നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ-റഷ്യ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് എക്കണോമിക് ഡയലോഗ് ഇന്ന്
09 JUL 2019 4:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രണ്ടാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-റഷ്യ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് എക്കണോമിക് ഡയലോഗ് ഇന്ന് (ജൂലൈ 10, 2019) ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടക്കും. നിതി അയോഗ് ഉപാധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ഡോ. രാജീവ് കുമാര്‍, ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി മിനിസ്റ്റര്‍ ഓഫ് ദ എക്കണോമിക് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ദ റഷ്യന്‍ ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ മി. തിമൂര്‍ മാക്‌സിമോവ് എന്നിവര്‍ ഡയലോഗിന് നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കും. ഗതാഗത രംഗത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ, സാങ്കേതിക വികസനം, കൃഷി, കാര്‍ഷിക സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയുടെ വികസനം, ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം വ്യാപാര പിന്തുണ, ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ട്രാന്‍സ്ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ & ഫ്രോണ്ടിയര്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജീസ്, വാണിജ്യം, ബാങ്കിങ്ങ്, ഫിനാന്‍സ്, വ്യവസായ രംഗങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണം, ടൂറിസം & കണക്ടിവിറ്റി എന്നീ ആറ് മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനാണ് ഇന്ത്യ-റഷ്യ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് എക്കണോമിക് ഡയലോഗ് പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കുന്നത്. ആദ്യത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ-റഷ്യ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് എക്കണോമിക് ഡയലോഗ് 2018 നവംബറില്‍ സെന്റ് പീറ്റേഴ്‌സ്ബര്‍ഗിലാണ് നടന്നത്.

NITI Aayog
Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue to be held on 10 July
Focus on 6 core areas covering Finance, Transport, Agriculture, Small and Medium Business, Digital Technologies, and Tourism & Connectivity.
09 JUL 2019 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue (IRSED) shall be held on 10 July in New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog and Mr. Timur Maksimov, Deputy Minister of the Economic Development of the Russian Federation.
The Second meeting of the IRSED shall be focussing on six core areas of cooperation, namely, Development of Transport Infrastructure and Technologies; Development of Agriculture and Agro-Processing sector; Small and Medium Business support; Digital Transformation and Frontier Technologies; Cooperation in Trade, Banking, Finance, and Industry; and Tourism & Connectivity.
The IRSED was established following a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation during the 19th edition of the Annual India-Russia Bilateral Summit, which was held on October 5, 2018, in New Delhi.
The First India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue was held in St. Petersburg between November 25-26, 2018, and was chaired by Mr. Maxim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog.