Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks proposed to be provided Rs 70,000 crore capital to boost credit
Government will provide one time six months' partial credit guarantee to Public Sector Banks for first loss of up to 10%
Appropriate proposals for strengthening regulatory authority of RBI over NBFCs being placed in Finance Bill
05 JUL 2019 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Banks are to be further provided Rs 70,000 crore capital to boost credit for a strong impetus to the economy. To further improve ease of living, they will leverage technology, offering online personal loans and doorstep banking, and enabling customers of one Public Sector Bank to access services across all Public Sector Banks. While presenting Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that in addition, Government will initiate steps to empower accountholders to remedy the current situation in which they do not have control over deposit of cash by others in their accounts. Reforms will also be undertaken to strengthen governance in Public Sector Banks.
Financial gains from cleaning of the banking system are now amply visible. The NPAs of commercial banks have reduced by over Rs 1 lakh crore over the last year, record recovery of over Rs 4 lakh crore due to IBC and other measures has been effected over the last four years, provision coverage ratio is now at its highest in seven years, and domestic credit growth has risen to 13.8%.
She further informed that, the Government has smoothly carried, out consolidation, reducing the number of Public Sector Banks by eight. At the same time, as many as six Public Sector Banks have been enabled to come out of Prompt Corrective Action framework.
Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
The Finance Minister informed that Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) are playing an extremely important role in sustaining consumption demand as well as capital formation in small and medium industrial segment. NBFCs that are fundamentally sound should continue to get funding from banks and mutual funds without being unduly risk averse. For purchase of high-rated pooled assets of financially sound NBFCs, amounting to a total of Rupees one lakh crore during the current financial year, Government will provide one time six months' partial credit guarantee to Public Sector Banks for first loss of up to 10%. Further, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the regulator for NBFCs. However, RBI has limited regulatory authority over NBFCs. Appropriate proposals for strengthening the regulatory authority of RBI over NBFCs are being placed in the Finance Bill.
She said that NBFCs which do public placement of debt have to maintain a Debenture Redemption Reserve (DRR) and in addition, a special reserve as required by RBI, has also to be maintained. To allow NBFCs to raise funds in public issues, the requirement of creating a DRR, which is currently applicable for only public issues as private placements are exempt, will be done away with. To bring more participants, especially NBFCs, not registered as NBFCs-Factor, on the TReDS platform, amendment in the Factoring Regulation Act, 2011 is necessary and steps will be taken to allow all NBFCs to directly participate on the TReDS platform.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத் துறை வங்கிகளில் கடன் வசதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக ரூ.70,000 கோடி முதலீடு அளிக்கப்பட உள்ளது
05 JUL 2019 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதாரத்தில் வலுவான உந்துதல் ஏற்படுவதற்காக கடன் வசதியை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் பொதுத் துறை வங்கிகளுக்கு மேலும் ரூ.70,000 கோடி முதலீடு வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த, மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இந்த அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டார். இத்துடன், தங்களுடைய கணக்குகளில் பிறர் பணம் செலுத்துவதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த இயலாது என்று இப்போதுள்ள சூழ்நிலைக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், கணக்கு வைத்திருக்கும் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டில் வணிக வங்கிகளின் வாராக்கடன் அளவு சுமார் ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி வரை குறைந்திருக்கிறது. வங்கிக் கடன்களுக்கு திவால் அறிவிப்பு நோட்டீஸ் தருவது தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக ரூ.4 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை வசூல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடனுக்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டு விகிதம் கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் அதிகபட்ச அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டுக் கடன் வளர்ச்சி 13.8% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
வங்கிகளை இணைக்கும் திட்டத்தை அரசு சுமுகமாக செயல்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், பொதுத் துறை வங்கிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 8 குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிதி நிலைமை வலுவாக இருக்கும் என்.பி.எப்.சி. நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து அதிக மதிப்புள்ள தொகுப்பு சொத்துகளை வாங்குவதற்கு, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வரையிலான தொகைக்கு, பொதுத் துறை வங்கிகளுக்கு பகுதியளவுக்கு கடன் உத்தரவாதத்தை வழங்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே ஆறு மாத காலத்துக்கு, 10 சதவீதம் வரையிலான முதலாவது இழப்புக்கு இது வழங்கப்படும்.
பொது வெளியீடுகள் மூலம் NBFC-கள் (வங்கி சேவையில் அல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனங்கள்) நிதி திரட்டுவதற்கு, DRR உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தேவை ரத்து செய்யப்படும்.