Ministry of Women and Child Development
Benefit of BBBP scheme to Daughters of Poor Women
27 JUN 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme aims to address the critical issue of declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR). The specific objectives of the scheme are:
1. prevent gender biased sex selective elimination
2. ensure survival and protection of the girl child
3. ensure education and participation of the girl child through coordinated and convergent efforts.
Out of 640 districts (as per Census 2011), 405 districts are selected under Multi-sectoral intervention and advocacy & media campaign, while remaining 235 districts are covered under advocacy & media campaign only.
BBBP scheme has provision for awards and recognitions but no provision for direct individual cash transfer for any strata of society including daughters of poor women. It is not a DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) scheme. Under the scheme, combined data of urban and rural areas are considered for the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB).
The latest reports of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) for the time period between F.Y. 2015-16 and F.Y. 2018-19, reveal that SRB is showing improving trends from 923 to 931, which include urban areas as well as rural areas of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
غریب خواتین کی بیٹیوں کے لئے بیٹی بچاؤ - بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کا فائدہ
27 JUN 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 جون / خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بیٹی بچاؤ - بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کا مقصد گھٹتے ہوئے بچوں کے صنفی تناسب کے اہم معاملے سے نمٹنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد ہیں :
1. جنین کی جنس پر مبنی تفریق کو ختم کرنا اور مادہ جنین کشی کی روک تھام
2. لڑکی کی بقاء اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا
3. مربوط اور مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے لڑکی کی تعلیم اور شرکت کو یقینی بنانا
2011 ء کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 640 ضلعوں میں سے 405 ضلعوں کو کثیر سیکٹورل انٹروینشن پیروی اور میڈیا مہم کے تحت منتخب کیا گیا ہے ، جب کہ باقی 235 ضلعوں کا پیروی اور میڈیا مہم کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
بیٹی بچاؤ - بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم میں ایوارڈس اور صلہ دینے کی گنجائش ہے لیکن معاشرے کے کسی طبقے نیز غریب عورتوں کی بیٹیوں کے لئے راست منفرد نقد منتقلی کے لئے کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے ۔ یہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کی اسکیم نہیں ہے بلکہ اس اسکیم کے تحت پیدائش پر جنسی تناسب کے لئے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کا مشترکہ ڈاٹا مد نظر رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
وزارتِ صحت کی ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم کی تازہ رپورٹ میں اس بات کا انکشاف کیا گیا ہے کہ پیدائش پر جنسی تناسب میں بہتر رجحان ظاہر ہو رہا ہے ۔ یہ 923 سے بڑھ کر 931 ہو گیا ہے ، جس میں ملک کے شہری علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
۔ ( م ن ۔ ح ا ۔ ع ا ) ( 27 – 06 – 2019 )
U. No. 2642