Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Register for Transport
08 JUL 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Centralized National Registry for transport, maintained by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through National Informatics Centre (NIC) comprises approximately 25 crore vehicle registration records and approximately 15 crore driving licence records.
Replying to a written question in Rajya Sabha today, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin J Gadkari informed that the revenue collected by the Government by providing access to VAHAN and SARATHI database is Rs 65 crore till date. He further informed that the Government has provided access to 32 Government entities and 87 private entities.
He said, the Ministry has provided ‘Bulk Data Sharing Policy & Procedure’ for sharing certain fields in bulk data of vehicle registration. The organization seeking bulk data can obtain the data with an amount of Rs. three crore for the FY 2019-20. Educational institutions can obtain the data only for research purposes and for internal use only and are provided the bulk data one time on payment of an amount of Rs. five lakh only for the FY 2019-20.
The Minister said, the Government has linked VAHAN and SARATHI with stolen vehicles data from National Crime Record Bureau.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹرانسپورٹ کا قومی رجسٹر
08 JUL 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9جولائی :سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت نے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر( این آئی سی ) کے ذریعہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے جوقومی رجسٹری تیارکی ہے ، وہ موٹرگاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کے 25کروڑریکاردڈاوراندازا15ًکروڑ ڈرائیونگ لائسنسوں کے ریکارڈ پرمشتمل ہے ۔
راجیہ سبھاکے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے گڈکری نے مطلع کیاکہ حکومت نے واہن سارتھی ڈاٹابیس تک رسائی کے سلسلے میں جو مالیہ اکٹھاکیاہے ،اس کی آج تک مقدار65کروڑروپے ہے ۔ انھو ں نے مزید بتایاکہ حکومت نے 32سرکاری اور87پرائیویٹ فرموں تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے ۔
انھوں نے بتایاکہ وزارت نے موٹرگاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کے مجموعی ڈاٹاکے معاملے میں بعض شعبوں میں ساجھیداری کے تعلق سے ‘ بلک ڈاٹا شیئرنگ پالیسی اینڈ پروسیجر’ دستیاب کرایاہے ۔جو تنظیم مجموعی ڈاٹا حاصل کرنا چاہتی ہے وہ مالی سال 20-2019کے لئے تین کروڑروپے میں حاصل کرسکتی ہے ۔ تعلیمی اداروں کو یہ ڈاٹا صرف تحقیقی مقاصد اور داخلی استعمال کے لئے حاصل ہوسکتاہے ۔ جس کے لئے انھیں مالی سال 20-2019کے سلسلے میں صرف ایک مرتبہ 5لاکھ روپے دینے ہوں گے ۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے حکومت نے واہن اور سارتھی کو نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو سے چرائی گئی موٹرگاڑیوں کے ڈاٹا سے منسلک کردیاہے ۔