Ministry of Culture
Indian side of Kailash Mansoravar has been included in Tentative List of World Heritage Sites of India: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
01 JUL 2019 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Proposal for ‘Sacred Mountain Landscape and Heritage Routes’ (Indian side of Kailash Mansoravar) has been included in Tentative List of World Heritage Sites of India as a Mixed site in April, 2019. The site has been proposed under UNESCO criteria (iii), (vi) & (x) of Operational Guideline.
As per UNESCO’s Operational Guidelines 2017, a site must be on tentative list of UNESCO at least for a period of one year before proposing it for final nomination. Once the nomination dossier is completed, it is sent to the World Heritage Centre (WHC) by the stipulated deadline of 01 February of a calendar year. In furtherance an expert of the respective field in cultural & natural fields is deputed for the evaluation of site by WHC. Accordingly, decision of permanent inclusion of any site in World Heritage list is taken by the members of the World heritage committee.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahalad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
کیلاش مانسرورکے بھارت کی جانب والے حصے کو بھارت کے عالمی ورثے کی عارضی فہرست میں شامل کرلیاگیاہے :پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
01 JUL 2019 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2 ؍جولائی :سیاحت وثقافت کے وزیرمملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاہے کہ ‘سیکریڈ ماونٹین لینڈ اسکیپ اینڈ ہیریٹیج روٹس ’(کیلاش مانسرورکا بھارت کی جانب والاحصہ ) کو بھارت کے عالمی ورثے سے متعلق عارضی فہرست میں شامل کرلیاگیاہے ۔ یہ شمولیت اپریل 2019میں مشکّل سائٹ کے طورپرکی گئی ہے ۔ اس سائٹ کو یونیسکوکسوٹی (3) ،(6) اینڈ(10) آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنس کے تحت تجویز کے زمرے میں لایاگیاہے ۔
یونیسکوکی آپریشنل گائیڈلائنس 2017 کے مطابق کسی بھی سائٹ کو یونیسکوکی عارضی فہرست میں کم سے کم ایک سال کی مدت تک شامل ہونا ضروری ہے ، اس کے بعد ہی اس سائٹ کو حتمی نامزدگی کے لئے زیرتجویز لایاجاسکتاہے ۔ ایک مرتبہ جب نامزدگی سے متعلق کاغذات مکمل کرلئے جاتے ہیں تو ان تمام تردستاویزات کو ایک کلینڈرسال کے اندر یکم فروری تک عالمی ورثے کے مرکز ( ڈبلیوایچ سی ) کو ارسال کردیاجاتاہے ۔ اس کے بعد ثقافت اور قدرتی شعبوں سے متعلق ایک ماہر تعینات کیاجاتاہے تاکہ وہ ڈبلیو ایچ سی کے ذریعہ مذکورہ سائٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا تجزیہ کرسکے ۔ لہذا کسی بھی سائٹ کوعالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں مستقل طورپر شامل کئے جانے کا فیصلہ عالمی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اراکین کے ذریعہ ہی لیاجاتاہے ۔