Election Commission
ECI Flagship IT Program - Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS) – a success story
E-postal ballot recorded 60.14% turnout in 2019
21 JUL 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Among the many milestones recorded by Election Commission of India during the recently concluded Lok Sabha Election 2019, Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS) is one of its kind. Compared to 13,27,627 number of registered Service Electors of last General Election in 2014, a record highest number of 18,02,646 were enrolled as Service Electors in 2019 in the world’s largest democratic election process. For the first time enabled through the dedicated portal https://www.servicevoter.eci.nic.in online registration, the service voters were sent postal ballots electronically one way to save processing time, resources and avoid human errors.
Persons working in Central Forces under Arms Act and Government officials deployed in Embassies outside the country are classified as Service Voters and are provisioned for online enrolment. Out of the total number of Service Electors in 2019 General Elections, 10,16,245 were from Ministry of Defence; 7,82,595 from Ministry of Home Affairs (Central Armed Police Forces); 3539 of Ministry of External Affairs and State Police 267. In the seven phases spanning GE 2019, a total of 18,02,646 postal ballots were dispatched electronically using the flagship IT programme – ETPBS of Election Commission of India. In return 10,84,266 e-postal ballots were received indicating 60.14% turnout.
ETPBS is a fully secured system, having two security layers. Secrecy of voting is maintained through the use of OTP and PIN and no duplication of casted ETPB is possible due to the unique QR Code in the portal https://www. etpbs.in. Through this system the service voters cast their vote on an electronically received postal ballot, from anywhere outside their constituency, thus reducing the chances of losing the voting opportunity. The purpose of the online system was to create convenient and easy-to-use online system for Defense Personnel to become Service Voters. Service Voter turnout in 2014 was only 4%.
With the motto of “no voter to be left behind”, Election Commission of India’s ETPBS has empowered and ensured all eligible service electors with their constitutional power to vote while performing their duty for the nation.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई फ्लैगशिप आईटी प्रोग्राम – इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रेषित पोस्टल बैलट सिस्टम (ईटीपीबीएस) - एक सफलता गाथा
ई-पोस्टल बैलट ने 2019 में 60.14% मतदान दर्ज किया
21 JUL 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में संपन्न लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 के दौरान कई ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां दर्ज की गईं जिनमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रेषित पोस्टल बैलट सिस्टम (ईटीपीबीएस) भी अपनी तरह की एक अनूठी प्रणाली है। 2014 के पिछले आम चुनाव के दौरान पंजीकृत डाक मतदाताओं की 13,27,627 संख्या की तुलना में, 2019 में संपन्न दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक चुनाव प्रक्रिया में डाक मतदाताओं की 18,02,646 की रिकॉर्ड उच्चतम संख्या दर्ज की गई। पहली बार ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण में सक्षम एक समर्पित पोर्टल https://www.servicevoter.eci.nic.in के माध्यम से डाक मतदाताओं को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से प्रसंस्करण समय बचाने, संसाधनों को बचाने और मानवीय त्रुटियों से बचने के लिए डाक मतपत्र भेजे गए।
देश के बाहर दूतावासों में तैनात शस्त्र अधिनियम और सरकारी अधिकारियों के तहत केंद्रीय बलों में काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों को डाक मतदाता के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है और उनके लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन का प्रावधान किया जाता है। 2019 के आम चुनावों में डाक मतदाताओं की कुल संख्या में से, 10,16,245 रक्षा मंत्रालय से ; 7,82,595 गृह मंत्रालय (केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल) से; 3539 विदेश मंत्रालय और 267 राज्य पुलिस के थे। आम चुनाव 2019 में फैले सात चरणों में, कुल 18,02,646 डाक मतपत्र भारत के चुनाव आयोग के प्रमुख आईटी कार्यक्रम - ईटीपीबीएस का उपयोग करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजे गए थे। इससे कुल 10,84,266 ई-पोस्टल मत प्राप्त हुए जिन्होंने 60.14% मतदान का संकेत दिया।
ईटीपीबीएस पूरी तरह से एक सुरक्षित प्रणाली है, जिसमें सुरक्षा की दो परतें हैं। ओटीपी और पिन के उपयोग से मतदान की गोपनीयता बनी रहती है और पोर्टल https: // www.etpbs.in में अनूठे क्यूआर कोड के कारण डाले गये ईटीपीबी का कोई दोहराव संभव नहीं है। इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से डाक मतदाता अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के बाहर कहीं से भी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्राप्त डाक मतपत्र पर अपना वोट डाल सकते है, जिससे मतदान का अवसर खोने की संभावना कम हो जाती है। ऑनलाइन प्रणाली का उद्देश्य रक्षा कार्मिकों के लिए डाक मतदाता बनने के लिए सुविधाजनक और उपयोग में आसान ऑनलाइन प्रणाली तैयार करना था। 2014 में डाक मतदाता द्वारा केवल 4 % मतदान दर्ज किया गया था।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के ईटीपीबीएस ने "कोई मतदाता पीछे न छूटे" के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ, राष्ट्र के लिए अपना कर्तव्य निभाते हुए मतदान करने के अपने संवैधानिक अधिकार के साथ सभी पात्र डाक मतदाताओं का सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित किया है।