संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लखनऊमध्ये 5 ते 8 फेब्रुवारी 2020 दरम्यान 11 व्या डिफेक्सोचे आयोजन
21 JUL 2019 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जुलै 2019
उत्तर प्रदेशची राजधानी लखनौमध्ये पहिल्यांदाच डीफएक्सपो इंडिया -2020 च्या 11व्या द्विवार्षिक प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन होणार आहे. हे प्रदर्शन भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाला त्याच्या क्षमतेचे प्रदर्शन करण्याची आणि त्यांच्या निर्यात क्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची उत्कृष्ट संधी प्रदान करेल. डीफएक्सपो इंडिया - 2020 ची मुख्य संकल्पना 'इंडिया: द इमर्जिंग डिफेंस मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग हब' ही असून याचे मुख्य लक्ष 'डिजिटल ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन ऑफ डिफेंस’ वर असेल.
या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर केले जाते, ज्यामुळे वरिष्ठ परराष्ट्र प्रतिनिधींसोबत बिझनेस टू बिझनेस (बी 2 बी) संवाद शक्य होतो तसेच गव्हर्नमेंट -टू-गव्हर्नमेंट (जी 2 जी) बैठका होऊन सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली जाते. संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी उत्तर प्रदेश हे नव्याने उदयाला येणारे एक महत्वाचे राज्य आहे हे या प्रदर्शनात अधोरेखित होईल.
उत्तर प्रदेशात संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील उद्योगाला आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. लखनऊ, कानपूर, कोरवा आणि नैनी (प्रयागराज) येथे हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या चार युनिट्स आहेत, कानपूर, कोरवा, शाहजहांपूर, फिरोजाबाद येथे भरत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडचे एका युनिट सह गाझियाबाद येथे नऊ ऑर्डन्स फॅक्टरी युनिट्स आहेत. भारतातील दोन डिफेन्स इंडस्ट्रीयल कॉरिडॉर पैकी एक कॉरिडॉर उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये (डीआयसी) मध्ये उभारण्याची योजना आहे. दुसरा कॉरिडॉर तामिळनाडू मध्ये उभारण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
डीफएक्सपो मुख्य परदेशी उपकरण निर्मात्यांना भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाशी सहयोग करण्याची संधी प्राप्त करून देईल आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाला प्रोत्साहन द्यायला मदत करेल.
डीफएक्सपो संरक्षण उद्योग ओईएमएस, प्रदर्शक आणि खाजगी उद्योगासाठी त्यांच्या नवकल्पना आणि क्षमता प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एक अद्वितीय व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.

Ministry of Defence
11th DefExpo to be organised from 5th to 8th February 2020 in Lucknow
21 JUL 2019 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The 11th biennial edition of DefExpo India- 2020 is scheduled to be held for the first time in Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow. It offers an excellent opportunity for the Indian defence industry to showcase its capabilities and promote its export potential. Main theme of the DefExpo India- 2020 will be ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’ and focus will be on ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’.
The shows are conducted at an international level, which not only facilitates Business-to-Business (B2B) interaction with senior foreign delegations but also Government-to-Government (G2G) meetings and signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs). The exhibition will also highlight emergence of UP as an attractive destination for investment in the defence sector and act as a platform for alliances and joint ventures in the defence industry.
The northern state has a strong defence industrial infrastructure. It has four units of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd at Lucknow, Kanpur, Korwa and Naini (Prayagraj), nine ordnance factory units, including Kanpur, Korwa, Shahjahanpur, Firozabad and one unit of Bharat Electronics Limited at Ghaziabad. One of the two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) of India is also planned in Uttar Pradesh. The Corridor will encourage Defence Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), including our Indian defence industry and promote Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). The other DIC is proposed in Tamil Nadu.
The DefExpo will provide an opportunity to the major foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to collaborate with the Indian defence industry and help promote ‘Make in India’ initiative of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The DefExpo would provide a unique platform for Defence industry OEMs, exhibitors and private industry to display their latest innovations and capabilities.
Ministerial level delegations from the foreign countries and visitors from all over the country as well as abroad are expected to visit DefExpo and witness India’s emergence as a major manufacturing hub providing attractive opportunities for co-development and co-production of defence equipment and systems not only for our defence forces but also for export to the world.