অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতের মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত দক্ষতার বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে এনএসআইএল-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ শেষ পর্যায়ে
05 JUL 2019 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
সংসদে আজ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশকালে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানান, নিউ স্পেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এনএসআইএল) নামে একটি সংস্থা মহাকাশ দপ্তরের অধীন নতুন বাণিজ্যিক শাখা হিসেবে যুক্ত হতে চলেছে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি শক্তিশালী রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। কম খরচে বিশ্বমানের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ করছে। এখন সময় এসেছে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রটিকে বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের। এনএসআইএল ইসরোর গবেষণা ও মানোন্নয়নে সাহায্য করবে। এই সংস্থাটি উৎক্ষেপণ যান এবং উন্নতমানের মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত যন্ত্রাংশ বাণিজ্যিকভাবে সরবরাহ করবে বলে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী।

Ministry of Finance
India to move towards harnessing its space capability commercially, New Space India Limited (NSIL) incorporated towards this end
Company to spearhead commercialization of various space products
05 JUL 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
New Space India Limited (NSIL) has been incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space. This was stated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister said that India has emerged as a major space power with the technology and ability to launch satellites and other space products at globally low cost. Time has come to harness this ability commercially. A Public Sector Enterprise viz. New Space India Limited (NSIL) has been incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space to tap the benefits of the Research & Development carried out by ISRO.
The Company will spearhead commercialization of various space products including production of launch vehicles, transfer of technologies and marketing of space products, the Minister added.