Ministry of Defence
Attrition Rate in Armed Forces
01 JUL 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Details of officers who left the services voluntarily from three Defence Services in the last three years are as under:-
Year
Army
Navy
Air Force
2016
353
138
186
2017
383
137
205
2018
412
102
184
Recruitment in the Armed Forces is a continuous process. The Government has taken a number of measures to reduce the shortages. These include sustained image projection, participation in career fairs and exhibitions and publicity campaign to create awareness among the youth on the advantages of taking up a challenging and satisfying career. Further, Government has taken various steps to make jobs in the Armed Forces attractive including improvement in promotion prospects.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri A. Vijayakumar in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج سے علیحدگی اختیار کر لینے کی شرح
01 JUL 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جولائی / گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران تینوں افواج سے رضا کارانہ طور پر علیحدگی اختیار کر لینے والے افسروں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
سال
فوج
بحریہ
فضائیہ
2016 ء
353
138
186
2017 ء
383
137
205
2018 ء
412
102
184
مسلح افواج میں بھرتی ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے ۔ حکومت نے قلت کو کم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ اقدامات میں تینوں افواج کی شبیہہ کو بہتر بناکر پیش کرنا ، کیریئر میلوں اور نمائشوں میں شرکت اور نو جوانوں میں چیلنجنگ اور اطمینان بخش کیریئر کو اختیار کرنے کے فوائد کے تئیں بیداری پید اکرنے کے لئے تشہیری مہم شامل ہیں ۔ مزید براں ، حکومت نے مسلح افواج میں روزگار کو پُرکشش بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جن میں پروموشن کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب اے وجے کمار کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
U. No. 2734