Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rehabilitation of Bonded Labour
10 JUL 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has implemented a Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer, 2016 for providing rehabilitation assistance to the released bonded labour. As per the scheme , financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 1,00,000, Rs. 2,00,000/-, Rs. 3,00,000/- are provided to released bonded labourers based on their category and level of exploitation. In addition to the financial assistance, the beneficiaries are also entitled for the following:
1. Allotment of House/site & agricultural land
2. Land development
3. Provision of low cost dwelling Units.
4. Animal husbandry, dairy, poultry, piggery etc.
5. Wage employment, enforcement of minimum wages etc.
6. Collection and processing of minor forest products.
7. Supply of essential commodities under targeted public distribution system.
8. Education for children.
9. Any other Welfare Scheme of State/Central Govt.
Government of India has enacted the Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 which came into force w.e.f. 1.9.2016. The Amendment Act Inter alia provides for complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years in any occupation and process and prohibition of adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. The Amendment Act also provides stricter punishment for employers for violation of the Act and has made the offence as cognizable. Under the NCLP Scheme, children in the age group of 9-14 years are rescued/withdrawn from work and enrolled in the NCLP Special Training Centers, where they are provided with bridge education, vocational training, mid-day meal, stipend, health care, etc. before being mainstreamed into formal education system. Children in the age group of 5-8 years are directly linked to the formal education system through a close coordination with the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA).
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بندھوا مزدوروں کی باز آباد کاری
10 JUL 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2019،محنت اور روزگار کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے رہا کرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کی بازآباد کاری میں امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے بندھوا مزدوروں کی باز آباد کاری کے لئے 2016 کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم نافذ کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مطابق رہا کرائے مزدوروں کو 1 لاکھ،2 لاکھ اور 3 لاکھ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔یہ مالی امداد ان کے زمرے اور استحصال کی سطح کی بنیاد پر دی گئی ہے۔ اس مالی امداد کے علاوہ مستفید ہونے والے مزدور حسب ذیل دیگر فوائد کے حقدار ہیں۔
1. مکان/ جگہ اور زرعی اراضی کی الاٹمنٹ
2. زمین کی ترقی
3. کم لاگت والے رہائشی اکائیوں کی گنجائش
4. مویشی پروری، ڈیری، مرغی پالن اورسور پالن
5. اجرت، روزگار کم سے کم اجرتوں کا نفاذوغیرہ
6. مائنر فوریسٹ پروڈکٹس کی ڈبہ بندی اور ان کا جمع کرنا
7. سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے تحت لازمی اشیاء کی سپلائی
8. بچوں کی تعلیم ،
9. ریاست یا مرکزی حکومت کی کوئ دیگر فلاحی اسکیم
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیرمملکت نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے چائلڈ لیبر(ممنوع اور ریگولیشن ترمیمی قانون 2016 نافذ کیا ہے جو ایک2016 سے لاگو ہے۔ترمیمی قانون کسی بھی پیشے میں 14 سال کے کم عمر کے بچوں کو کام یا ملازمت سے مکمل طور سے ممنوع قرار دیتا ہے اور 14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو آلودگی والے پیشوں میں کام کرنے سے ممانعت کرتا ہے۔ ترمیمی قانون میں، قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے لئے آجروں کے لئے سخت سزا کی بھی گنجائش ہے اور اسے قابل سزا جرم بنایا گیا ہے۔این سی ایل پی اسکیم کے تحت9 سے14 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو کام سے بچایا گیا ہے۔یا انہیں کام کرنے سے ہٹا لیا گیا ہے اور این سی ایل پی خصوصی تربیتی مرکزوں میں ان کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے جہاں انہیں برج ایجوکیشن پیشہ ور تربیت، مڈڈے میل، وظیفہ اور حفظان صحت کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ سب سہولتیں انہیں تعلیم کے باقاعدہ نظام میں شامل کرنے سے پہلے فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔