Ministry of Home Affairs
Modernisation of Paramilitary Forces
10 JUL 2019 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Modernization of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/Assam Rifles (AR)/National Security Guard (NSG) is a continuous process as per their operational requirements. CAPFs/AR/NSG have been allocated funds for their modernization and improvement of efficiency through acquisition of latest state-of-art weapons, clothing, specialized vehicles and equipment.
An amount of Rs. 8593 crore was spent for buying state-of-art arms and ammunitions, new vehicles and availing other latest technology by CAPFs/AR/NSG during the last three years.
The Government has taken several steps for welfare of CAPFs personnel. It has been the constant endeavour of the Government to enhance the housing satisfaction for the CAPF personnel. An amount of Rs. 1765.60 crore was spent towards Residential Buildings for CAPFs during 2018-19.
There has been a significant enhancement of existing Risk & Hardship Allowances of CAPF personnel deployed in the State of Jammu and Kashmir and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts for Anti Naxal Operations. Free air travel is available for CAPFs personnel from Jammu to Srinagar and back on duty/leave and also from Delhi to Srinagar and back on duty. Medical facilities comprising of thirty three 50-Bed Composite Hospitals, six 100 Bed Composite Hospitals and one 200 Bed Referral Hospital for CAPFs personnel. The Government has approved establishment of a Central Armed Police Forces Institute of Medical Sciences (CAPFIMS) comprising of a Medical Institute, a 500-bed General Hospital, a 300-bed Super Specialty Hospital, a Nursing College, a School of Paramedics at Maidangarhi, New Delhi at an estimated cost of Rs.1368.53 crore.
The forces buy weapons from both indigenous and foreign sources. Weapons are bought from foreign countries on the basis of global tenders as per extant rules.
. The requirements of the forces are constantly evolving and efforts are made by the Government to meet them as per assessment of the need of the forces.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আধা সামরিক বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ
10 JUL 2019 9:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী, আসাম রাইফেলস্‌ এবং জাতীয় সুরক্ষায় নিয়োজিত ন্যাশনাল সিকিউরিটি গার্ড বা এনএসজি’র আধুনিকীকরণ এক ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। সিএপিএফ বা আসাম রাইফেলস্‌ এবং এনএসজি - এর আধুনিকীকরণ এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়ে থাকে। এই অর্থে বিভিন্ন অত্যাধুনিক সমরাস্ত্র, জামাকাপড়, বিশেষ ধরণের যানবাহন এবং অন্যান্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করা হয়ে থাকে।
বিগত তিন বছরে অত্যাধুনিক সমরাস্ত্র ও সরঞ্জাম, নতুন যান এবং অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সংগ্রহে ৮ হাজার ৫৯৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। সরকার সিএপিএফ জওয়ানদের কল্যাণের জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সিএপিএফ কর্মচারীদের জন্য তাঁদের পছন্দ মতো বাড়ির ব্যবস্থা করা। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে সিএপিএফ জওয়ানদের জন্য বাড়ি তৈরি করায় ১৭৬৫.৬০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং উগ্র বামপন্থী অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় সিএপিএফ কর্মচারীদের জন্য চলতি ‘রিস্ক অ্যান্ড হার্ডশিপ’ ভাতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। দিল্লি থেকে শ্রীনগরে কাজে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য বা জম্মু, ও শ্রীনগর থেকে দিল্লিতে যাবার জন্য সিএপিএফ জওয়ানদের বিনামূল্যে টিকিট দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সরকার সিএপিএফ জওয়ানদের চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজনে একটি চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে সম্মতি দিয়েছে। এছাড়া, দিল্লিতে ৫০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট একটি জেনারেল হাসপাতাল, ৩০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট বিশেষ হাসপাতাল, ১টি নার্সিং কলেজ প্রভৃতি নির্মাণের জন্য ১৩৬৮.৫৩ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।