Ministry of Defence
11th DefExpo to be organised from 5th to 8th February 2020 in Lucknow
21 JUL 2019 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The 11th biennial edition of DefExpo India- 2020 is scheduled to be held for the first time in Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow. It offers an excellent opportunity for the Indian defence industry to showcase its capabilities and promote its export potential. Main theme of the DefExpo India- 2020 will be ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’ and focus will be on ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’.
The shows are conducted at an international level, which not only facilitates Business-to-Business (B2B) interaction with senior foreign delegations but also Government-to-Government (G2G) meetings and signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs). The exhibition will also highlight emergence of UP as an attractive destination for investment in the defence sector and act as a platform for alliances and joint ventures in the defence industry.
The northern state has a strong defence industrial infrastructure. It has four units of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd at Lucknow, Kanpur, Korwa and Naini (Prayagraj), nine ordnance factory units, including Kanpur, Korwa, Shahjahanpur, Firozabad and one unit of Bharat Electronics Limited at Ghaziabad. One of the two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) of India is also planned in Uttar Pradesh. The Corridor will encourage Defence Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), including our Indian defence industry and promote Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). The other DIC is proposed in Tamil Nadu.
The DefExpo will provide an opportunity to the major foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to collaborate with the Indian defence industry and help promote ‘Make in India’ initiative of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The DefExpo would provide a unique platform for Defence industry OEMs, exhibitors and private industry to display their latest innovations and capabilities.
Ministerial level delegations from the foreign countries and visitors from all over the country as well as abroad are expected to visit DefExpo and witness India’s emergence as a major manufacturing hub providing attractive opportunities for co-development and co-production of defence equipment and systems not only for our defence forces but also for export to the world.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
11वीं रक्षा प्रदर्शनी अगले वर्ष लखनऊ में 05 से 08 फरवरी तक
21 JUL 2019 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा प्रदर्शनी भारत – 2020 के 11वें द्विवार्षिक संस्करण का पहली बार उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में 05 से 08 फरवरी तक आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग को अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करने और अपनी निर्यात संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर मिलेगा। रक्षा प्रदर्शनी भारत - 2020 का मुख्य विषय “भारत : उभरता हुआ रक्षा निर्माण केन्द्र” है और इसमें रक्षा के डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कराए जाने वाले इस तरह के आयोजनों से न केवल वरिष्ठ विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यवसाय संबंधी बातचीत को बल्कि सरकारों के बीच बैठकें आयोजित करने और समझौता ज्ञापनों को कारगर बनाने में मदद मिलती है। प्रदर्शनी में रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए उत्‍तर प्रदेश के एक आकर्षक स्‍थल के रूप में उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी रक्षा उद्योग में गठबंधनों और संयुक्‍त उद्यमों के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
इस उत्‍तरी राज्‍य में एक मजबूत रक्षा औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचा है। यहां लखनऊ, कानपुर, कोरबा और नैनी (प्रयागराज) स्थित हिन्‍दुस्‍तान एयरोनॉटिक्‍स की चार इकाइयां, कानपुर, कोरबा, शाहजहांपुर, फिरोजाबाद सहित नौ आयुध फैक्‍टरी इकाइयां तथा गाजियाबाद में भारत इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स लिमिटेड की एक इकाई है। भारत के दो रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों (डीआईसी) में से एक को उत्‍तर प्रदेश में बनाने की योजना बनाई गई है। ये गलियारे भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग सहित रक्षा सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रोत्‍साहित करेंगे तथा सार्वजनिक रक्षा क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) को बढ़ावा देंगे। अन्‍य डीआईसी तमिलनाडु में बनाने का प्रस्‍ताव है।
यह रक्षा प्रदर्शनी बड़े विदेशी मौलिक उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ सहयोग करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की मेक इन इंडिया पहल को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
यह रक्षा प्रदर्शनी रक्षा उद्योग ओईएम, प्रदर्शनी लगाने वालों और निजी उद्योग को अपने नवीनतम अविष्‍कारों और क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक अनोखा मंच प्रदान करेगी।
इस रक्षा प्रदर्शनी में देश- विदेश के मंत्रिस्‍तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और देश भर के और विदेशी मेहमानों के आने की संभावना है। इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत को एक उभरते हुए निर्माण केन्‍द्र के रूप में देखने का अवसर मिलेगा जो न केवल हमारी रक्षा सेनाओं को बल्कि दुनिया को निर्यात के लिए रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्‍पादन का आकर्षक अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।