Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
One Nation One Card
15 JUL 2019 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India has launched the 'One Nation One Card' on 4th March, 2019 at Ahmedabad. This National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) enables seamless travel by metro rails and other transport systems across the country besides retail shopping and purchases. National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) program, as envisaged by MoHUA (Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs), offers offline transactions independent of network connectivity by utilizing the existing infrastructure with banks. This card may be used for all payment applications (low value - offline/high value - online) including transit, retail, toll, parking and smart cities. The stored value of the card offers the offline transaction proposition across all low value segments.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ایک قوم ایک کارڈ
15 JUL 2019 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍جولائی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 4؍مارچ 2019 کو احمد آباد میں ‘ وَن نیشن- وَن کارڈ’ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ یہ نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی) ملک بھر میں میٹرو ریل اور نقل و حمل کے دوسرے نظامات کے ذریعے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خردہ خریداری کی سہولت بھی بہم پہنچاتا ہے۔ این سی ایم ایس پروگرام، جسے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے تیار کیا ہے، آف لائن لین دین کی سہولت دیتاہے۔ یہ بینکوں کے موجودہ ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے نیٹ ورک کنکٹی ویٹی ضروری نہیں ہے۔ اس کارڈ کا استعمال ہر طرح کی ادائیگیوں کےلئے (کم قدر کی ادائیگی-آف لائن ؍ زیادہ قدر کی ادائیگی -آن لائن) کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس میں ٹرانزٹ، ریٹیل، ٹال، پارکنگ اور اسمارٹ سٹیز شامل ہیں۔ کارڈ میں پہلے سے ڈالی گئی رقم کم قدر کی ادائیگیوں کے لئے آف لائن لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ م م ۔ک ا
U-3126