Ministry of Defence
DRDO Research Ship INS Sagardhwani Embarks on Sagar Maitri Mission-2
18 JUL 2019 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Oceanographic research vessel of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), INS Sagardhwani, embarked on a two-month long SAGAR MAITRI (SM) Mission-2 from South Jetty, Southern Naval Command (SNC) in Kochi today. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D &Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddyflagged-off the ship in the presence of Vice Admiral Anil K Chawla, FOC-in-C (South). Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has extended his warm wishes for the success of the Mission.
SAGAR MAITRI is a unique initiative of DRDO which aligns with the broad objective of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy declaration “Safety And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)” to promote closer co-operation in socio-economic aspects as well as greater scientific interaction especially in ocean research among Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries. Under the aegis of PM’s policy, specific scientific component of DRDOis “MAITRI (Marine & Allied Interdisciplinary Training and Research Initiative)”.
INS Sagardhwani has been designed and developed by Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), Kochi, a premier systems laboratory of DRDO. It conducts ocean research experiments in the Indian waters and spearheads NPOL’s at-sea data collection activities
SAGAR MAITRIMission-2 commemorates the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of India’s lone research ship INS Kistna’s missions as part of the historic International Indian Ocean Expeditions(IIOE), which took place during 1962-65. As part of the mission, INS Sagardhwani will revisit the selected tracks of INS Kistna and provide NPOL scientists ample opportunities to collaborate and garner a close working relationship with the oceanographic counterparts of the IOR countries.
The prime objectives of the SAGAR MAITRI Mission are data collection from the entire North Indian Ocean, focussing on the the Andaman Sea and adjoining seas and establishing long-term collaboration with eight IOR countries in the field of ocean research and development.The other IOR countries, include Oman, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Myanmar. The programme also aims at establishing long term scientific collaboration with these countries in the field of ‘Ocean Research & Development’ and data collection with a focus in the Andaman Sea.
Director General (Naval Systems and Materials) Dr Samir V Kamath, Director NPOLShri S Vijayan Pillai and other senior officials also witnessed the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ के अनुसंधान पोत आईएनएस सागरध्वनि ने सागर मैत्री मिशन-2 शुरू किया
18 JUL 2019 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के समुद्रविज्ञानीय अनुसंधान पोत, आईएनएस सागरध्वनि ने आज कोच्चि में दक्षिणी नौसैनिक कमान से दो महीने के सागर मैत्री मिशन-2 की शुरूआत की। रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने एफओसी प्रभारी (दक्षिण) वाइस एडमिरल अनिल के. चावला की उपस्थिति में पोत को रवाना किया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मिशन की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
सागर मैत्री डीआरडीओ की एक अनोखी पहल है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की हिंद महासागर रिम (आईओआर) देशों के बीच अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई नीतिगत घोषणा “क्षेत्र में सभी की सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर)” के विस्तृत उद्देश्य से जुड़ी हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री की नीति के अंतर्गत डीआरडीओ का विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक अंग “मैत्री (मैरीन एंड एलाइड इंटरडिसीप्लीनरी ट्रेनिंग एंड रिसर्च इनिसियेटिव)” है।
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि को नौसेना की भौतिकीय और समुद्र विज्ञानी प्रयोगशाला, कोच्चि ने तैयार किया है, जो डीआरडीओ की प्रमुख सिस्टम प्रयोगशाला है। यह भारतीय जल क्षेत्र में महासागर अनुसंधान प्रयोग करती है।
सागर मैत्री मिशन-2 हिंद महासागर में ऐतिहासिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभियानों के हिस्से के रूप में भारत के एकमात्र अनुसंधान पोत आईएनएस किस्तना मिशन के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर भेजा गया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभियान 1962-63 के दौरान भेजे गए थे। मिशन के तहत आईएनएस सागरध्वनि आईएनएस किस्तना के चुने हुए ट्रैक पर जाएगा।
सागर मैत्री मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर के समूचे उत्तरी क्षेत्र से आंकड़े एकत्र करना है, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से अंडमान और उसके आसपास के समुद्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। साथ ही इसका उद्देश्य
महासागरीय अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में 8 आईओआर देशों के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग स्थापित करना है। अन्य आईओआर देशों में ओमान, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, थाइलैंड, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, इंडोनेशिया और म्यांमार शामिल है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य महासागरीय अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में इन देशों के साथ दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग स्थापित करना और आंकड़े एकत्र करना है।
इस अवसर पर महानिदेशक (नौसेना प्रणाली और सामग्री) डॉ. समीर वी. कामथ, एनपीओएल के निदेशक श्री विजयन पिल्लै और अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे।