निर्वाचन आयोग
ओडि़शा विधानसभा में 96 पटकुरा विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की रिक्‍त सीट भरने के लिए आम चुनाव का कार्यक्रम
जहां चुनाव स्‍थगित हुआ- उसके संबंध में
04 JUL 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
ओडि़शा विधानसभा के लिए आम चुनाव 4 चरणों में कराए जाने थे। 96-पटकुरा विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में चुनाव चौथे चरण में 29.4.2019 को होना था। 96-पटकुरा विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से बीजेडी (बीजू जनता दल) के उम्‍मीदवार श्री बेद प्रकाश अग्रवाल की 20.4.2019 को मृत्‍यु हो गई। चुनाव का विस्‍तृत कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार था:
अधिसूचना जारी
02.04.2019
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
09.04.2019
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
10.04.2019
नामांकन वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
12.04.2019
मतदान तिथि
29.04.2019
मतगणना
23.05.2019
तिथि जिसके पूर्व निर्वाचन सम्‍पन्‍न हो जाएगा
27.05.2019
इस संबंध में जनप्रतिनिधित्‍व अधिनियम 1951 के सेक्‍शन 52(1) (सी) के अन्‍तर्गत पीठासीन अधिकारी द्वारा चुनाव लड़ रहे उम्‍मीदवार की मृत्‍यु के कारण चुनाव स्‍थगित कर दिया गया। इसके बाद आयोग ने 29.04.2019 को एक नोटिस के माध्‍यम से राज्‍य के मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त दल (बीजेडी) से नोटिस जारी होने की तिथि से 7 दिन के अन्‍दर दूसरे उम्‍मीदवार को मनोनीत करने के लिए जनप्रतिनिधित्‍व अधिनियम 1951 के सेक्‍शन 52(2) के अर्न्‍तगत आग्रह किया ।
इसके बाद आयोग ने अधिसूचना संख्‍या 492/ईसीआई/एनओटी/टीईआरआर/ईएस-।।/ओआर-एलए /2019 के माध्‍यम से 24.04.2019 को स्‍थगित चुनाव का कार्यक्रम अधिसूचित किया। कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:-
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
01-05-2019
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
02-05-2019
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
04-05-2019
मतदान की तिथि
19-05-2019
मतगणना
23-05-2019
तिथि जिसके पहले निर्वाचन सम्‍पन्‍न हो जाएगा
27-05-2019
फोनी चक्रवाती तूफान को देखते हुए ओडि़शा के मुख्‍य निर्वाचन अधिकारी ने 19.05.2019 को होने वाले चुनाव के कार्यक्रम को स्‍थगित कर दिया। उसी के अनुसार आयोग ने 96 पटकुरा विधानसभा क्षेत्र का 60 दिनों के लिए तिथि बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया।
आयोग ने अब त्‍यौहारों, मतदाता सूचियों जैसे विभिन्‍न कारणों पर विचार करते हुए निम्‍न कार्यक्रम के अनुसार स्‍थगित चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
मतदान की तिथि
20-07-2019(शनिवार)
मतगणना
24-07-2019 (बुधवार)
तिथि जिसके पहले निर्वाचन सम्‍पन्‍न हो जाएगा
26-07-2019 (शुक्रवार)

Election Commission
Schedule for General-elections to fill vacancy from 96 – Patkura
Assembly Constituency in the State Legislative Assembly of Odisha
Where poll was adjourned – Regarding
04 JUL 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The General Election to Legislative Assembly of Odisha was scheduled in four phases. 96-Patkura AC from Odisha was scheduled for poll on 29.04.2019 in the 4th Phase. Sh. Bed Prakash Agarwalla, contesting candidate of BJD (Biju Janata Dal) from 96-Patkura AC died on 20.04.2019, the detailed schedule of the poll was as follows:
Issue of Notification
02-04-2019
Last Date for filing Nominations
09-04-2019
Scrutiny of Nominations
10-04-2019
Last date for withdrawal
of Candidature
12-04-2019
Date of Poll
29-04-2019
Counting of Votes
23-05-2019
Date before which the election
shall be completed
27-05-2019
In this connection, the poll under section 52(1)(c) of the Representation of People Act, 1951 on account of death of contesting candidate was adjourned by Returning Officer. Further, the Commission vide its notice dated 24.04.2019 to the concerned recognized state party (BJD) called upon to nominate another candidate for the said election within 7 days of the issue of the such notice under the provisions of section 52(2) of R.P. Act, 1951.
Consequently, the Commission vide its notification No. 492/ECI/NOT/TERR/ES-II/OR-LA/2019 dated 24.04.2019 notified the schedule of adjourned poll, which was as follows:
Last Date for making Nominations
01-05-2019
Scrutiny of Nominations
02-05-2019
Last date for withdrawal
of Candidature
04-05-2019
Date of Poll
19-05-2019
Counting of Votes
23-05-2019
Date before which the election
shall be completed
27-05-2019
In view of “FANI” cyclone, the CEO Odisha proposed to postpone the schedule of elections mentioned above with date of poll on 19.05.2019. Accordingly, the Commission decided to extend the completion of the election from 96-Patkura AC for 60 days.
Now, the Commission after taking into consideration various factors like, festivals, electoral rolls, etc., the Commission has decided to hold the adjourned poll to fill this vacancy as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Date of Poll
20-07-2019(Saturday)
Counting of Votes
24-07-2019 (Wednesday)
Date before which the election
shall be completed
26-07-2019 (Friday)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituency w.r.t. 01.01.2019 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
VOTERS IDENTIFICATION
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned election at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said election.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly Constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission's instruction No. 437 /6/1NST2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission's website). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the district of the State concerned.
….