पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अतुल्य भारत अभियान पाटा स्वर्ण पुरस्कार 2019 का विजेता बना
17 JUL 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2018-19 के दौरान अतुल्य भारत “फाइंड द इन्क्रेडेबल यू” अभियान विश्व स्तर पर जारी किया था। इस अभियान को पाटा (पैसेफिक-एशिया ट्रैवल एसोसिएशन) स्वर्ण पुरस्कार 2019 का विजेता घोषित किया गया है। इस वर्ष के लिए 78 संगठनों से 198 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अतुल्य भारत ब्रांड के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रत्येक वर्ष मीडिया अभियान चलाता है। इस अभियान को टेलीविजन, प्रिंट, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया में दिखाया जाता है।
अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अतुल्य भारत 2.0 अभियान को सितंबर, 2017 में लांच किया गया था। इस अभियान की मुख्य विशेषता संभावित बाजार को ध्यान में रखते हुए कंटेंट निर्माण करना था।
अभियान 2.0 के तहत मंत्रालय के द्वारा पांच नए टेलीविजन कमर्शियल का निर्माण किया गया, जिन्हें टेलीविजन, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया पर पूरे विश्व में प्रसारित किया गया।
1. योगः “रेसट्रैक का योगी”
2. आरोग्यः “श्रीमान और श्रीमती जोंस का पुनर्जीवन”
3. विलासिताः “मैनहटन की महारानी”
4. खान-पानः “मसाला मास्टर शेफ”
5. वन्यजीवनः “पेरिस में वन्य संरक्षण क्षेत्र”
अभियान की रणनीति के तहत गंतव्य स्थलों के अनुभव के स्थान पर यात्रियों के अनुभव को विशेष महत्व दिया गया। यात्रियों के अनुभव को यात्रियों की आत्मकथा के रूप में सामने रखा गया। इसकी टैग लाइन थी- “फाइंड द इन्क्रेडेबल यू”।
एशिया-पैसेफिक क्षेत्र में पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने के लिए पाटा स्वर्ण पुरस्कार दिए जाते है।

Ministry of Tourism
Incredible India Campaign Wins Pata Gold Award 2019
17 JUL 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Incredible India "Find the Incredible You" campaign released globally by the Ministry of Tourism during 2018-19 has been declared winner of the PATA (Pacific Asia Travel Association) Gold Award 2019 in the “Marketing - Primary Government Destination” category. This year’s awards attracted 198 entries from 78 organisations and individuals worldwide.
The Ministry of Tourism, as part of its promotional initiatives annually releases Global Media Campaigns under the ‘Incredible India’ brand-line in the Television, Print, Digital and Social Media, in key and potential source markets overseas.
To take the Campaigns to the next level, the ‘Incredible India 2.0’ Campaign was launched in September 2017, which marks a shift from generic promotions undertaken across the world to market specific promotional plans and content creation. The campaign focuses on digital and social media and the promotion of Niche Tourism products of the country.
As part of the 2.0 Campaign, five new television commercials were produced by the Ministry, which were aired globally in the television, digital and social media. These were:
1. Yoga : “The Yogi of the Racetrack”
2. Wellness : “The Reincarnation of Mr. and Mrs. Jones”
3. Luxury : “The Maharani of Manhattan”
4. Cuisine : “The Masala MasterChef”
5. Wildlife : “The Sanctuary in Paris”
The campaign strategy was to shift the focus from the external experience of tourist destinations to the internal experience of travelers themselves. This series of transformative experiences was brought alive through unique storytelling in the format of autobiographies of travelers, with the tagline “Find the Incredible You”.
The series of films have received a very good response and have registered over 153 million views on social media. They were earlier awarded the First Prize in the category of TV Cinema Spot at the International Golden City Gate Tourism Awards at Berlin in March 2019.
PATA Gold Awards are given to tourism industry organizations and individuals making outstanding contribution towards the successful promotion of the travel industry throughout the Asia Pacific Region. The winners of the awards set industry standards for excellence and innovation and serve as examples for others to follow.