Ministry of Heavy Industries
Sluggish Rate of Automobile Sales
16 JUL 2019 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware that the auto sector which has been growing at approximately 7-8% per annum has witnessed a sluggish rate of sales in the last two quarters.
During the period from January2018-June 2018, 13.39 millionvehicles (all categories) were sold and during the period from January 2019-June 2019, 12.04 millionvehicles were sold. A net decline of 10.08% was registered in the rate of automobile sale in the last two quarters.
The Government, as a policymaker, always attempts to kick start the sluggish economy through a package of measures for comprehensive and continued development of the auto sector as and when required.
This information was given by the Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Arvind Ganpat Sawant, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آٹوموبائیل کی فروخت میں سستی کا رجحان
16 JUL 2019 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جولائی 2019/بھاری صنعتوں اور سرکاری صنعتوں کے وزیر اروند گنپت ساونت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت اس بات سے آگاہ ہے کہ آٹو کا شعبہ جو کہ تقریباً 8-7 فی صد سالانہ کی شرح سے بڑھ رہاتھا اس میں گزشتہ دو سہ ماہیوں میں فروخت کی شرح میں سستی نظر آرہی ہے۔
جنوری 2018 سے جون 2018 کی مدت کے دوران 13.39 ملین گاڑیاں (تمام زمروں کی) فروخت ہوئی ہیں اور جنوری 2019 سے جون 2019 تک کی مدت کے دوران 12.04 ملین گاڑیاں فروخت ہوئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ دو سہ ماہیوں میں آٹوموبائیل فروخت کی شرح میں 10.08 فی صد کی خالص گراوٹ درج کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے پالیسی ساز کے طور پر آٹو شعبے کی جامع اور مسلسل ترقی کے لئے جب اور جیسے ضروری ہوا ، اقدامات کے ایک پیکج کے ذریعہ ہمیشہ سست رو معیشت کو رفتار دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔