Election Commission
ECI Flagship IT Program - Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS) – a success story
E-postal ballot recorded 60.14% turnout in 2019
21 JUL 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Among the many milestones recorded by Election Commission of India during the recently concluded Lok Sabha Election 2019, Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS) is one of its kind. Compared to 13,27,627 number of registered Service Electors of last General Election in 2014, a record highest number of 18,02,646 were enrolled as Service Electors in 2019 in the world’s largest democratic election process. For the first time enabled through the dedicated portal https://www.servicevoter.eci.nic.in online registration, the service voters were sent postal ballots electronically one way to save processing time, resources and avoid human errors.
Persons working in Central Forces under Arms Act and Government officials deployed in Embassies outside the country are classified as Service Voters and are provisioned for online enrolment. Out of the total number of Service Electors in 2019 General Elections, 10,16,245 were from Ministry of Defence; 7,82,595 from Ministry of Home Affairs (Central Armed Police Forces); 3539 of Ministry of External Affairs and State Police 267. In the seven phases spanning GE 2019, a total of 18,02,646 postal ballots were dispatched electronically using the flagship IT programme – ETPBS of Election Commission of India. In return 10,84,266 e-postal ballots were received indicating 60.14% turnout.
ETPBS is a fully secured system, having two security layers. Secrecy of voting is maintained through the use of OTP and PIN and no duplication of casted ETPB is possible due to the unique QR Code in the portal https://www. etpbs.in. Through this system the service voters cast their vote on an electronically received postal ballot, from anywhere outside their constituency, thus reducing the chances of losing the voting opportunity. The purpose of the online system was to create convenient and easy-to-use online system for Defense Personnel to become Service Voters. Service Voter turnout in 2014 was only 4%.
With the motto of “no voter to be left behind”, Election Commission of India’s ETPBS has empowered and ensured all eligible service electors with their constitutional power to vote while performing their duty for the nation.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
این سی آئی فلیگ شپ آئی ٹی پروگرام – الیکٹرانک طریقے سے پہنچنے والے بیلٹ نظام (ای ٹی پی بی ایس)- ایک کامیابی کی کہانی
ای – پوسٹل بیلٹ نے 2019 میں 60.14 فیصد ووٹنگ درج کیا
21 JUL 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 جولائی/ ہندوستان کی انتخابی کمیشن کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر لوک سبھا انتخابات 2019 کے دوران کئی تاریخی حصولیابیاں درج کی گئیں، جن میں الیکٹرانک طریقے سے پہنچنے والے بیلٹ نظام (ای ٹی پی بی ایس) بھی اپنی طرح کا ایک انوکھا نظام ہے۔ 2014 کے پچھلے عام انتخابات کے دوران رجسٹرڈ ڈاک رائے دہندگان کی تعداد 1327627 کے مقابلے میں 2019 میں اختتام پذیر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے انتخابی عمل میں ڈاک رائے دہندگان کا ریکارڈ 1802646 سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں درج کی گئی۔ پہلی بار آن لائن رجسٹریشن میں اہل ایک مخصوص پورٹل https://www.servicevoter.eci.nic.inکے توسط سے ڈاک رائے دہندگان کو الیکٹرانک طریقے سے مؤثر اندازمیں وقت بچانے، وسائل کو بچانے اور انسانی کمیوں سے بچنے کے لیے ڈاک بیلٹ بھیجے گئے۔
بیرون ملک سفارتخانوں میں تعینات مسلح ایکٹ اور سرکاری حکام کے تحت مرکزی دستوں میں کام کرنے والوں کو پوسٹل بیلٹ کے روپ میں منقسم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اور ان کے لیے آن لائن اندراج کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں پوسٹل رائے دہندگان کی کُل تعداد میں سے 1016245 وزارتِ دفاع سے ؛ 782595 وزارت داخلہ (مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستہ) سے ؛ 3539 وزارت خارجہ اور 267 ریاستی پولیس کے تھے۔ عام انتخابات 2019 میں سات مرحلوں میں کُل 1802646 پوسٹل بیلٹ ہندوستان کی انتخابی کمیشن کے اہم آئی ٹی پروگرام- ای ٹی پی بی ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرانک طریقے سے بھیجے گئے تھے۔ اس سے کُل 1084266 ای پوسٹل بیلٹ موصول ہوئے، جنھوں نے 60.14 فیصد ووٹنگ کا اشارہ دیا۔
ای ٹی پی بی ایس پوری طرح سے ایک محفوظ نظام ہے جس میں تحفظ کی دو سطحیں ہیں۔ او ٹی پی اور پن کے استعمال سے رائے دہندگی کی رازداری بنی رہتی ہے۔ اور پورٹل https://www. etpbs.in. نے انوکھے کیو آر کوڈ کی وجہ سے دیئے گئے ای ٹی بی پی کی کوئی تکرار ممکن نہیں ہے۔ اس نظام کے ذریعے پوسٹل رائے دہندہ اپنے حلقہ انتخاب کے باہر کہیں سے بھی الیکٹرانک طریقے سے موصول پوسٹل بیلٹ پر اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ جس سے رائے دہندگی کا موقعہ کھونے کے امکانات کم ہوجاتے ہیں۔ آن لائن نظام کا مقصد دفاعی عملوں کے لیے پوسٹل رائے دہندہ بننے کے لیے سہولت اور استعمال میں آسان آن لائن نظام تیار کرنا تھا۔ 2014 میں پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعہ صرف چار فیصد ووٹنگ درج کی گئی تھی۔
ہندوستانی انتخابی کمیشن کے ای ٹی پی بی ایس نے ‘‘ کوئی رائے دہندگان پیچھے نہ رہے’’ کے مثالی جملے کے ساتھ ملک کے لیے اپنا فریضہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ووٹنگ کرنے کے اپنے آئینی حق کے ساتھ سبھی پوسٹل رائے دہندگان کو بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔