Ministry of Home Affairs
Setting up of Multi Agency Body in J&K
09 JUL 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A Multi Disciplinary Terror Monitoring Group (TMG) has been constituted in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
TMG has been constituted to ensure synergized and concerted action against terror financing and other terror related activities in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism. Effective response is given by the security forces to counter terrorist activities in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
Due to concerted and synergized efforts of Security Forces, the security situation in the State has witnessed an improvement in the first half of this year over the corresponding period of 2018. Terrorist initiated incidents saw a decline of 28%, net infiltration reduced by 43% and local recruitment declined by 40% and neutralization of terrorists has increased by 22%.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں وکشمیر میں کثیر ایجنسی ادارے کا قیام
09 JUL 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جولائی 2019، داخلی امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جموں وکشمیر ریاست میں دہشت گردی پر نگاہ رکھنے والے ایک کثیر تادیبی گروپ (ٹی ایم جی) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
ٹی ایم جی اس لئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ جموں وکشمیرمیں دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کرنے کے خلاف ٹھوس کارروائی کے علاوہ دہشت گردی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے خلاف بھی جامع کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
حکومت نے دہشت گردی کو قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے اور ریاست جموں وکشمیر میں دہشت گردوں کی سرگرمیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے سیکوریٹی فورسیز کی طرف سے موثر جواب دیاگیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سیکوریٹی فورسیز کی ٹھوس اور جامع کوششوں کی وجہ سے ریاست میں سیکوریٹی کی صورتحال میں اس سال کے پہلے نصف میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ یہ صورتحال 2018 کی اسی مدت کے دوران بہتر ہوئی ہے ۔دہشت گردوں کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق واقعات میں 28 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ دراندازی میں 43 فیصد کمی ہوئی اور مقامی بھرتی میں 40 فیصد کی کمی آئی اوردہشت گردوں کو الگ تھلگ کرنے کے واقعات میں 22 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔