزوں سے الگ انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن(ای پی سی)کانٹریکٹ آگیا ہے۔اس طرح سے گھر میں تیار سامانوں کی کھپت کو فروغ مل رہا ہے اور درآمدات میں کمی آرہی ہے۔
• حکومت نے 53فولاد اور فولادکی مصنوعات (کوالٹی کنٹرول)آرڈرزجاری کئے ہیں، جن اطلاق گھریلو مصنوعات سمیت درآمدات پر بھی ہوتا ہے۔ اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کا نفاذ عوامی مفاد میں انسانوں ، جانوروں اور پودوں کی حفاظت، ماحولیات کے تحفظ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کی روک تھام اور قومی سلامتی کے حق میں ہوتا ہے۔
• غیر منصفانہ خارجی مسابقت سے گھریلو صنعتوں کی حفاظت کے لئے اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹیز اور کاؤنٹر ویلنگ جیسے مناسب تجارتی قدامات کئے ہیں۔
• حکومت کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے متعدد اسکیمیں ہیں، جن میں ایم ای آئی ایس، مارکیٹ ایکسیس اینیشی ایٹیو، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔