AYUSH
Integration of AYUSH System with modern medicines
28 JUN 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH is taking various initiatives in promotion and integration of Indian AYUSH System with modern system to increase their acceptability as scientific and reliable alternative system of medicine. The highlights of such initiatives have been the following:-
Ministry of AYUSH under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) co-locates AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling choice to the patients for different systems of medicine.
Ministry of AYUSH alongwith Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) is implementing NPCDCS (National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke) for health promotion, prevention and management of Non-communicable diseases or Lifestyle related disorders through its three research organizations, namely, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) and Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) in districts namely Bhilwara (Rajasthan), Surendranagar (Gujarat), Gaya (Bihar), Darjeeling (West Bengal), Krishna (Andhra Pradesh), Sambalpur (Odisha) Nasik (Maharashtra) and Lakhimpur Kheri (UP).
It has been decided that 10% of the Sub- centres are to be upgraded as Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) under Ayushman Bharat which will be developed by the Ministry of AYUSH to provide comprehensive Health care to the needy community. The Ministry of AYUSH has to develop a total number of 12,500 HWCs in 3 years, out of which 4200 will be operationalized during current year.
CCRH has developed a public health program on ‘Homoeopathy for Healthy Child’ which has been integrated with Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK).
Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) conducts special OPD for non-communicable diseases and geriatric population. Many of the patients are on conventional treatment and with the help of Siddha intervention the HbA1c levels have been significantly reduced in diabetic patients and the quality of life of the patients has been improved. Nilavembu Kudineer a Siddha polyherbal formulation has been incorporated into integrative medicine strategy for the prevention and management of Dengue and Chikungunya.
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), an autonomous organization under Ministry of AYUSH has established 19 Preventive Health Care Units of Yoga in CGHS Wellness Centres in Delhi and NCR. Regular Yoga training programmes are being held in these Units. MDNIY has established 4 Yoga Therapy Centres in Delhi with the basic objective of mainstreaming Yoga in the existing health care system. These Centres are providing Yoga consultation and imparts Yoga Training and Therapy to the aspirants/patients in the Hospitals.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش نظام کا جدید ادویات سے تال میل
28 JUN 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍جون،آیوش کی وزارت، بھارتی آیوش نظام کی ایک سائنسی اور بھروسے مند دواؤں کے متبادل نظام کے طور پر مقبول بنانے کی خاطر بھارتی آیوش نظام کو جدید ادویات سے مربوط کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
آیوش کی وزارت مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم ، نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم)کے تحت آیوش کو بنیادی ہیلتھ صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی)، سماجی صحت مراکز (سی ایچ سی) اور ضلع اسپتالوں ( ڈی ایچ)کے ساتھ ہی قائم کر رہی ہے تاکہ مریضوں کو علاج کے مختلف طریقوں کے بارے میں انتخاب کرنے کا موقع دیا جا سکے۔
آیوش کی وزارت صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایچ ایس )، این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد کینسر ، ذیابیطس، امراض قبل اور اسٹروک کی روک تھام اور بچا ؤ میں کام کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صحت کا فروغ، غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور بندوبست اور طرز زندگی سے جُڑی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اپنے تین تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کر رہی ہے، جن میں سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنس، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یونانی میڈیسن اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی کے ذریعے تحقیق کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ مرکزی کونسل راجستھان کے بھیلواڑہ، گجرات سریندر نگر، بہار کے گیا، مغربی بنگال کے دارجلنگ، آندھر پردیش کے کرشنا، سنبھل پور (اڈیشہ)، مہاراشٹر کے ناسک اور اترپردیش کے لکھیم پور کھیری میں قائم ہیں۔
اس بات کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 10 فیصد ذیلی سینٹروں کو بہتر بنا کر آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت صحت کے بہتر مراکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کر دیا جائے تاکہ آیوش کی وزارت انہیں جامع صحت مراکز کے طور پر فروغ دے سکے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے 3 سال میں اب تک 12،500 ایچ ڈبلیو سی تیار کئے ہیں، جن میں 4200 کو موجودہ سال کے دوران چالو کر دیا جائے گا۔
سی سی آر ایچ نے ’’ صحت مند بچے کیلئے ہومیوپیتھی‘‘ پر ایک عوامی صحت پروگرام تیا رکیا ہے، جسے راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم (آر بی ایس کے) سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
سِدّھا میں تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر ایس) غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے لئے خصوصی او پی ڈی کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔ زیادہ تر مریض روایتی علاج پر رکھے جا رہے ہیں اور سدھا سے ان کی مدد کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈینگو اور چکن گنیا کی روک تھام اور علاج کے لئے سدھا کی ایک دوا’’نیلا ویمبو کُدینیر‘‘ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یوگا کے مرارجی دیسائی قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے، جو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، دلی این سی آر میں سی جی ایچ ایس کے ویلنیس سینٹروں میں یوگا کے حفظان صحت کے 19 مرکز قائم کئے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز یوگا کے بارے میں صلاح و مشورہ دیتے ہیں اور یوگا سیکھنے والوں کو یوگا کی تربیت اور طریقۂ علاج کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب شری پد یسونائک نے کل ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا۔