Ministry of Finance
India to move towards harnessing its space capability commercially, New Space India Limited (NSIL) incorporated towards this end
Company to spearhead commercialization of various space products
05 JUL 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
New Space India Limited (NSIL) has been incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space. This was stated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister said that India has emerged as a major space power with the technology and ability to launch satellites and other space products at globally low cost. Time has come to harness this ability commercially. A Public Sector Enterprise viz. New Space India Limited (NSIL) has been incorporated as a new commercial arm of Department of Space to tap the benefits of the Research & Development carried out by ISRO.
The Company will spearhead commercialization of various space products including production of launch vehicles, transfer of technologies and marketing of space products, the Minister added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आपल्या अंतराळ क्षमतेचा व्यवसायिक लाभ घेण्याच्या दिशेने भारत वाटचाल करणार, न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेडकडे काम
ही कंपनी विविध अंतराळ उत्पादनांचे व्यावसायिकीकरण करणार
05 JUL 2019 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेडला अंतराळ विभागाचे एक नवीन व्यवसायिक साधन या रूपात बघण्यास सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2019 20 सादर करताना ही माहिती दिली.
जागतिक स्तरावर कमी खर्चात उपग्रह आणि इतर अंतराळ उत्पादने प्रक्षेपित करण्याची क्षमता आणि तंत्रज्ञान यामुळे भारत प्रमुख अंतराळ शक्तीच्या रूपात उदयाला आला आहे, असे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था अर्थात इस्रो कडून करण्यात आलेले संशोधन आणि विकास यांचा योग्य उपयोग होण्यासाठी न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड या एका सरकारी क्षेत्रातील उद्योगाला अंतराळ विभागांमध्ये विभागांमध्ये नव्या व्यवसायिक विभागाच्या रूपात समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे.
ही कंपनी विविध अंतराळ उत्पादनांच्या व्यवसायीकरण या कार्याचे नेतृत्व करेल. यामध्ये प्रक्षेपण वाहन, तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण आणि अंतराळ उत्पादनांचे विपणन यांचा समावेश असेल असे मंत्री म्हणाल्या.