Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Survey on Healthcare Professionals
09 JUL 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The recent study on “Size, composition and distribution of human resource for health in India: new estimates using National Sample Survey and Registry data” carried out by the researchers from the Indian Institute of Public Health, Gurugram has revealed that India has an adequate number of health professionals based on the data collected from the registry institutions and the estimated data from the NSSO 2011-2012 to the projected population as of on January 1, 2016.
The study addresses the issue of distribution of Human Resource for Health (HRH) in the country. In India approximately 71% of people living in a rural area whereas 36% of all health workers are deployed in rural areas.
The Open access of this study is available at :
https://bmjopen.bmj.com/content/bmjopen/9/4/e025979.full.pdf
The density of the total health workers is estimated to be 29 per 10,000 population based on NSSO and 38 per 10,000 population based on the registration data, which is close to WHO’s minimum threshold of 22.8 health workers per 10,000 population. The study also reports a disparity in the density of doctors and nurses across the country. The number of doctors in Kerala and UTs is high as compared to larger states such as Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Bihar.
The study used 2011-12 National Sample Survey data and projected Human Resource for Health (HRH) number for 2016 using census projection and worker participation rate. In addition the survey used 2017 registry data of health professionals (Medical Council of India, India Nursing Council, Dental Council of India and other professional associations).
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حفظان صحت کے پیشہ وروں سے متعلق سروے
09 JUL 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جولائی 2019/صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملک جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اپنے ایک تحریر ی جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ہیلتھ ، گروگرام کےمحققین کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں ‘‘ہندستان میں انسانی وسائل کی سائز ، اجزائے ترکیبی اور تقسیم : نیشنل سمپل سروے آف رجسٹری ڈاٹا کا استعمال کرکے نئے تخمینے ’’ کے موضوع پر کئے گئے مطالعہ میں یہ انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ رجسٹری اداروں کے حاصل کیے گئے اعدادوشمار کی بنیاد پر صحت سے متعلق پیشہ وروں کی معقول تعداد موجود ہے اور اس میں اعدادوشمار یکم جنوری 2016 کے مطابق پیش کردہ آبادی سے متعلق این ایس ایس او 2012-2011 کے اعدادوشمار کے تخمینہ بھی شامل ہیں ۔ مطالعہ میں ملک میں صحت سے متعلق انسانی وسائل (ایچ آر ایچ ) کی تقسیم کے مسئلے پر بھی غور کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندستان کے دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً 71 فی صد افراد رہتے ہیں جبکہ دیہی علاقے میں تقریباً 36 فی صد صحت کارکنان تعینات ہیں ۔ اس مطالعہ تک https://bmjopen.bmj.com/content/bmjopen/9/4/e025979.full.pdf کے ذریعہ رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
این ایس ایس او کے تخمینوں کی بنیاد پر ہر دس ہزار افراد کی آبادی پر کل 29 صحت کارکن ہیں اور رجسٹریشن انڈیا کے اعدادوشمار کی بنیاد پر ہر دس ہزار افراد کی آبادی پر ان کی تعداد 38 ہے جو کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت کے دس ہزار افراد کی آبادی پر 22.8 صحت کارکنوں کے کم از کم نشانے کے قریب قریب ہے ۔مطالعے میں پورے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کی تعداد میں بھی نابرابری کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ کیرالہ اور مرکز کے زیرانتطام علاقوں (یو ٹی ) میں راجستھان ، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار جیسی بڑی ریاستوں کے مقابلے میں ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد کافی زیادہ ہے۔
نیشنل سیمپل سروے 12-2011 کے اعدادوشمار اور صحت سے متعلق انسانی وسائل کی تفصیلات کواستعمال میں لاکر 2016 میں صحت کارکنوں کی شرکت کی شرح پیش کی گئی تھی۔ علاوہ ازیں سروے میں صحت پیشہ وروں سے متعلق 2017 کے رجسٹری اعدادوشمار (میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا، انڈیا نرسنگ کونسل ، ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا اور دیگر متعلقہ پیشہ ور شامل ہیں)کو استعمال میں لایا گیا تھا۔