நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பாட்டு நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலமாக தேவையான நிதி பெறுவது மற்றும் கட்டமைப்புகள் குறித்து பரிந்துரை செய்ய நிபுணர் குழு அமைக்கப்படும்
05 JUL 2019 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் ரூ.100 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய உத்தேசித்திருப்பதாக அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தபோது, இதுபற்றிய அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டார். நீண்டகால நிதி குறித்த இப்போதைய நிலைமை பற்றி ஆராயவும், மேம்பாட்டு நிதி நிறுவனங்களில் நமது கடந்த கால அனுபவங்களை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், அந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் முதலீடுகளைப் பெறுவதற்குத் தேவைப்படும் கட்டமைப்புகள் பற்றி பரிந்துரைக்கவும் நிபுணர் குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வீட்டுவசதித் துறையில் சிறப்பான, சுமுகமான ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக, வீட்டுவசதித் துறையின் ஒழுங்குமுறை நிர்வாகப் பொறுப்பை என்.எச்.பி.-யிடம் இருந்து ரிசர்வ் வங்கிக்கு மாற்ற முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
என்.பி.எஸ். டிரஸ்ட் அமைப்பை PFRDA-ல் இருந்து, உரிய அமைப்பு ரீதியிலான கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் தனியாகப் பிரிக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும். நிகர சொந்த நிதி தேவை அளவை ரூ.5,000 கோடியில் இருந்து ரூ. 1,000 கோடியாகக் குறைக்கவும் உத்தேசிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது.
நிதி நிலைமை வலுவாக இருக்கும் என்.பி.எப்.சி. நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து அதிக மதிப்புள்ள தொகுப்பு சொத்துகளை வாங்குவதற்கு, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வரையிலான தொகைக்கு, பொதுத் துறை வங்கிகளுக்கு பகுதியளவுக்கு கடன் உத்தரவாதத்தை வழங்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே ஆறு மாத காலத்துக்கு, 10 சதவீதம் வரையிலான முதலாவது இழப்புக்கு இது வழங்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Finance
Expert Committee to be set up to recommend the structure and required flow of funds through development finance institutions
Regulation Authority over Housing Finance Sector proposed to be given to RBI
Separation of NPS Trust from PFRDA proposed
Six months' Partial Credit Guarantee proposed to be provided to Public Sector Banks (RSBs)
05 JUL 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced its intention to invest Rs 100 lakh crore in infrastructure over the next five years. The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, informed that to this end, it is proposed to set up an Expert Committee to study the current situation relating to long-term finance and our past experience with development finance institutions and recommend the structure and required flow of funds through development finance institutions.”
The Finance Minister said that for “efficient and conducive regulation of the housing sector, it is proposed to return the regulation authority over the Housing Finance Sector from NHB to RBI. Necessary proposals have been placed in the Finance Bill.”
Keeping in view the wider interest of the subscribers and to maintain arm’s length relationship of the NPS Trust with PFRDA, steps are proposed to be taken to separate the NPS Trust from PFRDA with appropriate organizational structure. To facilitate on-shoring of international insurance transactions and to enable opening of branches by foreign reinsurers in the International Financial Services Centre, the Finance Minister said that it is proposed to reduce Net Owned Fund requirement from Rs 5,000 crore to Rs 1,000 crore.
“For purchase of high-rated pooled assets of financially sound NBFCs, amounting to a total of Rs One Lakh Crore during the current financial year, the Government proposes to provide one time six months' partial credit guarantee to Public Sector Banks for first loss of up to 10%. To bring more participants, especially NBFCs, not registered as NBFCs-Factor, on the TReDS platform, amendment in the Factoring Regulation Act, 2011 is necessary and steps will be taken to allow all NBFCs to directly participate on the TReDS platform” the Union Finance Minister informed.