Ministry of Education
MHRD’s Smart India Hackathon 2019 Hardware Edition Begins at IIT Kharagpur
08 JUL 2019 5:38PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, July 8, 2019
The week-long Hardware Edition of Smart India Hackathon 2019 started at IIT Kharagpur on July 8, 2019. 14 teams from 7 states, Assam, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telegana and West Bengal are participating in this PAN India competition.
“With India’s fastest moving economy, we need to solve the problems that exist in the society. For this we thought of an open innovation competition and students came up with the idea of Smart India Hackathon. This is not only the world’s largest innovation competition, but it is also currently in its third successful year of implementation. Student participation is increasing with each passing year indicating that the students are no longer limited to class. I am sure this competition will not only give winners but also society solutions for many problems like agrarian crisis, water scarcity and many more,” said Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Minister of Human Resource Development, who inaugurated the event across 18 nodal centres in 9 states, 1 UT and NCRthrough video conferencing.
Explaining the concept of Hackathon, Prof. P P Chakrabarti of IIT Kharagpur who has been mentoring this event addressed it as a new education methodology. “The paradigm of engineering education is transforming in such a way that there are newer methods of learning and gradually becoming part of the core curriculum. Hackathon enables multiple aspects - first is the doing aspect of core engineering, second is bringing focus on economics, humanities and social sciences along with technical aspect and creative idea generation, this forming a convergence,” he pointed out.
At IIT Kharagpur 93 students will work towards solving challenges for Smart Vehicle, Smart Communication, Security and Surveillance and Miscellaneous. The students are expected to bring out technology based, easy, workable solutions through “out-of-the-box-thinking”, which will lead to commercial products to develop start-ups.
“There are many areas where the country is looking for viable solutions and I am really happy to see a large number of young talents are coming forward to take up those challenges, to think differently as to how solutions to these problems can be given; and that’s what is very important,” said Prof. S K Bhattacharyya, Director (Officiating) of IIT Kharagpur.
SIH 2019 has given particular attention towards promoting participation of female candidates and the national figure seems is enthusiastic this year with a ratio of male and female being 1.6:1. More than 1.2 lakh students from 2235 colleges sent their entries for 198 problem statements, submitted by more than 40 industries and 9 Central Govt. Ministries and various Govt. Departments for SIH 2019 Hardware Edition. In the Grand finale around 2000 participants from 250 teams of 178 different colleges are participating to provide innovative hardware solutionsfor 124 problems.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আইআইটি খড়গপুরে স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন ২০১৯-এর হার্ডওয়্যার সংস্করণ শুরু
08 JUL 2019 10:29PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আইআইটি খড়গপুরে আজ থেকে সপ্তাহব্যাপি স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন ২০১৯-এর হার্ডওয়্যার সংস্করণ শুরু হয়েছে। আসাম, দিল্লী, হরিয়ানা, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ১৪টি দল এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিচ্ছে।
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করে বলেন, ভারতের অর্থনীতি দ্রুত বিকাশশীল। আমাদের সমাজে বর্তমানে যেসব সমস্যা রয়েছে, সেগুলির সমাধান করতে হবে। সেই লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্ভাবন সংক্রান্ত প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এখানে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের নানা ধারনা নিয়ে এসেছেন। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এই উদ্ভাবনী প্রতিযোগিতার এটি তৃতীয় বর্ষ। ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শ্রেণীকক্ষে তাদের কর্মসূচি সীমাবদ্ধ রাখতে চাননা। আমি নিশ্চিত, বিজয়ী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছ থেকে কৃষি সমস্যা, জল সংকটের মতো নানা সমাধানের সূত্র পাওয়া যাবে।
হ্যাকাথনের সম্পর্কে আইআইটি খড়গপুরের অধ্যাপক পি পি চক্রবর্তী বলেন, এটি শিক্ষা ব্যবস্হার নতুন এক ধারা। ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং শিক্ষায় পাঠ্যসূচিতে নতুন নতুন যে বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে, হ্যাকাথনের মাধ্যমে তার প্রতিফলন ঘটছে। অর্থনীতি, কলা বিভাগের বিভিন্ন বিষয় এবং সমাজ বিজ্ঞান এই কারিগরি চিন্তাভাবনার সাথে যুক্ত হয়ে বর্তমান প্রজন্মকে নানা সৃজনশীল চিন্তাভাবনা করতে সাহায্য করছে।
আইআইটি খড়গপুরের ৯৩ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী স্মার্ট ভেহিকল, স্মার্ট কমিউনিকেশন, নিরাপত্তা এবং নজরদারি সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে কাজ করছেন। তাদের এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক উপাদন ভবিষ্যতে সম্ভব হবে।
আইআইটি খড়গপুরের ডিরেক্টর অধ্যাপক এস কে ভট্টাচার্য্য বলেন, দেশের বহু সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য প্রচুর মেধাবী ছাত্রছাত্রী এগিয়ে আসছেন। তারা বিভিন্ন সমস্যার কিভাবে সমাধান করেন সেটা দেখা খুব জরুরি।
এই হ্যাকাথনে মহিলা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের ২ হাজার ২৩৫টি কলেজের ১ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী ১৮৯টি সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য প্রস্তাব জমা দিয়েছে, যা বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তরের ৯টি মন্ত্রকের অধিনস্ত ৪০টি শিল্পের থেকে বেশি। চূড়ান্ত পর্বে ১৭৮টি কলেজের ২ হাজার জন ছাত্রছাত্রী ২৫০টি দলে ভাগ হয়ে ১২৪টি সমস্যার উদ্ভাবনী সমাধান করছে।