Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Model Tenancy Act(MTA) to Promote Growth of Rental Housing Segment by Regulating Renting of Premises
To Balance Interests of Owner & Tenant by Establishing Adjudicating Mechanism for Speedy Dispute Redressal
Draft Model Tenancy Act(MTA), 2019 Issued for Seeking Comments from Public/Stakeholders
11 JUL 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has drafted a ‘Model Tenancy Act’, 2019 which envisages to balance the interest and rights of both the owner and tenant and to create an accountable and transparent ecosystem for renting the premises in disciplinedand efficient manner. It will enable creation of adequate rental housing stock for various income segmentsof society including migrants, formal and informal sector workers, professionals, students etc. and increase access to quality rented accommodation, enable gradual formalization of rental housing market. It will help overhaul the legal framework vis-à-vis rental housing across the country. It is also expected to give a fillip to private participation in rental housing for addressing the huge housing shortage across the country.
The Draft MTA will also promote growth of rental housing and investment in the sector and promote entrepreneurial opportunities and innovative mechanism of sharing of space.This MTA will be applicable prospectively and will not affect the existing tenancies.
• MTA stipulates a robust grievance redressal mechanism comprising of Rent Authority, Rent Court and Rent Tribunal.
• It has been proposed to cap the security deposit equal to a maximum of two month’s rent in case of residential properties and, minimum of one month’s rent in case of non-residential property.
• After coming into force of this Act, no person shall let or take on rent any premises except by an agreement in writing.
• The Model Act provides for its applicability for the whole of the State i.e. urban as well as rural areas in the State.
• Within two months of executing rental agreement both landowner and tenant are required to intimate to the Rent Authority about the agreement and within seven days a unique identification number will be issued by the Rent Authority to the both the parties.
• A digital platform will be set up in the local vernacular language of the State for submitting tenancy agreement and other documents.
• The copy of the draft Model Tenancy Act, 2019 has been uploaded on the website of this Ministry (http://mohua.gov.in/) for seeking comments from the public and other stakeholderslatest by 01/08/2019.
• A copy of the draft Act has also been shared with the States/UTs for seeking their views/comments.
• Once finalized the Model Act will be shared with the States/Union Territory (UTs) for adoption.
As per Census 2011, nearly 1.1 crore houses were lying vacant in the country and making these houses available on rent will complement the vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022. The existing rent control laws are restricting the growth of rental housing and discourage the owners from renting out their vacant houses due to fear of repossession. One of the potential measures to unlock the vacant house is to bringing transparency and accountability in the existing system of renting of premises and to balance the interests of both the property owner and tenant in a judicious manner.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मॉडल किराएदारी अधिनियम (एमटीए) किराये पर दिए जाने वाले परिसर को नियमन दायरे में लाकर आवास वृद्धि को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा
एमटीए तेजी से विवाद समाधान के लिए निर्णयकारी व्‍यवस्‍था बनाकर मालिक और किरायेदार के हितों को संतुलित करेगा
प्रारूप मॉडल किराएदारी अधिनियम, 2019 लोगों/हितधारकों की टिप्‍पणियों के लिए जारी किया गया
11 JUL 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने मॉडल किराएदारी अधिनियम, 2019 का मसौदा तैयार किया है। इस प्रारूप में मालिक और किराएदार दोनों के हितों और अधिकारों को संतुलित बनाने तथा परिसरों को अनुशासित और सक्षम तरीके से किराए पर देने में उत्‍तरदायी और पारदर्शी व्‍यवस्‍था बनाने का प्रावधान है। यह अधिनियम समाज के विभिन्‍न आय वर्गों के लिए किराए के मकान का पर्याप्‍त स्‍टॉक बनाने में सहायता देगा। समाज के इन वर्गों में एक स्‍थान से दूसरी जगह पर बसे लोग, औपचारिक तथा अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के श्रमिक, पेशेवर लोग, विद्या‍र्थी आदि शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्‍य गुणवत्‍ता सम्‍पन्‍न किराए के आवास तक पहुंच को बढ़ाना है। यह विधेयक पूरे देश में किराए के मकान के समग्र कानूनी रूपरेखा को नया रूप देने में सहायक होगा। आशा है कि इस विधेयक से देश में रिहायशी मकानों की भारी कमी की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए किराए के आवास क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा।
प्रारूप एमटीए किराए के मकान की वृद्धि, क्षेत्र में निवेश, उद्यम के अवसर तथा स्‍थान साझा करने की नवाचारी व्‍यवस्‍था को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा। यह एमटीए भविष्‍य में होने वाली किराएदारी के मामले में लागू होगा और वर्तमान किराएदारी के मामलों को प्रभावित नहीं करेगा।
• एमटीए में शिकायत समाधान की मजबूत व्‍यवस्‍था का प्रावधान है। इस व्‍यवस्‍था में किराया प्राधिकरण, किराया न्‍यायालय और किराया न्‍यायाधिकरण शामिल हैं। इसमें आवासीय सम्‍पत्तियों के मामले में अधिकतम दो महीने के किराए के बराबर जमानत राशि की सीमा प्रस्‍तावित है और गैर आवासीय सम्‍पत्ति के मामले में यह सीमा कम से कम एक महीने के किराए की है।
• इस अधिनियम के लागू होने के बाद कोई भी व्‍यक्ति लिखित समझौता किए बिना न तो परिसर को किराए पर दे सकता है और न कोई व्‍यक्ति परिसर को किराए पर ले सकता है।
• मॉडल अधिनियम सम्‍पूर्ण राज्‍य यानी राज्‍य के शहरी क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी लागू होगा।
• किराया समझौता होने के दो महीने के अन्‍दर मकान मालिक और किराएदार के लिए समझौते के बारे में किराया प्राधिकरण को सूचना देनी होगी तथा किराया प्राधिकरण सात दिनों के अन्‍दर दोनों पक्षों को विशिष्‍ट पहचान संख्‍या जारी करेगा।
• किराएदारी समझौता तथा अन्‍य दस्‍तावेजों को प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए राज्‍य की स्‍थानीय भाषा में एक डिजिटल प्‍लेटफार्म स्‍थापित किया जाएगा।
• लोगों तथा अन्‍य हितधारकों द्वारा 01/08/2019 तक टिप्‍पणियां देने के लिए प्रारूप मॉडल किराएदारी अधिनियम, 2019 की प्रति मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (http://mohua.gov.in/) पर अपलोड कर दी गई है।
• राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के विचारों/टिप्‍पणियों के लिए प्रारूप अधिनियम की प्रति साझा की गई है।
• मॉडल अधिनियम को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद इसे अपनाने के लिए राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार देश में लगभग 1.1 करोड़ मकान खाली पड़े थे। इन मकानों को किराये पर उपलब्‍ध कराने से 2022 तक सभी के लिए घर के विजन को पूरा किया जा सकेगा। वर्तमान किराया नियंत्रण कानून किराए पर मकान की वृद्धि को रोके हुए हैं और मालिकों को इस बात के लिए हत्‍तोसाहित करते हैं कि मकान को किराए पर देने से मकान दूसरे के कब्‍जे में चला जाएगा।