Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Resolving Inter-State Water Disputes efficiently & at faster pace
Cabinet approves Inter-State River Water disputes
(Amendment) Bill, 2019
10 JUL 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved theInter-State River Water disputes(Amendment) Bill, 2019for adjudication of disputes relating to waters of inter-State rivers and river valley thereof.
It will further streamline the adjudication of inter-State river water disputes. The Bill seeks to amend the Inter State River Water Disputes Act, 1956 with a view to streamline the adjudication of inter-state river water disputes and make the present institutional architecture robust.
Impact:
Constitution of a single tribunal with different benches along with fixation of strict timelines for adjudication will result expeditious resolution of disputes relating to inter-state rivers.The amendments in the Bill will speed up the adjudication of water disputes referred to it.
When any request under the Act is received from any State Government in respect of any water dispute on the inter-State rivers and the Central government is of the opinion that the water dispute cannot be settled by negotiations, the Central Government constitutes a Water Disputes Tribunal for the adjudication of the water dispute.