Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Evolves Methodology to Prevent Ammunition Accidents
09 JUL 2019 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today chaired a meeting to review the recommendations of the Task Force of Experts to evolve methodology to prevent ammunition accidents and minimise its effects. As directed by the Raksha Mantri, the Task Force was constituted by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, headed by Lt Gen Philip Campose, former Vice Chief of Army Staff and members from the Services, OFB, DGQA and DRDO.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the safety of the soldiers and the common people are of paramount importance and lauded the efforts of DRDO which has come up with several scientifically designed ammunition store houses, that prevents loss of life, even if accidents take place.
The Task Force Chairman, Lt Gen (Retd) Philip Campose explained the causes for ammunition accidents and brought out preventive and mitigative measures.
The recommendations of the Task Force were appreciated by the Raksha Mantri and gave directions to expedite implementation.

وزارت دفاع
رکشامنتری نے گولہ بارود کے حادثات کی روک تھام کے لئے طریقہ کاروضع کیا
09 JUL 2019 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10جولائی :رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ماہرین کی اس ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جو گولہ بارود کے حادثات اور اس کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے طریقہ کاروضع کرنے کے لئے قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ رکشامنتری نے ہدایت دی تھی یہ ٹاسک فورس محکمہ دفاع ، آراین ڈی اور ڈی آرڈی اوکے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرجی ستھیش ریڈی نےقائم کی ہے ۔ ٹاسک فورس کے سربراہ فوج کے سابق نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل فلپ کمپوز ہیں اور اس میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے ارکان ، اوایف ڈی ، ڈی جی کیواے اور ڈی آرڈی او کے ممبران شامل ہیں ۔
رکشامنتری نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ فوجیوں اور عام لوگوں کی حفاظت بیحداہمیت کی حامل ہے انھوں نے ڈی آرڈی او کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس نے سائنسی طورپرڈیزائن کئے گئے گولہ بارود کے گودا م تیارکئے ہیں ۔جن میں اگرحادثہ ہوبھی جائے تو جانوں کی نقصان کی روک تھام ہوجاتی ہے ۔
ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ( ریٹائرڈ ) فلپ کمپوز نے گولہ بارود کے حادثات کے وجوہات کی وضاحت کی اور اس کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کی تفصیل بیان کی ۔
رکشامنتری نے ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کی تعریف کی اورہدایت کی کہ ان پر تیز رفتاری سے عمل کیاجائے ۔
U-2979