Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Evicting Forest Dwellers
08 JUL 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide their order dated 13.02.2019, in the matter of W.P. (C) 109/2008 & 50/2008 ordered to evict the claimants from forests whose claims have been rejected under the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs filed an application, in Hon’ble Supreme Court on 26.02.2019, for modification of order dated 13.02.2019 passed by them. The Hon’ble Supreme Court admitted the application filed by this Ministry and vide their Order dated 28.02.2019 stayed the eviction order which was given in their earlier order dated 13.02.2019.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جنگل میں رہنے والوں کا انخلا
08 JUL 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی 2019، قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے اپنے ایک تحریر جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ سپریم کورٹ نے ڈبلیو پی (سی) 109/2008 اور 50/2008 معاملے میں اپنے 13 فروری 2019 کے فیصلے میں جنگلوں میں رہنے والے کے وہاں سے انخلا کے دعوے کو مسترد کردیا ہے۔ان لوگوں کا یہ دعوی شیڈول ٹرائبس اور دوسرے روایتی جنگل کے مکینوں (جنگل کے حقوق کا اعتراف) ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت مسترد کیا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے 26 فروری 2019 کو، سپریم کورٹ میں ایک عرضی داخل کی تھی جس میں عدالت سے اس کے 13 فروری 2019 کے فیصلے میں ترمیم کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔ سپریم کورٹ نے وزارت کے ذریعہ داخل کردہ اس درخواست کو قبول کرلیا تھا اور 28 فروری 2019 کے اپنے فیصلے میں انخلا کے حکم پر جو اس نے 13 فروری 2019 کو صادر کیا تھا، اس کے عملدرآمد پر روک لگادی تھی۔