Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Evolves Methodology to Prevent Ammunition Accidents
09 JUL 2019 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today chaired a meeting to review the recommendations of the Task Force of Experts to evolve methodology to prevent ammunition accidents and minimise its effects. As directed by the Raksha Mantri, the Task Force was constituted by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, headed by Lt Gen Philip Campose, former Vice Chief of Army Staff and members from the Services, OFB, DGQA and DRDO.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the safety of the soldiers and the common people are of paramount importance and lauded the efforts of DRDO which has come up with several scientifically designed ammunition store houses, that prevents loss of life, even if accidents take place.
The Task Force Chairman, Lt Gen (Retd) Philip Campose explained the causes for ammunition accidents and brought out preventive and mitigative measures.
The recommendations of the Task Force were appreciated by the Raksha Mantri and gave directions to expedite implementation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने गोलाबारूद दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने की पद्धति विकसित करने के लिए कहा
09 JUL 2019 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गोलाबारूद दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने और इनके प्रभावों को कम से कम करने की पद्धति विकसित करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के कार्यबल की सिफारिशों की समीक्षा करने हेतु आज आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा दिये गए निर्देश के अनुसार रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के चेयरमैन डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने सेना के पूर्व उपप्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल फिलिप कम्पोज के नेतृत्व में सेवाओं, ओएफबी, डीजीक्यूए, डीआरडीओ के सदस्यों को शामिल करके एक कार्य बल का गठन किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सैनिकों और आम लोगों की सुरक्षा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिजाइन किये गए अनेक गोला बारूद भंडार गृहों के निर्माण के लिए डीआरडीओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इन भंडार गृहों ने दुर्घटना होने के बावजूद जीवन हानि को रोका है। कार्य बल के चेयरमैन लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल फिलिप कम्पोज ने गोला बारूद दुर्घटनाओं के कारणों और रोकथाम तथा इन्हें कम करने के उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी। कार्य बल की सिफारिशों की प्रंशसा करते हुए उन्होंने इऩ सिफारिशों को तेजी से लागू करने के निर्देश दिए।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आईपीएस/पीबी -1975