وزارت خزانہ
بینکو ں کے ذریعے سی اے آر کو بر قرار رکھنے کی کیفیت
08 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی / خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ آر بی آئی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بینکوں کے لئے یہ لازم ہے کہ وہ 9 فی صد کی جاری بنیادوں پر پونجی سے وابستہ رِسک سے متعلق اثاثے ( سی آر اے آر ) یعنی کم از کم پونجی بر قرار رکھیں ۔ 31 مارچ ، 2019 ء تک سرکاری دائرۂ کار کے تمام تر بینکوں اور نجی شعبے کے تمام تر بینکوں نے اس کم از کم سی آر اے آر شرط کی پابندی کی ہے ۔ جون، 2019 ء سے متعلق آر بی آئی کی مالی استحکام رپورٹ ( ایف ایس آر ) کے مطابق 31 مارچ ، 2019 ء تک ، درج فہرست کاروباری بینکوں کے سلسلے میں سی آر اے آر ( جس میں سرکاری و نجی دونوں دائرۂ کاروں کے بینک شامل ہیں ) اور پی ایس بی بالترتیب 14.3 فی صد اور 12.2 فی صد تھی ۔
جون ، 2019 ء کی ایف ایس آر کے مطابق پی ایس بی سمیت غیرمنفعت بخش اثاثوں کی مجموعی شرح نمو تمام بینکوں کے گروپ میں مائل بہ انحطاط ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این پی اے کی رفتار میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ، جو کہ مارچ ، 2018 ء میں بینکنگ نظام کے تحت نمو سے ہمکنار ہوا اور مارچ ، 2019 ء میں گھٹ کر 9.3 فی صد ہو گیا ، اس کی روشنی میں این پی اے سائیکل میں ٹرن اراؤنڈ کا اشارہ ملتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مجموعی دباؤ ، جس کا تعلق قرض سے ہے ، اس کے بنیادی منظر نامے کے تحت ایف ایس آر میں این پی اے تناسب کے لحاظ سے مزید انحطاط تمام تر درج فہرست کاروباری بینکوں میں دیکھا گیا ہے ، جو مارچ ، 2020 ء تک 9.0 تک پہنچ جائے گا ۔

Ministry of Finance
Maintenance of CAR by Banks
08 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per RBI guidelines, banks are required to maintain a minimum Capital to Risk-weighted Assets (CRAR) of 9% on an ongoing basis. As on 31.3.2019, all Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Private Sector Banks meet this minimum CRAR requirement. As per RBI’s Financial Stability Report (FSR) of June 2019, as on 31.3.2019, the CRAR, for Scheduled Commercial Banks (which include both PSBs and Private Sector Banks) and PSBs was 14.3% and 12.2% respectively.
As per FSR of June 2019, growth of gross non-performing assets (NPAs) has decelerated across all bank groups, including PSBs, and further, due to the increased pace of recognition of NPAs, NPAs in the banking system peaked in March 2018 and have since declined to 9.3% in March 2019, signalling a turnaround in the NPA cycle. In addition, under the baseline scenario of macro-stress tests for credit, FSR has projected further decrease in the gross NPA ratio of all Scheduled Commercial Banks to 9.0% by March 2020, driven by a decline in the gross NPA ratios of PSBs'' from 12.6% to 12.0% over the same period.
As per the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Credit Rating Agencies) Regulations, 1999, credit rating agencies rate securities offered by way of public or rights issue. Accordingly, credit rating agencies rate securities and not industry. However, recent credit rating agency reports have highlighted several positive aspects regarding the Indian Banking sector including inter-alia, the following:
1. CRISIL, a subsidiary of the leading international credit rating agency S&P Global, in its article titled ‘Bank NPAs to shrink 350 bps to ~8% by March 2020’, has stated: “Asset quality of banks should witness a decisive turnaround this fiscal with gross non-performing assets (NPAs) reducing by 350 basis points (bps) over two years to ~8% by March 2020 compared with a peak of ~11.5% in March 2018 and 9.3% in March 2019... PSBs should see their gross NPAs climb down over 400 bps to ~10.6% by March 2020.”
2. ICRA, an associate of the leading international credit rating agency Moody’s Investor Service, in its report titled ‘ICRA Looks at Sectoral Development Prospects for NDA 2.0’, has stated: “The GNPAs and NNPAs of PSBs is expected to decline to 8.1-8.4% and 3.5-3.6% by March 2020.”
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.