Ministry of Finance
India to move towards harnessing its space capability commercially, New Space India Limited (NSIL) incorporated towards this end
Company to spearhead commercialization of various space products
05 JUL 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
New Space India Limited (NSIL) has been incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space. This was stated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister said that India has emerged as a major space power with the technology and ability to launch satellites and other space products at globally low cost. Time has come to harness this ability commercially. A Public Sector Enterprise viz. New Space India Limited (NSIL) has been incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space to tap the benefits of the Research & Development carried out by ISRO.
The Company will spearhead commercialization of various space products including production of launch vehicles, transfer of technologies and marketing of space products, the Minister added.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశం తన అంతరిక్ష సామర్థ్యాన్ని వాణిజ్యపరంగా ఉపయోగించుకునే దిశగా పయనించడానికి న్యూ స్పేస్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఐఎల్) ఏర్పాటు
ఈ సంస్థ నేతృత్వ౦లో వివిధ అంతరిక్ష ఉత్పత్తుల వాణిజ్యీకరణ
05 JUL 2019 1:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూ స్పేస్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఐఎల్) ను అ౦తరిక్ష విభాగ నూతన వాణిజ్య విభాగంగా చేర్చడ౦ జరిగి౦దని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో 2019-20 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ను ఆమె ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఉపగ్రహాలు మరియు ఇతర అంతరిక్ష ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రయోగించే సాంకేతికత మరియు సామర్థ్యంతో భారతదేశం ప్రధాన అంతరిక్ష శక్తిగా అవతరించిందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ సామర్థ్యాన్ని వాణిజ్యపరంగా ఉపయోగించుకునే సమయం వచ్చింది. ఇస్రో పటిష్టతకు, లబ్దిని చేకూర్చేందుకు వీలుగా ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ న్యూ స్పేస్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్(ఎన్ఎస్ఐఎల్)ను అంతరిక్ష శాఖ నూతన వాణిజ్య విభాగంగా ఏర్పాటు చేయడ౦ జరిగి౦దని అన్నారు.
ప్రయోగ వాహనాల ఉత్పత్తి, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం బదిలీ మరియు అంతరిక్ష ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగ్ సహా వివిధ అంతరిక్ష ఉత్పత్తుల వాణిజ్యీకరణకు కంపెనీ నేతృత్వం వహిస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.