Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar joins Punekars in listening to Mann Ki Baat today
30 JUN 2019 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune residents listened to Prime Minister's Mann Ki Baat today, in the company of Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar. This is the first episode of Mann Ki Baat during the second tenure of Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister. The DD News telecast of the programme was shown on a big screen.
7A75.jpeg)
While talking to the audience after the programme, the Union Minister emphasized the need for conservation of water, as mentioned by the Prime Minister in Mann Ki Baat.
Prime Minister said in Mann Ki Baat today that “Water scarcity affects many parts of the country every year. You will be surprised that only 8% of the water received from rains in the entire year is harvested in our country. Just and just 8%! Now the time has come to find a solution to this problem. I believe, like the other problems on hand, we can also solve this predicament by the participation of the people, Janbhagidari and their power, Janshakti we are bound to find a solution through the strength, cooperation and resolution of one hundred and thirty crore citizens.”
NPA4.jpeg)
The programme was well-received.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने पुणे वासियों के साथ बैठकर ‘मन की बात’ सुनी
30 JUN 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे के निवासियों ने आज केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर के साथ बैठकर प्रधानमंत्री की मन की बात सुनी। यह प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूसरे कार्यकाल के दौरान मन की बात की पहली कड़ी है। इस कार्यक्रम के दूरदर्शन प्रसारण को एक बड़े परदे पर दिखाया गया।
7A75.jpeg)
कार्यक्रम के बाद श्रोताओं के साथ बातचीत करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने जल संरक्षण की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर दिया, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात में उल्‍लेख किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज मन की बात में कहा कि ‘’जल की कमी देश के कई हिस्‍सों को प्रभावित करती है। आपको आश्‍चर्य होगा कि पूरे वर्ष में वर्षा से प्राप्‍त होने वाले जल के केवल 8% का ही देश में संचय किया जाता है। केवल और केवल 8%! अब समय आ गया है कि इस समस्‍या का समाधान ढूंढा जाए। मैं मानता हूं कि वर्तमान की अन्‍य समस्‍याओं की तरह हम इस संकट का समाधान भी लोगों की सहभागिता, जनभागीदारी और उनकी ताकत, जनशक्ति के द्वारा कर सकते हैं। हम 135 करोड़ लोगों की शकित, सहयोग और संकल्‍प के द्वारा इस समस्‍या का समाधान ढूंढने को कृत संकल्‍प हैं।‘’
NPA4.jpeg)
कार्यक्रम की काफी प्रशंसा की गई।