Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning inaugurated Statistics Day 2019
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Revamped portal of Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), and SDG Dashboard were launched
Baseline Report on SDGs was released
29 JUN 2019 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh inaugurated the Statistics Day, 2019 on 29thJune, 2019 at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council and President, Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders werealso present on the occasion.
The winner of Prof. C.R. Rao Award 2019, Dr. SubhraSankarDhar, Associate Professor, IIT, Kanpurwas felicitated during the programforhis notable contribution in the field of Statistics. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level were also felicitated. During the event, a short documentary film on SDGs was also exhibited reflecting country’s commitment towards integrating social,economic and environmental dimensions for holistic development.
The revamped portal of Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)and SDG Dashboard were launched on the occasion in addition to release of Baseline Report on SDGs and Study report on Revamping Project Management Practices conducted by Project Management Institute (PMI).
In his address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh underlined the importance and need for holistic data for informed policy discourse and decision. He mentioned that the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is fully committed to continuously improving the data quality of Official Statistics in a transparent manner. He further underscored that in order to monitor the progress of SDGs, the creation of a robust database is essential. While complimenting the contribution of statisticians and researchersin improving the National StatisticalSystem,the Hon’ble Minister announced that MoSPI would be instituting the Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics to recognise and honour the outstanding contribution and meritorious work of Official Statisticians working in the Central Government, State Governments and their Institutions.
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29thJune, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System. This year’s theme of StatisticsDayis Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) keeping in view India’s commitment towards achieving these goals.
Field offices of National Statistical Office, State Governments and Universities/Departments also organized seminars, Conferences, Debates, Quiz Programs, Lectures, Essay Competitions, etc.to mark the Statistics Day2019.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સાંખ્યિકી અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ તથા યોજના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો)એ સાંખ્યિકી દિવસ 2019નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
સાંખ્યિકી દિવસનો વિષયઃ સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્ય (Sustainable Development Goals - SDGs)
સાંસદ સ્થાનિક ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસ યોજના તથા સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યના નવા વેબ પોર્ટલનં અનાવરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્ય પર બેસલાઇન રિપોર્ટ પ્રસિદ્ધ કરવામાં આવ્યો
29 JUN 2019 12:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સાંખ્યિકી અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ તથા યોજના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો)એ આજે (29 જૂન, 2019) નવી દિલ્હીમાં સાંખ્યિકી દિવસ 2019નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આર્થિક સલાહકાર પરિષદ તથા ભારતીય સાંખ્યિકી સંસ્થાનાં અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. બિબેક દેબ્રોય અને સાંખ્યિકી મંત્રાલયનાં મુખ્ય સહ-સચિવ આંકડાશાસ્ત્રી શ્રી પ્રવીણ શ્રીવાસ્તવ સહિત કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોનાં ઘણાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય હિતધારકો પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતાં.
સાંખ્યિકી દિવસનાં પ્રસંગે આઈઆઈટી કાનપુરનાં એસોસિએટ પ્રોફેસર ડૉ. શુભ્રશંકર ધરને સાંખ્યિકી ક્ષેત્રમાં એમનાં ઉલ્લેખનીય યોગદાન માટે પ્રોફેસર સી આર રાવ પુરસ્કાર 2019થી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં. સાંખ્યિકી બાબતો સાથે સંબંધિત વિષયો પર અનુસ્નાતક વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવેલા ઓન ધ સ્પોટ તત્ક્ષણ નિબંધ સ્પર્ધાનાં વિજેતાઓને પણ આ પ્રસંગે પર સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકો પર આધારિત એક શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં સમગ્ર વિકાસ માટે સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને પર્યાવરણ સાથે સંબંધિત કામગીરીઓને પણ સમન્વિત કરવા ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવવામાં આવી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે સાંસદ સ્થાનિક ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસ યોજના તથા સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યનાં નવા વેબ પોર્ટલનું અનાવરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ યોજના મેનેજમેન્ટ સંસ્થા દ્વારા પ્લાનિંગ મેનેજમેન્ટની રીતોને શ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવા તથા સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકની બેસલાઇન રિપોર્ટ પણ જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
શ્રી સિંહે પોતાનાં સંબોધનમાં નીતિઓ અને નિર્ણયો માટે સંપૂર્ણ આંકડાઓનું મહત્ત્વ અને જરૂરિયાતને રેખાંકિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, સાંખ્યિકી અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય સંપૂર્ણપણે પારદર્શક રીતે સત્તાવાર સાંખ્યિકી ડેટાની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે, સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકોની પ્રાપ્તિની દિશામાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર નજરરાખવા એક મજબૂત ડેટાબેઝ હોવો જરૂરી છે. આંકડાશાસ્ત્રીઓ અને સંશોધનકર્તાઓ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય સાંખ્યિકી વ્યવસ્થામાં સુધારાનાં યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરીને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, તેમનું મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને એમની સંસ્થાઓમાં કામ કરનાર આંકડાશાસ્ત્રીઓનાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન તથા પ્રશંસનીય કાર્યોને ઓળખ આપવા અને સન્માનિત કરવા માટે પ્રોફેસર પી સી મહાલાનોબિસ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારની શરૂઆત કરશે.
સરકાર, રોજિંદાં જીવનમાં આંકડાઓનાં ઉપયોગને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા અને નીતિઓને તૈયાર કરવામાં સાંખ્યિકી મહત્ત્વ પ્રત્યે જનતાને જાગૃત કરવા માટે દર વર્ષે સાંખ્યિકી દિવસ ઉજવે છે.
આ દિવસ રાષ્ટ્રીય સાંખ્યિકી વ્યવસ્થાની સ્થાપનામાં પ્રોફેસર પી સી મહાલાનોબિસનાં અમૂલ્ય યોગદાનનાં સન્માનમાં એમની જયંતી પર દર વર્ષે 29 જૂનનાં રોજને ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકોની પ્રાપ્તિ માટેની ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ વર્ષે સાંખ્યિકી દિવસનો મુખ્ય વિષય સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્ય રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સાંખ્યિકી કાર્યાલયનાં ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસો, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને યુનિવર્સિટીઓ/વિભાગોએ પણ સાંખ્યિકી દિવસ 2019નાં પ્રસંગે સેમિનાર, સંમેલન, વાદવિવાદ, પ્રશ્રોત્તરી કાર્યક્રમ, વ્યાખ્યાન અને નિબંધ સ્પર્ધા વગેરેનું પણ આયોજન કર્યું હતું.