Ministry of Finance
Expert Committee to be set up to recommend the structure and required flow of funds through development finance institutions
Regulation Authority over Housing Finance Sector proposed to be given to RBI
Separation of NPS Trust from PFRDA proposed
Six months' Partial Credit Guarantee proposed to be provided to Public Sector Banks (RSBs)
05 JUL 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced its intention to invest Rs 100 lakh crore in infrastructure over the next five years. The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, informed that to this end, it is proposed to set up an Expert Committee to study the current situation relating to long-term finance and our past experience with development finance institutions and recommend the structure and required flow of funds through development finance institutions.”
The Finance Minister said that for “efficient and conducive regulation of the housing sector, it is proposed to return the regulation authority over the Housing Finance Sector from NHB to RBI. Necessary proposals have been placed in the Finance Bill.”
Keeping in view the wider interest of the subscribers and to maintain arm’s length relationship of the NPS Trust with PFRDA, steps are proposed to be taken to separate the NPS Trust from PFRDA with appropriate organizational structure. To facilitate on-shoring of international insurance transactions and to enable opening of branches by foreign reinsurers in the International Financial Services Centre, the Finance Minister said that it is proposed to reduce Net Owned Fund requirement from Rs 5,000 crore to Rs 1,000 crore.
“For purchase of high-rated pooled assets of financially sound NBFCs, amounting to a total of Rs One Lakh Crore during the current financial year, the Government proposes to provide one time six months' partial credit guarantee to Public Sector Banks for first loss of up to 10%. To bring more participants, especially NBFCs, not registered as NBFCs-Factor, on the TReDS platform, amendment in the Factoring Regulation Act, 2011 is necessary and steps will be taken to allow all NBFCs to directly participate on the TReDS platform” the Union Finance Minister informed.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির উন্নয়নে প্রয়োজনীয় কাঠমো এবং তহবিলের জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন
আবাসন ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্তৃপক্ষ গঠনে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের কাছে প্রস্তাব
05 JUL 2019 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০১৯
আগামী ৫ বছরে সরকার পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ এবং কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে বলেন। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এবং তহবিল গঠন করার জন্য একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠনের প্রস্তাব করা হবে। তিনি জানান, আবাসন ক্ষেত্রটি দক্ষভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য আবাসন অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রটি এনএইচবি থেকে আরবিআই-এর হাতে ফিরিয়ে দেবার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এ ব্যাপারে অর্থবিলে বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
অবসরভাতা প্রাপকদের সুবিধার্থে পেনশন তহবিল নিয়ন্ত্রক এবং উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের থেকে এনপিএস ট্রাস্টকে আলাদা করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বিমা সংক্রান্ত লেনদেনের সুবিধার জন্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক সংস্হাগুলির অধীনে বিদেশী বিমা সংস্হাগুলি এদেশে শাখা খোলার সুবিধার্থে প্রয়োজনীয় তহবিলের পরিমাণ ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা থেকে কমিয়ে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে।
আর্থিকভাবে সমৃদ্ধ নন-ব্যাঙ্কিং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সম্পদ কেনার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির জন্য এককালীন ৬ মাসে ঋণ পরিশোধ নিশ্চয়তা আংশিকভাবে কার্যকর করার প্রস্তাব করেছে। নন ব্যঙ্কিং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য আরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারীকে আকর্ষণ করার লক্ষ্যে আইনের প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন করা হবে।