Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks proposed to be provided Rs 70,000 crore capital to boost credit
Government will provide one time six months' partial credit guarantee to Public Sector Banks for first loss of up to 10%
Appropriate proposals for strengthening regulatory authority of RBI over NBFCs being placed in Finance Bill
05 JUL 2019 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Banks are to be further provided Rs 70,000 crore capital to boost credit for a strong impetus to the economy. To further improve ease of living, they will leverage technology, offering online personal loans and doorstep banking, and enabling customers of one Public Sector Bank to access services across all Public Sector Banks. While presenting Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that in addition, Government will initiate steps to empower accountholders to remedy the current situation in which they do not have control over deposit of cash by others in their accounts. Reforms will also be undertaken to strengthen governance in Public Sector Banks.
Financial gains from cleaning of the banking system are now amply visible. The NPAs of commercial banks have reduced by over Rs 1 lakh crore over the last year, record recovery of over Rs 4 lakh crore due to IBC and other measures has been effected over the last four years, provision coverage ratio is now at its highest in seven years, and domestic credit growth has risen to 13.8%.
She further informed that, the Government has smoothly carried, out consolidation, reducing the number of Public Sector Banks by eight. At the same time, as many as six Public Sector Banks have been enabled to come out of Prompt Corrective Action framework.
Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
The Finance Minister informed that Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) are playing an extremely important role in sustaining consumption demand as well as capital formation in small and medium industrial segment. NBFCs that are fundamentally sound should continue to get funding from banks and mutual funds without being unduly risk averse. For purchase of high-rated pooled assets of financially sound NBFCs, amounting to a total of Rupees one lakh crore during the current financial year, Government will provide one time six months' partial credit guarantee to Public Sector Banks for first loss of up to 10%. Further, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the regulator for NBFCs. However, RBI has limited regulatory authority over NBFCs. Appropriate proposals for strengthening the regulatory authority of RBI over NBFCs are being placed in the Finance Bill.
She said that NBFCs which do public placement of debt have to maintain a Debenture Redemption Reserve (DRR) and in addition, a special reserve as required by RBI, has also to be maintained. To allow NBFCs to raise funds in public issues, the requirement of creating a DRR, which is currently applicable for only public issues as private placements are exempt, will be done away with. To bring more participants, especially NBFCs, not registered as NBFCs-Factor, on the TReDS platform, amendment in the Factoring Regulation Act, 2011 is necessary and steps will be taken to allow all NBFCs to directly participate on the TReDS platform.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना पत वाढविण्यासाठी 70,000 कोटी रुपयांचे भांडवल देण्याचे प्रस्तावित
सरकार 10 टक्केपर्यंतच्या पहिल्या तोट्यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना एकवेळ -सहा महिने आंशिक क्रेडिट गॅरंटी प्रदान करेल
नॉन-बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्याबाबत रिझर्व्ह बॅंकेचे नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण बळकट करण्यासाठी वित्त विधेयकात योग्य प्रस्ताव
05 JUL 2019 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या मजबूत वाढीसाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना 70,000 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली निधी त्यांच्या पतवारीला प्रोत्साहन मिळण्यासाठी देण्यात येणार आहे. राहणीमान सुसह्य होण्यासाठी अशा बॅंक तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेऊन ऑनलाइन वैयक्तिक कर्जे आणि ग्राहकांच्या द्वारापर्यंत बँकिंग सेवा देतील आणि एका सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या ग्राहकांना सर्व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमध्ये उपलब्ध सेवांचा लाभ घेण्यास सक्षम करतील. इतरांकडून रोख रक्कम जमा करण्यावर नियंत्रण ठेवता येत नाही अशा खातेदारकांच्या सद्य परिस्थितीवर समाधान शोधण्यासाठी सरकार पाऊल उचलत असल्याची माहिती 201 9 -20 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केंद्रीय वित्त व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री, निर्मला सितारमन यांनी आज संसदेत दिली. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमधील प्रशासनाचे बळकटीकरण करण्यासाठी सुधारणांचाही समावेश अ‍सणार आहे.
बँकिंग व्यवस्थेतील पारदर्शक व्यवहारातून झालेले आर्थिक लाभ आता पूर्णपणे दिसत आहेत. गेल्या वर्षभरात व्यावसायिक बँकांच्या अनर्जक संपत्तीमध्ये (एनपीए) 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांनी घट झाली आहे.गेल्या चार वर्षांत इतर लागू झालेल्या उपाययोजना व आयबीसीमुळे 4 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रकमेची वसुली झाली आहे. तरतुदीचे कव्हरेज अनुपात आता मागील सात वर्षातील सर्वाधिक असून देशी पत वाढ 13.8 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढली आहे.
सरकारने विलीनीकरण सहजतेने चालविले असून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांची संख्या कमी करून ती आठवर आणली आहे, याच वेळी सहा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकाना त्वरित सुधारित कृती आराखड्यातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी सक्षम करण्यात आले आहे, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
नॉन-बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या (एनबीएफसी)
लहान आणि मध्यम औद्योगिक विभागामध्ये भांडवल निर्मितीसाठी व पतपुरवठा वाढविण्यासाठी नॉन-बँकिंग फायनान्सिंग कंपन्या (एनबीएफसी) अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. चांगल्या स्थितीमध्ये असणाऱ्या एनबीएफसींना बॅंक आणि म्युच्युअल फंडांकडून आर्थिकदृष्ट्या जोखीम न देता निधी मिळविणे आवश्यक आहे. आर्थिकदृष्ट्या चांगल्या स्थितीत असणाऱ्या एनबीएफसींकरीता चालू आर्थिक वर्षात एकूण 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम असणाऱ्या उच्च मूल्यांकित मालमत्ता खरेदी करण्यासाठी, सरकार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना 10 टक्के पर्यंतच्या पहिल्या तोटासाठी आंशिक क्रेडिट गॅरंटी प्रदान करेल.
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक (आरबीआय) एनबीएफसींसाठी नियंत्रक आहे. पण, आरबीआयचे एनबीएफसीवरील नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण मर्यादित आहे. एनबीएफसीवर आरबीआयच्या नियामक प्राधिकरणास बळकट करण्यासाठी योग्य प्रस्ताव वित्त विधेयकात ठेवल्या जात आहे.