کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اِسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیااسکیم
28 JUN 2019 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جون / تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ 16 جنوری ، 2016 ء کو شروع کی گئی اِسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا پہل قدمی 19 ایکشن پوائنٹس یا عملی نکات پر مشتمل ہے ، جو اس پہل قدمی کے رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ ان عملی نکات کی اہم خصوصیات ضمیمہ نمبر I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک بھر کے 19351 اَسٹارٹ اَپس کو صنعتی فروغ اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے 24 جون ، 2019 ء تک تسلیم کیا ہے ۔ تسلیم شدہ اِسٹارٹ اَپس کی ریاست وار تعداد ضمیمہ نمبر II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے 10000 کرو ڑروپئے کے سرمائے سے اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے فنڈ آف فنڈس قائم کیا ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے درکار سرمائے کی ضرورت کی تکمیل کی جا سکے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نگرانی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتاہےاور اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (سِڈبی ) ایف ایس ایس کے لئے آپریٹنگ ایجنسی کے طورپر کام کرتا ہے ۔ 10000 کروڑ روپئے کا مکمل سرمایہ اس لئے فراہم کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اسکیم کی پیش رفت اور فنڈ کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر 14 ویں اور 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دائرۂ کار کے تحت فراہم کرایا جائے ۔ سِڈبی نے درج رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ کے تحت 49 ایس ای بی آئی اداروں کو 3123.20 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کرانے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ یہ تمام تر سرمایہ بھارتی روپئے کی شکل میں 27478 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے ۔ 483.46 کرو ڑروپئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے فنڈ آف فنڈس سے نکالے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اے آئی ایف اداروں میں 247 اسٹارٹ اَپس کے تحت 1625.73 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اے آئی ایف اداروں کے ذریعے ، جس قدر سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ، اُس کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ III میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
مجموعی طور پر 26 ریاستوں نے اسٹارٹ اَپس پالیسیوں کی مشتہری کی ہے اور مصروفِ عمل اسٹارٹ اَپس کی جانکاری بھی دی ہے ۔ اَسٹارٹ اَپس پالیسیوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ IV میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے اُن پانچ سرکردہ ریاستوں کی تفصیلات ، جہاں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں رجسٹریشن ہوئے ہیں ، ضمیمہ نمبر V میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ – I
اِسٹارٹ اَپس انڈیا ایکشن پلان کی خصوصی جھلکیاں
1. از خود تصدیق کی بنیاد پر عمل در آمد کا نظام
2. اِسٹارٹ اَپس انڈیا ہب
3. موبائل ایپ اور پورٹل کا آغاز
4. کم لاگت پر قانونی امداد اور تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ پیٹنٹ کے جائزے کا نظام
5. اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے عوامی حصولیابی کے معاملے میں رعایت شدہ اصول و قواعد
6. اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے باہر نکلنے کا تیز رفتار نظام
7. فنڈ آف فنڈس کے توسط سے ، جس کا بنیادی سرمایہ 10000 کرو ڑروپئے کے بقدر ہے ، سرمایہ امداد کی فراہمی
8. اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے قرض کی ضمانت کے لئے فنڈ
9. بڑے منافعے پر ٹیکس سے استثنائی
10. تین برسوں کے لئے اِسٹارٹ اَپس کو ٹیکس سے استثنائی
11. معقول منڈی قدر و قیمت سے اوپر سرمایہ کاری کے معاملے میں ٹیکس سے استثنائی
12. اختراع کی جھلک پیش کرنے اور ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لئے اِسٹارٹ اَپس میلوں کا اہتمام
13. اٹل اختراعی مشن کا آغاز
14. انکیوبیٹر سیٹپ یعنی سرپرستی فراہم کرنے کے لئے نجی شعبے کی مہارت کو بروئے کار لانا
15. قومی اداروں میں اختراعاتی مراکز کی تعمیر
16. آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں تحقیقی پارک سیٹپ کے طور پر 7 نئے تحقیقی پارکوں کا قیام
17. بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے شعبے میں اِسٹارٹ اَپس کو فروغ دینا
18. طلباء کے لئے اختراعات پر مرتکز پروگراموں کا آغاز
19. سالانہ بنیاد پر انکیوبیٹر گرانڈ چیلنج
ضمیمہ – II
اِسٹارٹ اَپس انڈیا پہل قدمی کے تحت تسلیم کئے گئے اِسٹارٹ اَپس کی تعداد (ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے )
نمبر شمار
ریاست
تسلیم شدہ اِسٹارٹ اَپس کی تعداد
1
مہاراشٹر
3661
2
کرناٹک
2847
3
دلّی
2552
4
اتر پردیش
1566
5
تلنگانہ
1080
6
ہریانہ
1052
7
تمل ناڈو
1004
8
گجرات
985
9
کیرلا
849
10
مغربی بنگال
573
11
راجستھان
531
12
مدھیہ پردیش
525
13
اڈیشہ
343
14
آندھرا پردیش
323
15
بہار
257
16
چھتیس گڑھ
249
17
جھار کھنڈ
158
18
اترا کھنڈ
157
19
پنجاب
142
20
آسام
137
21
جموں و کشمیر
86
22
گوا
80
23
چنڈی گڑھ
78
24
ہماچل پردیش
39
25
پڈوچیری
22
26
منی پور
14
27
ناگا لین
8
28
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
6
29
تری پورہ
6
30
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
4
31
میگھالیہ
4
32
اروناچل پردیش
3
33
میزورم
3
34
اڈیشہ
3
35
دمن اور دیو
2
36
سکم
2
میزان
19351
ضمیمہ – III
اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے اے آئی ایف کے ذریعے فنڈ آف فنڈس کے سلسلے میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم
ریاست
اُن اِسٹارٹ اَپس کی تعداد ، جن میں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی
اے آئی ایف کے ذریعے کی گئی سرمایل کاری ( کروڑ روپئے میں )
کرناٹک
75
499.85
مہاراشٹر
68
440.38
دلّی
46
252.94
ہریانہ
12
120.54
تمل ناڈو
11
113.34
مغربی بنگال
4
48.75
اتر پردیش
5
47.61
راجستھان
5
40.28
تلنگانہ
6
28.22
پنجاب
1
14.50
کیرلا
8
10.87
مدھیہ پردیش
4
5.10
گجرات
1
3.14
اترا کھنڈ
1
0.22
میزان
247
1625.73
ضمیمہ – IV
وہ ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ، جنہوں نے اِسٹارٹ اَپس پالیسیاں وضع کرلی ہیں
1. انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
2. آندھر ا پردیش
3. آسام
4. بہار
5. چھتیس گڑھ
6. گوا
7. گجرات
8. ہریانہ
9. ہماچل پردیش
10. جموں و کشمیر
11. جھار کھنڈ
12. کرناٹک
13. کیرلا
14. مدھیہ پردیش
15. مہاراشٹر
16. اڈیشہ
17. راجستھان
18. تلنگانہ
19. اتر پردیش
20. اترا کھنڈ
21. مغربی بنگال
22. تمل ناڈو
23. منی پور
24. پنجاب
25. سکم
26. ناگا لینڈ
ضمیمہ - V
ملک کی ، اُن پانچ سرکردہ ریاستوں کی تعداد ، جہاں اِسٹارٹ اَپس انڈیا پہل قدمی کے تحت سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں اِسٹارٹ اَپس قائم ہوئے ہیں
نمبر شمار
ریاست
تسلیم شدہ اِسٹارٹ اَپس کی تعداد
1
مہاراشٹر
3661
2
کرناٹک
2847
3
دلّی
2552
4
اتر پردیش
1566
5
تلنگانہ
1080
U. No. 2677

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Start-up India Scheme
28 JUN 2019 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Start-up India initiative launched on 16thJanuary 2016, consists of 19 Action Points that act as a guiding document for the initiative. Salient features of these action points are at Annexure I.
Since its inception, 19,351 Startups across the country have been recognised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) as on 24.06.2019. The State-wise number of recognized Startups is at Annexure II.
Government of India has established Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) with corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore, to meet the funding needs of startups. DPIIT is the monitoring agency and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the operating agency for FFS. The total corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore is envisaged to be provided over the 14th and 15th Finance Commission cycles based on progress of the scheme and availability of funds. SIDBI has committed Rs 3123.20 crore to 49 SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs). These funds have raised a corpus fund of INR 27,478 crore. INR 483.46 crore have been drawn from Fund of Funds for Startups. Further, the AIFs have invested a total of Rs. 1,625.73 crore into 247 startups. State/UT-wise details of funds invested by the AIFs are at Annexure III.
A total of 26 states have notified and operational startup policies. The list of States/UTs with start-up policies are provided at Annexure IV.
The details of top five States with highest number of registrations as done by DPIIT is at Annexure V.
ANNEXURE-I
Salient features of Startup India action plan
1. Compliance Regime based on Self-Certification with an objective to reduce the regulatory burden on Startups thereby allowing them to focus on their core business and keep compliance cost low.
2. Startup India Hub with an objective to create a single point of contact for the entire Startup ecosystem and enable knowledge exchange and access to funding.
3. Rolling out of Mobile App and Portal with an objective to serve as the single platform for Startups for interacting with Government and Regulatory Institutions for all business needs and information exchange among various stakeholders.
4. Legal Support and Fast-tracking Patent Examination at Lower Costs with an objective to promote awareness and adoption of IPRs by Startups and facilitate them in protecting and commercializing the IPRs by providing access to high quality Intellectual Property services and resources, including fast-track examination of patent applications and rebate in fees.
5. Relaxed Norms of Public Procurement for Startupswith an objective to provide an equal platform to Startups across sectors vis-à-vis the experienced entrepreneurs/ companies in public procurement.
6. Faster Exit for Startupswith an objective to make it easier for Startups to wind up operations.
7. Providing Funding Support through Fund of Funds with a Corpus of RS. 10,000 crore with an objective to provide funding support for development and growth of innovation driven enterprises.
8. Credit Guarantee fund for Startupswith objective to catalyze entrepreneurship by providing credit to innovators across all sections of society.
9. Tax Exemptions on Capital Gains with an objective to promote investments into Startups by mobilizing the capital gains arising from sale of capital assets.
10. Tax Exemptions to startups for 3 Years with an objective to promote the growth of Startups and address working capital requirements.
11. Tax Exemption on Investments above Fair Market Value with an objective to encourage seed-capital investment in Startups.
12. Organizing Startup Fests for Showcasing Innovation and Providing a Collaboration Platform with an objective to galvanize the Startup ecosystem and to provide national and international visibility to the Startup ecosystem in India.
13. Launch of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) with an objective to serve as a platform for promotion of world-class Innovation Hubs, Grand Challenges, Startup businesses and other self-employment activities, particularly in technology driven areas.
14. Harnessing Private Sector Expertise for Incubator Setup with an objective to ensure professional management of Government sponsored / funded incubators, Government will create a policy and framework for setting-up of incubators across the country in public private partnership.
15. Building Innovation Centers at National Institutes with an objective to propel successful innovation through augmentation of incubation and R&D efforts.
16. Setting up of 7 New Research Parks Modelled on the Research Park Setup at IIT Madras with an objective to propel successful innovation through incubation and joint R&D efforts between academia and Industry.
17. Promoting Startups in the Biotechnology Sector with an objective to foster and facilitate bio-entrepreneurship.
18. Launching of Innovation Focused Programs for Students with an objective to foster a culture of innovation in the field of Science and Technology amongst students.
19. Annual Incubator Grand Challenge with an objective to support creation of successful world class incubators in India.
ANNEXURE-II
Number of recognized Startups under Startup India initiative (State/UT wise)
S.No.
State
No. of Recognized Startups
1
Maharashtra
3661
2
Karnataka
2847
3
Delhi
2552
4
Uttar Pradesh
1566
5
Telangana
1080
6
Haryana
1052
7
Tamil Nadu
1004
8
Gujarat
985
9
Kerala
849
10
West Bengal
573
11
Rajasthan
531
12
Madhya Pradesh
525
13
Odisha
343
14
Andhra Pradesh
323
15
Bihar
257
16
Chhattisgarh
249
17
Jharkhand
158
18
Uttarakhand
157
19
Punjab
142
20
Assam
137
21
Jammu and Kashmir
86
22
Goa
80
23
Chandigarh
78
24
Himachal Pradesh
39
25
Pondicherry
22
26
Manipur
14
27
Nagaland
8
28
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
29
Tripura
6
30
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
4
31
Meghalaya
4
32
Arunachal Pradesh
3
33
Mizoram
3
34
Orissa
3
35
Daman and Diu
2
36
Sikkim
2
Total
19351
ANNEXURE III
State-wise distribution of investment made by AIFs under Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS)
State
No of Startups Invested in
Investment made by AIFs
(in crore)
Karnataka
75
499.85
Maharashtra
68
440.38
Delhi
46
252.94
Haryana
12
120.54
Tamil Nadu
11
113.34
West Bengal
4
48.75
Uttar Pradesh
5
47.61
Rajasthan
5
40.28
Telangana
6
28.22
Punjab
1
14.50
Kerala
8
10.87
Madhya Pradesh
4
5.10
Gujarat
1
3.14
Uttarakhand
1
0.22
Total
247
1625.73
ANNEXURE IV
States/Union Territories in whichStartup policies have been formulated
1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2. Andhra Pradesh
3. Assam
4. Bihar
5. Chhattisgarh
6. Goa
7. Gujarat
8. Haryana
9. Himachal Pradesh
10. Jammy and Kashmir
11. Jharkhand
12. Karnataka
13. Kerala
14. Madhya Pradesh
15. Maharashtra
16. Odisha
17. Rajasthan
18. Telangana
19. Uttar Pradesh
20. Uttarakhand
21. West Bengal
22. Tamil Nadu
23. Manipur
24. Punjab
25. Sikkim
26. Nagaland
ANNEXURE V
Details of Top Five States in the country with highest number of recognized Startups under Startup India Initiative
S.No.
State
No. of Recognized Startups
1
Maharashtra
3661
2
Karnataka
2847
3
Delhi
2552
4
Uttar Pradesh
1566
5
Telangana
1080
This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, PiyushGoyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.