وزارت دفاع
تمل ناڈو کے سیلم میں دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور کے قیام کی تجویز
15 JUL 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جولائی 2019/ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری پد نائیک نے ڈاکٹر وی میتری یانن کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ وزارت خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر (19-2018) میں ملک میں دو دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ان کے اس اعلان پر آگے کی کارروائی کرتے ہوئے تمل ناڈو میں ایک اور اترپردیش میں ایک صنعتی کوریڈو کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور کے قیام کے لئے پانچ نوڈل مقامات کی شناخت کی ہے۔ جن میں تمل ناڈو کا سیلم ضلع بھی شامل ہے۔ دوسرے شناخت شدہ مقامات چنئی، کوئمبٹور ، ہوسور اور ترچیر اپلی ہے۔
اب تک تمل ناڈو کےمختلف مقامات پر شراکت داروں کی 6 مشاورتی میٹنگیں منعقد ہوئی ہیں۔ 20 جنوری 2019 میں تیروچراپلی میں منعقدہ میٹنگیں تمل ناڈو، دفاعی کوریڈور کے لئے او ایف بی /ڈی پی ایس یو او رپرائیوٹ صنعتوں کے ذریعہ 3100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
مزیدبرآں حکومت نے دفاعی کوریڈور کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک مشیر کی تقریری بھی کی تھی۔

Ministry of Defence
Proposal to set up Defence Industrial Corridor In Salem, Tamil Nadu
15 JUL 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Finance Minister in his budget speech (2018-19) had announced setting up of two Defence Industrial Corridors in the country.In pursuance to the said announcement, it has been decided to develop one such corridor in Tamil Nadu and the other one in Uttar Pradesh.The Government has identified five nodal points in Tamil Nadu for setting up the Tamil Nadu Corridor which includes Salem.Other identified nodes are Chennai, Coimbatore, Hosur and Tiruchirappalli.
Till date, six consultation meetings of stakeholders were organized across various nodes of Tamil Nadu.During the Tiruchirappalli meet held on 20th January, 2019, an investment of over Rs.3100 crore were announced by OFB/DPSUs & private industries for Tamil Nadu Defence corridor.
Further, Government has also appointed a consultant for the preparation of Detailed Project Report for Defence Corridor.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naikin a written reply to ShriDr. V. Maitreyanin Rajya Sabha today.