Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Model Tenancy Act(MTA) to Promote Growth of Rental Housing Segment by Regulating Renting of Premises
To Balance Interests of Owner & Tenant by Establishing Adjudicating Mechanism for Speedy Dispute Redressal
Draft Model Tenancy Act(MTA), 2019 Issued for Seeking Comments from Public/Stakeholders
11 JUL 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has drafted a ‘Model Tenancy Act’, 2019 which envisages to balance the interest and rights of both the owner and tenant and to create an accountable and transparent ecosystem for renting the premises in disciplinedand efficient manner. It will enable creation of adequate rental housing stock for various income segmentsof society including migrants, formal and informal sector workers, professionals, students etc. and increase access to quality rented accommodation, enable gradual formalization of rental housing market. It will help overhaul the legal framework vis-à-vis rental housing across the country. It is also expected to give a fillip to private participation in rental housing for addressing the huge housing shortage across the country.
The Draft MTA will also promote growth of rental housing and investment in the sector and promote entrepreneurial opportunities and innovative mechanism of sharing of space.This MTA will be applicable prospectively and will not affect the existing tenancies.
• MTA stipulates a robust grievance redressal mechanism comprising of Rent Authority, Rent Court and Rent Tribunal.
• It has been proposed to cap the security deposit equal to a maximum of two month’s rent in case of residential properties and, minimum of one month’s rent in case of non-residential property.
• After coming into force of this Act, no person shall let or take on rent any premises except by an agreement in writing.
• The Model Act provides for its applicability for the whole of the State i.e. urban as well as rural areas in the State.
• Within two months of executing rental agreement both landowner and tenant are required to intimate to the Rent Authority about the agreement and within seven days a unique identification number will be issued by the Rent Authority to the both the parties.
• A digital platform will be set up in the local vernacular language of the State for submitting tenancy agreement and other documents.
• The copy of the draft Model Tenancy Act, 2019 has been uploaded on the website of this Ministry (http://mohua.gov.in/) for seeking comments from the public and other stakeholderslatest by 01/08/2019.
• A copy of the draft Act has also been shared with the States/UTs for seeking their views/comments.
• Once finalized the Model Act will be shared with the States/Union Territory (UTs) for adoption.
As per Census 2011, nearly 1.1 crore houses were lying vacant in the country and making these houses available on rent will complement the vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022. The existing rent control laws are restricting the growth of rental housing and discourage the owners from renting out their vacant houses due to fear of repossession. One of the potential measures to unlock the vacant house is to bringing transparency and accountability in the existing system of renting of premises and to balance the interests of both the property owner and tenant in a judicious manner.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات کو کرائے پردینے سے متعلق ضابطہ بندی کرکے،مکانوں کو کرائے پر دینے کی سرگرمی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے، مثالی کرائےداری قانون ( ایم ٹی اے )
تنازعات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لئے، عدالتی نظام قائم کرکے مالک مکان اور کرائے دار کے مفادات کو متوازن بنانا
کرائے داری سے متعلق مثالی قانون ( ایم ٹی اے ) 2019 کا مسودہ عوام / متعلقہ فریقوں سے رائے معلوم کرنے کے لئے جاری کیا گیا
11 JUL 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی12 جولائی ۔ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کی وزارت نے کرائے داری کے مثالی قانون 2019 کا ایک مسودہ تیار کیا ہے ،جس میں مالک مکان اور کرائے دار دونوں کے مفادات اور حقوق کو متوازن بنایا گیا ہے او ر جگہوں کو منظم اور مستعد طریقے سے کرائے پر لینے دینے کے لئے جوابدہی اور شفافیت پر مبنی ایک نظام تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے سماج کے مختلف آمدنی والے طبقوں کے لئے کرائے کا مکانات کے موقعے فراہم ہوں گے ، جن میں تارکین وطن باقاعدہ اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں ، پیشہ وروں اور طلبا وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں نیز اس قانون سے کرائے کی معیاری جگہوں میں رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا ،جس سے کرائے کے مکانات سے متعلق مارکیٹ کو بتدریج باقاعدہ بنایا جاسکے گا ، جس سے ملک بھر میں مکانات کرائے پر لینے دینے سے متعلق قانونی لائحہ عمل کو جدید ترین شکل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ امید بھی کی جاتی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں ہاؤسنگ کی بڑی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لئے مکانات کو کرائے پر لینے دینے کے شعبے میں پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کی شراکت داری میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
ایم ٹی اے کے مسودے سے اس شعبے میں مکانات کو کرائے پر لینے دینے کی سرگرمیو ں اور سرمایہ کاری کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا نیز اس سے چھوٹے کا روبار کے موقعے فراہم ہوں گے اور جگہوں پر مل کر رہنے کا ایک اختراعی نظام تیار ہوگا۔ یہ ایم ٹی اے بڑے پیمانے پر لاگو ہوگا اور جوجودہ کرائےداریوں پر اثر انداز نہیں ہوگا۔
• ایم ٹی اے سے شکایتوں کے جلد ازالے کا ایک بڑا نظام وجود میں آئے گا جو کرائے سے متعلق اتھارٹی ، کرائے سے متعلق عدالت اورکرائے سے متعلق ٹرابیونل پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
• یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ رہائشی املاک کی صورت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ دو مہینے کے کرائے کے برابر سیکیورٹی ڈپازٹ کی حد مقرر ہوگی اور غیر رہائشی املاک کی صورت میں کم سے کم ایک مہینے کے کرائے کے برابر رقم مقرر ہوگی۔
• مثالی قانون میں پورے ملک میں اس کے لاگو ہونے کی سہولت دستیاب ہے ،جس میں شہری اور دیہی دونوں طرح کے علاقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• کرائے سے متعلق معاہدہ ہونے کے دو مہینے کے اندر اندر زمین مالک اور کرائے دار دونوں ہی کو معاہدے کے بارے میں رینٹ اتھارٹی کو مطلع کرنا ہوگا اور سات دن کے اندر اندر رینٹ اتھارٹی دونوں ہی فریقوں کو ایک منفرد شناختی نمبر جاری کردے گی۔
• کرائے داری سے متعلق معاہدے اور دیگر دستاویزات داخل کرنے کے لئے ملک کی مقامی زبانوں میں ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا جائے گا۔
• کرائے داری سے متعلق مثالی قانون 2019 کے مسودے کی نقل عوام اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لئے یکم اگست 2019 سے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ : (http://mohua.gov.in/)پر اپ لوڈ کردی گئی ہے۔
• قانون کے مسودے کی ایک نقل نظریات اور رائے حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکو بھیج دی گئی ہے ۔
• مثالی قانون کو قطعی شکل دئے جانے کے بعد اسے لاگو کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیا جائے گا۔
2011 کی مردم شماری ک مطابق ملک میں تقریباَ َ ایک کروڑ دس لاکھ مکانات خالی پڑے تھے اور ان مکانات کو کرائے پر دستیاب کرانے سے 2022 تک سب کے لئے مکانات کے خاکے کی تکمیل ہوگی۔ کرائے سے متعلق موجودہ قوانین، جگہوں کو کرائے پر لینے دینے کے شعبے کو ترقی دینے میں حائل ہیں اور ان سے قبضہ ہوجانے کے ڈر سے خالی پڑے ہوئے مکانات کو کرائے پر دینے کے سلسلے میں مالک مکان کی حوصلہ شکنی ہوتی ہے ۔ خالی پڑے ہوئے مکانات کو کرائے پر دینے کے امکانی اقدامات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ جگہوں کو کرائے پر دینے کے موجودہ نظام میں شفافیت اورجوابدہی لائی جائے نیز مالک جائیداد اورکرائے دار دونوں کے ہی مفادات کو عدالت کے دائرہ کار میں لایا جائے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3066