Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government is committed towards the preservation of country’s cinematic heritage, says Prakash Javadekar
NFHM is a landmark initiative to preserve the Country’s cinematic heritage, says I&B Minister
NFAI to add new film preservation and conservation facilities as part of NFHM, says Prakash Javadekar
30 JUN 2019 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
The National Film Heritage Mission is an important initiative of the I&B Ministry to preserve and conserve country’s cinematic heritage. The Government is committed towards its implementation in a time bound manner. Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, mentioned this during his visit to National Film Archive of India, today.
Shri Javadekar reviewed the Ministry’s prestigious project of ‘National Film Heritage Mission’, and various activities undertaken under this project. Shri Javadekar after review said “film condition assessment work of nearly 1.32 lac film reels has been completed and the preventive conservation work is underway. The work on digitization of film reels will commence soon.” Shri Javadekar further added, “the Government is setting up new preservation facilities (vaults) at 3 acres of land. Also, NFAI will have a dedicated children film club, benefiting children of different age groups.” While mentioning about the restoration of Jaykar Bunglow, Shri Javadekar said “the restored Jaykar bunglow will have a new digital library and personal viewing space for film researchers”.
On the sidelines of the review meeting Shri Javadekar also met with film federation personalities and addressed their requests. The broader objectives under NFHM are to undertake film condition assessment and preventive conservation of around 150,000 film reels, Digitization of around 3500 films, picture & sound restoration of around 2000 landmark films of Indian cinema, construction of preservation and conservation facilities (vaults), training and workshops and creating a comprehensive Web-based End to End IT solution.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے ملکی سنیماسے متعلق ورثے کے تحفظ کا عہد کررکھاہے ۔ پرکاش جاؤیڈیکر
این ایف ایچ ایم ملکی سنیما سے متعلق ورثے کے تحفظ کے تئیں ایک سنگ میل قدم ہے ۔ وزیراطلاعات ونشریات
جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر کاکہناہے کہ این ایف اے آئی ، این ایف ایچ ایم کے ایک حصے کے طورپرفلم کے تحفظ اورحفاظت کے لئے نئے اقدامات کریگا
30 JUN 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم ؍جولائی :قومی فلم ورثہ مشن یانیشنل فلم ہیرٹیج مشن اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کی جانب سے ملک کے سنیما ورثے کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ حکومت نے معینہ مدت کے اندر اس کے نفاذ کا عہد کررکھاہے ۔ اطلاعات ونشریات اورماحولیات اورجنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیرجناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکرنے ان خیالات کا اظہار نیشنل فلم آرکائیوآف انڈیا کے اپنے دورے میں کیاہے ۔
جناب جاؤڈیکر نے وزارت کے مقتدرپروجیکٹ ‘ نیشنل فلم ہیریٹیج مشن ’ اوراس کے تحت انجام دی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں پرنظرثانی کی ۔ نظرثانی کے بعد جناب جاؤڈیکرنے کہاکہ تقریبا 1.32لاکھ فلم ریلوں کی حالت کاجائزہ لینے کا کام مکمل کرلیاگیاہے اور اس سلسلے میں تحفظاتی اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ فلم ریلوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کا کام جلد ہی شروع کیاجائیگا ۔ جناب جاویڈیکر نے مزید کہاکہ حکومت تین ایکڑآراضی پر تحفظات سے متعلق نئی سہولتوں کی فراہمی کرنے جارہی ہے۔ این ایف اے آئی کے تحت بچوں کی فلم سے متعلق ایک کلب ہوگا ،جن سے مختلف عمر والے بچوں کے گروپوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔انھوں نے جے کر بنگلوکی حالت بہتربنانے کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ مرمت اوراحیأ کے بعد جے کربنگلو میں ایک ڈیجیٹل کتب خانہ قائم کیاجائیگا اورفلم محققین کے لئے ذاتی طورپریہاں فلم ملاحظہ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی جائیگی ۔
نظرثانی میٹنگ کے دوران جناب جاؤڈیکرنے فلم فیڈریشن کی شخصیات سے ملاقات کی اوران کی معروضات سنیں۔ این ایف ایچ ایم کے تحت وسیع مقاصد میں فلم کنڈیشن اسسمینٹ ، تحفظاتی اقدامات کرناشامل ہے ،جن کا تعلق 150000فلم کی ریلوں کے تحفظ سے ہے ۔ تقریبا 3500فلموں کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، بھارتی فلموں کی تقریبا 2000سنگ میل فلموں کی تصویر، آواز کااحیأ ، تحفظ اور انھیں محفوظ رکھنے سے متعلق سہولتوں کے لئے خصوصی شعبوں کا انتظام ، تربیت اورورک شاپ کا اہتمام اور آئی ٹی سہولتوں کے سلسلے میں جامع ویب پرمبنی نظام کی فراہم بھی اس کے تحت شامل ہے ۔