Ministry of Home Affairs
Construction work in full swing at Passenger Terminal Complex of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, Dera Baba Nanak, Punjab
14 JUL 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The construction work on the Rs 500 crore Passenger Terminal Complex at Dera Baba Nanak, Punjab for Kartarpur Sahib Corridor is going in full swing. Construction work is being carried out by the reputed company M/S Shapoorji&PallonjiPvt Ltd under the supervision of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI),MHA. The project will be completed by 31st October, before the commemoration of 550th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji in November 2019.
The Passenger Terminal Complex is being built on 15 acres land. It will have all public amenities to enable smooth passage of approximately 5,000 passengers per day.
Features of Passenger Terminal complex
- Fully air-conditioned building of 16000 Sqms approximately (13000 Sqms ground floor+ 3000 Sqms mezzanine floor). The main building which is akin to airport buildings will have:-
-
- 54 Immigrations counters for facilitating travel of 5000 pilgrims per day.
-
- Adequate seating capacityto accommodate 2000 pilgrims.
-
- All necessary public amenities likekiosks, washrooms, child care, first aid medical facilities, prayer room and snacks counters inside main building.
-
- Spacious parking lotsto station 10 buses, 250 Cars, and 250 two- wheelers.
-
- Robust security systems with CCTV surveillance and public address systems.
-
- Landscape area with water bodies, artefacts, sculptures of local culture, shaded seating spaces, canopies, benches up to zero point etc.
- A 300ft. National Monumental Flag at the International Border.
The Construction work for the Passenger Terminal Complex is in full swing with more than 250 laborers and 30 engineers at site working in 3 shifts, aided by construction machinery such as batch mixing plant.
Excavation for the foundation is nearly complete for the whole complex while the plinth and column RCC has already started for the main passenger building. Works are being executed in parallel to ensure simultaneous completion of different activities.
The construction of this pre-engineered building mainly envisages the plinth, foundation and columns while rest of the steel structure would be fabricated separately at other factory locations and directly transported to the site and installed.
Vendors and subcontractors for mechanical, electrical and plumbing works have been finalized and the orders for the steel structure, glazing and aluminum sheeting for roofing have been placed. Vendor for air-condition, heating & ventilation has also been finalised.
Architecture schools at Amritsar have been consulted for the display of the rich Punjabi heritage, the life and works of Shri Guru Nanak Devji in the state-of-art building and for the landscaping of the complex.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਡੇਰਾ ਬਾਬਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੰਜਰ (ਯਾਤਰੀ) ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ
14 JUL 2019 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਡੇਰਾ ਬਾਬਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਵਿਖੇ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੰਜਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਾਪੂਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਪੱਲੋਂਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਲੋਂ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਲਪੀਏਆਈ), ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ) ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ 550 ਸਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੈਸੰਜਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ 15 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 5,000 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਪੈਸੰਜਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
1. ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16,000 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ (13,000 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਫਲੋਰ + 3000 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਮੈਜ਼ੇਨਿਨ ਫਲੋਰ) ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ ਇਮਾਰਤ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ:-
(ਉ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 5,000 ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ 54 ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ।
(ਅ) 2000 ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਠਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ।
(ਈ) ਮੁੱਖ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੂਥ, ਵਾਸ਼ ਰੂਮਜ਼, ਬਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਫਸਟ ਏਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਮਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਨੈਕਸ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ।
(ਸ) 10 ਬੱਸਾਂ, 250 ਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 250 ਟੂ-ਵ੍ਹੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ।
(ਹ) ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਡਰੈੱਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਿਸਟਮ।
(ਕ) ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀਵ, ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ, ਬੈਠਣ ਲਈ ਥਾਂ, ਸ਼ਾਮਿਆਨੇ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਬੈਂਚ ਆਦਿ।
2. ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਉੱਤੇ 300 ਫੁੱਟ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ
ਪੈਸੰਜਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ 250 ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ 30 ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੈਚ ਮਿਕਸਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ 3 ਸ਼ਿਫਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੂਰੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਲਈ ਪਲਿੰਥ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਮ ਆਰਸੀਸੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਲਿੰਥ, ਨੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਗਲੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੁਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਸ਼ੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ, ਹੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਲਾਹ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।