Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah describes budget as Budget of hope and empowerment which reflects PM Narendra Modi’s vision for India’s development
The budget gives wings to India’s farmers, youngsters, women and poor to fulfil their dreams: Shri Amit Shah
05 JUL 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah called the Union Budget 2019 as “truly a budget of hope and empowerment.” In a series of Tweets, Shri Amit Shah said “it highlights the exemplary work in key sectors relating to the economy, housing, infrastructure and the social sectors over the last five years and on this basis, ignites a spirit of hope that India can become a 5 Trillion Dollar economy in the coming years”.
He said that the Budget 2019-20 is a futuristic one which provides a coherent roadmap for sectors that will drive growth and innovation among our citizens. The emphasis on clean energy and cashless transactions are also steps in the right direction, he added.
The Union Home Minister further said that today’s ‘Budget For New India’ has set the stage for fulfilling our collective dreams of water for every citizen, ensuring electricity connectivity across India and boosting manufacturing especially in sunrise sectors. The Budget will enable India to become a more vibrant start-up hub, he said.
It clearly reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for India’s development, where the farmers prosper, poor lead a life of dignity, the middle class get the due for their hard work and Indian enterprise gets a boost, he added.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृहमंत्री अमित शाह ने बजट को आशाओं और सशक्तिकरण का बजट बताया, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के भारत-विकास के दृष्टिकोण को व्‍यक्‍त करता है
बजट से भारत के किसानों, युवाओं, महिलाओं और गरीबों को अपने सपने पूरे करने का मौका मिलेगा: श्री अमित शाह
05 JUL 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बजट 2019-20 को आशाओं और सशक्तिकरण का बजट बताया, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के भारत-विकास के दृष्टिकोण को व्यक्‍त करता है। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कई ट्वीट किए हैं। अपने ट्वीट में उन्‍होंने कहा कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था, आवास, संरचना और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान जो शानदार काम हुए हैं, उनके आधार पर भारत में यह आशा पैदा हुई है कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की हो जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बजट 2019-20 सभी सेक्‍टरों के लिए समुचित रोडमैप प्रदान करता है,जिससे हमारे यहां विकास और नवाचार को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा और नकद विहीन लेन-देन पर जोर देना सही दिशा में कदम है।
गृहमंत्री ने कहा कि नये भारत के बजट में प्रत्‍येक नागरिक के जल संबंधी सपने को पूरा करने का ध्‍यान रखा गया है। इसके साथ देश भर में बिजली की उपलब्‍धता और निर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस बजट से भारत स्‍टार्ट-अप के केंद्र के रूप में सक्षम बनेगा।
गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बजट भारत के विकास के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को प्रकट करता है, जहां किसान समृद्ध होंगे, गरीब सम्‍मान के साथ जीवन व्‍यतीत कर सकेंगे, मध्‍य वर्ग को उनके परिश्रम का सही प्रतिदान प्राप्‍त होगा और भारतीय उद्योग का विकास होगा।