Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rehabilitation of Bonded Labour
10 JUL 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has implemented a Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer, 2016 for providing rehabilitation assistance to the released bonded labour. As per the scheme , financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 1,00,000, Rs. 2,00,000/-, Rs. 3,00,000/- are provided to released bonded labourers based on their category and level of exploitation. In addition to the financial assistance, the beneficiaries are also entitled for the following:
1. Allotment of House/site & agricultural land
2. Land development
3. Provision of low cost dwelling Units.
4. Animal husbandry, dairy, poultry, piggery etc.
5. Wage employment, enforcement of minimum wages etc.
6. Collection and processing of minor forest products.
7. Supply of essential commodities under targeted public distribution system.
8. Education for children.
9. Any other Welfare Scheme of State/Central Govt.
Government of India has enacted the Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 which came into force w.e.f. 1.9.2016. The Amendment Act Inter alia provides for complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years in any occupation and process and prohibition of adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. The Amendment Act also provides stricter punishment for employers for violation of the Act and has made the offence as cognizable. Under the NCLP Scheme, children in the age group of 9-14 years are rescued/withdrawn from work and enrolled in the NCLP Special Training Centers, where they are provided with bridge education, vocational training, mid-day meal, stipend, health care, etc. before being mainstreamed into formal education system. Children in the age group of 5-8 years are directly linked to the formal education system through a close coordination with the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA).
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
চুক্তি শ্রমিকদের পুনর্বাসন
11 JUL 2019 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০১৯
মুক্ত চুক্তিবদ্ধ শ্রমিকদের পুনর্বাসনের সহায়তা করার জন্য ভারত সরকার একটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করেছে। এই কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী, শ্রেণী বিভাগ এবং নিপীড়ণের মাত্রা হিসাবে ১ লক্ষ, ২ লক্ষ, ৩ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আর্থিক সহায়তা ছাড়াও নিম্নলিখিত সুবিধাগুলিও পেতে পারেন তাঁরা –
১) বাড়ি বা বাড়ির জন্য জমি ও কৃষি জমি বরাদ্দ।
২) জমির উন্নীতকরণ
৩) কম খরচে বাসস্থানের বন্দোবস্ত।
৪) পশুপালন, ডেয়ারি, পোল্ট্রি, শূকর চাষ ইত্যাদি।
৫) মজদুরি কর্মসংস্থান, ন্যূনতম মজুরির ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদি।
৬) ছোটখাটো বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহ ও তার প্রক্রিয়াকরণ।
৭) গণবিতরণ ব্যবস্থায় নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিস সরবরাহ।
৮) ছেলেমেয়েদের শিক্ষা এবং
৯) রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শিশু শ্রম নিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংশোধনী আইন, ২০১৬ বলবৎ করেছে, যা ২০১৬’র পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এই সংশোধিত আইন অনুযায়ী, ১৪ বছরের নীচের শিশুদের যে কোনও রকম কাজে নিযুক্ত করতে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। ১৪ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী কিশোরদের কোনও রকম ক্ষতিকারক কাজে যুক্ত করা থেকে বিরত রাখা হয়েছে। এই আইন ভঙ্গকারীদের জন্য কড়া শাস্তির সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। এই এনসিএলপি কর্মসূচিতে ৯ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সী যেসব শিশুদের উদ্ধার করা হবে, তাদের এনসিএলপি বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে নথিভুক্ত করা হবে, যেখানে তাদের দেওয়া হবে সংক্ষিপ্ত শিক্ষা, হাতেকলমে কাজের প্রশিক্ষণ, মিড-ডে মিল, ভাতা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ইত্যাদি। সেখান থেকে তাদের মূল শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় সামিল করা হবে। ৫ থেকে ৮ বছর বয়সী শিশুদের সর্বশিক্ষা অভিযানের অধীনে মূল শিক্ষা বযবস্থায় যুক্ত করা হবে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গয়ার।