Ministry of Home Affairs
Modernisation of Paramilitary Forces
10 JUL 2019 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Modernization of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/Assam Rifles (AR)/National Security Guard (NSG) is a continuous process as per their operational requirements. CAPFs/AR/NSG have been allocated funds for their modernization and improvement of efficiency through acquisition of latest state-of-art weapons, clothing, specialized vehicles and equipment.
An amount of Rs. 8593 crore was spent for buying state-of-art arms and ammunitions, new vehicles and availing other latest technology by CAPFs/AR/NSG during the last three years.
The Government has taken several steps for welfare of CAPFs personnel. It has been the constant endeavour of the Government to enhance the housing satisfaction for the CAPF personnel. An amount of Rs. 1765.60 crore was spent towards Residential Buildings for CAPFs during 2018-19.
There has been a significant enhancement of existing Risk & Hardship Allowances of CAPF personnel deployed in the State of Jammu and Kashmir and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts for Anti Naxal Operations. Free air travel is available for CAPFs personnel from Jammu to Srinagar and back on duty/leave and also from Delhi to Srinagar and back on duty. Medical facilities comprising of thirty three 50-Bed Composite Hospitals, six 100 Bed Composite Hospitals and one 200 Bed Referral Hospital for CAPFs personnel. The Government has approved establishment of a Central Armed Police Forces Institute of Medical Sciences (CAPFIMS) comprising of a Medical Institute, a 500-bed General Hospital, a 300-bed Super Specialty Hospital, a Nursing College, a School of Paramedics at Maidangarhi, New Delhi at an estimated cost of Rs.1368.53 crore.
The forces buy weapons from both indigenous and foreign sources. Weapons are bought from foreign countries on the basis of global tenders as per extant rules.
. The requirements of the forces are constantly evolving and efforts are made by the Government to meet them as per assessment of the need of the forces.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نیم فوجی دستوں کی جدیدکاری
10 JUL 2019 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍جولائی،مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز (سی اے پی ایف)؍ آسام رائفلز (اے آر) ؍نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی)کی جدیدکاری ، ان کی آپریشنل ضروریات کے مطابق، ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ نہایت جدید ترین ہتھیاروں، کپڑوں، ماہر گاڑیوں اور سازوسامان کی تحویل کے ذریعےمرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز (سیاےپیایف)؍ آسامرائفلز (اےآر) ؍ قومی سلامتی دستہ (این ایس جی)کو فنڈز ان کی جدیدکاری اور صلاحیت میں بہتری کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 3 برس کے دوران سی اے پی ایف ؍ اے آر؍ این ایس جی کے ذریعہ نہایت جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود، نئی گاڑیوں اور دیگر جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کو حاصل کرنےکےلئے 8593 کروڑروپےکی رقم خرچ کی گئی۔
حکومت نے مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس اہلکاروں کےلئے تسلی بخش مکانات میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ سال 19-2018 کے دوران مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز کے لئے رہائشی عمارتوں پر 1765.60کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی۔
ریاست جموں و کشمیر اور نکسل مخالف کارروائیوں کے لئے بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ ضلعوں میں تعینات مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز کے اہلکاروں کے موجودہ خطرات اور مشقت کے الاؤنس میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز کے اہلکاروں کے لئے جموں سے سری نگر اور ڈیوٹی ؍ چھٹی پر واپس آنے ،نیزدلی سے سری نگر اور ڈیوٹی پر واپس آنے کے لئے مفت ہوائی سفر دستیاب ہے۔علاوہ ازیں مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز کے اہلکاروں کے لئے پچاس بستر والے 33مشترکہ اسپتال 100 بستر والے چھ مشترکہ اسپتال، 200 بستر والے ایک اسپتال پر مشتمل طبی سہولتیں موجودہیں۔ حکومت نے 1368.53کروڑروپےکیمجوزہلاگتسےمیدان گڑھی، نئی دہلی میں ایک سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسیز انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (سی اے پی ایف آئی ایم ایس) کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ایک میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، 500 بستروالے ایک جنرل اسپتال، 300بستروالے ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال، ایک نرسنگ کالج اور ایک اسکو ل آف پیرامیڈکس پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
مقامی اور بیرونی دونوں ہی ذرائع سے فوجیں ہتھیار خریدتی ہیں۔ موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق عالمی ٹینڈرس کی بنیاد پربیرونیملکوںسےہتھیار خریدے جاتے ہیں۔ مسلح فورسیز کی ضروریات میں مسلسل توسیع ہوتی جا رہی ہےاور حکومت کی کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ مسلحفورسیز کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل انکی ضروریات کے مطابق کی جا سکے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-م ع-ک ا)
U-3005