Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Conducting the NFHS/Annual Health Surveys
02 JUL 2019 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Four rounds of National Family Health Survey (NFHS) were conducted in rural and urban areas of the country during 1992-93(NFHS 1), 1998-99 (NFHS 2), 2005-06 (NFHS-3) and 2015-16 (NFHS-4). The Three rounds (2010-11, 2011-12 and 2012-13) of Annual Health Survey (AHS) were carried out, through the Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India, in both urban and rural areas of 284 districts of namely Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
The major findings of NFHSs are available at http://rchiips.org/NFHS/index.shtml and of AHSs at http://www.censusindia.gov.in/2011-Common/AHSurvey.html respectively.
In NFHS-1, Srinagar region of Jammu and Kashmir was not covered due to Law and Order situation and Sikkim was also not covered as basic parameters for sample selection were not available.
NFHS-1, 2, 3 didn’t cover UTs except Delhi because the objective of the survey then was to provide State level estimates.
The Ministry, to meet the requirement of timely and reliable information at National, State and District level had taken a decision to conduct one integrated survey with a periodicity of three years in place of different surveys (National Family Health Survey, District Level Household and Facility Survey etc.) being carried out by the Ministry.
Fourth round of National Health Survey (NFHS-4) was conducted in 2015-16 as the first integrated survey with the aim to provide estimates of the levels of fertility, infant and child mortality by background characteristics at State/National level and other key family welfare and health indicators at the National, State and District levels.
NFHS-5 has been planned considering NFHS-4 as the benchmark. In NFHS-5, 707 districts including the new 67 districts created upto March, 2017 (After Census 2011) will be covered, as against 640 districts covered in NFHS-4.
NFHS-5 scope has also expanded by considering target population groups for certain data to align with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), expanded age range will be considered for diabetes, hypertension and also for its risk factors. The NFHS-5 has also been restructured by including inter-alia questions on disability, collection of DBS for carrying out tests for malaria, HbA1c and Vitamin D and Measurement of waist and hip circumference, pre-school education, death registration etc. However, the HIV testing component has been dropped from NFHS-5 with the consent of NACO. Further, urban and rural-estimates at the district level and slum, non-slum estimates will not be provided in NFHS-5.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی کنبہ صحت جائزہ /سالانہ صحت جائزوں کا اہتمام
02 JUL 2019 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جولائی 2019/قومی کنبہ صحت جائزہ(این ایف ایچ ایس) کے چار مرحلے 93-1992 (این ایف ایچ ایس-1)، 99-1998 (این ایف ایچ ایس-2) ، 06-2005 (این ایف ایچ ایس-3) اور 16-2015 (این ایف ایچ ایس-4) کے دوران انجام دیئے گئے ۔ رجسٹرار جنرل اور ہندستان کے مردم شماری کمشنر کے دفتر کے ذریعے آسام ، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اوڈیشہ ، راجستھان ، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے 284 اضلاع کے شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں سالانہ صحت جائزہ (اے ایچ ایس) کے تین مرحلے (11-2010، 12-2011 اور 13-2012) انجام دیئے ہیں۔
این ایف ایچ ایس کے اہم نتائج http://rchiips.org/NFHS/index.shtml اور اے ایچ ایس کےنتائج http://www.censusindia.gov.in/2011-Common/AHSurvey.html پر دستیاب ہیں۔
این ایف ایچ ایس -1 میں جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر خطے کا نظم و نسق کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے اور سکم کا بھی احاطہ نہیں کیا جاسکا کیونکہ سیمپل سلیکشن کےلئے بنیادی پیرامیٹر دستیاب نہیں تھے۔
این ایف ایچ ایس-1، 2، 3 میں دہلی کو چھوڑ کر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا کیونکہ اس جائزہ کا مقصد اس وقت ریاستی سطح کے تخمینے فراہم کرنا تھا۔وزارت نے قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلع کی سطح پر بروقت اور قابل اعتماد اطلاعات کی ضرورت کی تکمیل کے لئے مختلف جائزوں (قومی کنبہ صحت جائزہ ، ضلع سطح کا ہاؤس ہولڈ اینڈ فسیلٹی سروے وغیرہ جس کی انجام دہی وزارت کے ذریعہ ہوتی تھی، کی جگہ پر تین سال کی معیاد پر ایک مربوط جائزہ کا اہتمام کرنے پر فیصلہ کیا ۔
پہلے مربوط جائزے کے طور پر چوتھے مرحلے کا قومی سطح کاجائزہ (این ایف ایچ ایس-4) 16-2015 میں منعقد کرایا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد ریاست /قومی سطح پر بیک گراؤنڈ کریکٹیرسٹکس کے ذریعہ ذرخیزی کی سطح (فرٹیلیٹی) اور شیرخوار بچوں اور بچوں شرح اموات سے متعلق تخمینے فراہم کرنا اور قومی ریاستی اور ضلع کی سطح پر کنبہ بہبود و صحت اشاریہ جات سے متعلق اہم تخمینے فراہم کرنا ہے۔
این ایف ایچ ایس -4 کو بطور مثال سامنے رکھتے ہوئے این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 میں مارچ 2017 تک (2011 کی مردم شماری کے بعد ) مارچ 2017 تک قائم کئے گئے 67 نئے اضلاع سمیت 707 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا جبکہ این ایف ایچ ایس -4 میں 640 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کے دائرہ کار میں بھی توسیع کی گئی ہے ۔ اب اس میں مخصوص ڈیٹا کے لئے ہدف بند آبادی کے گروپوں کو پیش نظر رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ اس کا تعلق پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) سے قائم کیا جاسکے ۔ اس میں ذیابیطس ،ہائر ٹینشن ، اور اس کے رسک فیکٹرس کےلئے عمر کے توسیع شدہ دورانیہ کے پیش نظر رکھا جائے گا۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کی تشکیل نو بھی کی گئی ہے اور اس کی معذول سے متعلق سوالات ، ملیریا، کی جانچ کے لئے ڈی بی ایس کا کلیکشن ، ایچ بھی اے 1 سی اور وٹامن ڈی اور کمر و چوتڑ کے گھیر کی پیمائش ، ماقبل اسکول تعلیم ، موت کا رجسٹریشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ تاہم این ایف ایچ ایس -5 میں این اے سی او (ناکو)کی رضامندی سے ایچ آئی وی جانچ کے جزو کو ترک کردیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں این ایف ایچ ایس-5 میں ضلع کی سطح پر شہری اور دیہی تخمینے اور جھوپڑ پٹی و غیر جھوپڑ پٹی تخمینے فراہم نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔